Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The farmer"

Translation:La granjera

0
5 years ago

21 Comments


margaretfisher
margaretfisher

The farmer=El granjero???

12
Reply4 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

Yes

1
Reply3 years ago

josef.kore

I have reported this on 2015.02.01. Happy february all.

1
Reply3 years ago

Syeda.S.Zahan

yea, i said that but they said el ranchero and i was correct

0
Reply2 years ago

robofam

is "el campesino" not a farmer?

11
Reply14 years ago

WahahaDrills
WahahaDrills

Especially since later lessons use it for "farmer," it should definitely be accepted.

3
Reply3 years ago

SaraQuinn23

We always called country people "campesinos" whether or not they were farmers.

8
Reply3 years ago

Corrvan

Campesino=Peasant

1
Reply1 year ago

bassman1805

Question: translate "The farmer" My answer: "El granjero" Incorrect, correct answer "La granjera" Go to comment section, window says "Translation: El grajero"

So, duolingo is wrong in at least one of these places, and I may or may not be wrong. Aren't "El granejo" and "La graneja" both correct?

7
Reply4 years ago

Felinagrace

Yes, they are. "El granjero" and "La granjera" both mean "farmer". You should report the problem to Duolingo.

4
Reply4 years ago

josef.kore

I have reported this on 2015.02.01. Happy february all.

0
Reply3 years ago

SveinSengebusch

Why is el granjero not right?

1
Reply3 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

It is correct

0
Reply3 years ago

Grozomah

I guess it does not equate granjero y granjera

1
Reply3 years ago

nenjotsu
nenjotsu

is "the agriculture" not correct?

0
Reply5 years ago

KICIACOLDS

I think it's femenine and would be "la agricultura" to mean "the agriculture."

0
Reply4 years ago

Justice272811

It says granjera and granjero so i put granjera and it says im wrong its no fair arent they the same exact thing

0
Reply3 years ago

ImmanuelCND

buenos dias, como estas

0
Reply2 years ago

Love706379

''EL ranchero?''

0
Reply2 years ago

sabre2th1

I said "el granjero" but it thought I said "el ranchero" and marked it as correct lol.

0
Reply1 year ago

Sansan858784

Ranchero still means farmer?

0
Reply1 year ago