Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los cajeros"

Translation:The cashiers

5 years ago

23 Comments


Amodia
Amodia

The spanish word sound like is has something to do with cash. Use that as a clue or reminder :)

5 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Thanks!

    EditDelete2 years ago

panchoahea
    panchoaheaPlus

    "Cajero" is both the person in a supermarket who you pay to, and the Teller machine. But in this case the audio file is saying the word totally wrong. It says "quejeros" instead of "cajeros".

    3 years ago

panchoahea
    panchoaheaPlus

    Error in spanish audio has been reported several times but NOTHING is done!!! Audio says "quejeros" while correct word is "cajeros"

    3 years ago

kloppie5
    kloppie5

    When hovering over, it said cashiers and teller, but shouldn't it be tellers? Not reporting it because i don't know if it's wrong.

    4 years ago

lierluis
    lierluis

    It's both

    3 years ago

mitaine56

    teller is only a choice of answer, that doesn't mean that it's the good answer.

    4 years ago

kdammers
    kdammers

    Yes, it should be "cashiers" and "tellers" - both should be plural.

    2 years ago

RMHatz

    Easy

    3 years ago

Nikita261714

    this is frustrating, I have previously used cashier for el cajero and it says im correct and a different time it corrected me and told me to use clerk so now i use clerk and it corrected me again to use teller?? I just wish it was consistent???

    3 years ago

ohnstadk

    I worked at Chipotle for a year, and every time they called for the cashier, they said cajera or cajero depending on whether the cashier that day was male or female. After a day or two of hearing it, I asked what it meant (I was one of two people who did not speak fluent Spanish working there) and they said it meant cashier. Just an FYI.

    2 years ago

percat123

    i cheated but it let me off the hook with cashirs

    3 years ago

zekecoma

    I thought it meant "ATM" in Spanish.

    3 years ago

ttbaby9
    ttbaby9

    Yes, but this time it is plural and this topic is OCCUPATIONS so I think Duo would want you to stick with that :)

    2 years ago

panbiscuit

    this came up in a general quiz and I tried "the ATMs" but it didn't accept it, when "el cajero" will accept "the ATM"

    1 year ago

EzekielGon

    The right answer was cashiers but they gave me teller as the right answer

    2 years ago

Amy500831

    Hovering over cajeros tells me the word is teller but teller is not in the multiple choice options.

    2 years ago

wittlevoy

    She mispronounces so many words anyway.

    2 years ago

Annelise_D

    This app has so many typos

    2 years ago

WallaceDOSSANTOS
    WallaceDOSSANTOS

    I have heard "Los guerreros", badly sound!

    1 year ago

ThomasCari3

    These always sound like movie titles, and the subject(s) is about to FSU!

    1 year ago

horsegirlXOX

    :)

    1 year ago

Gabrielw8

    I have the correct awnser but it is marked wrong

    1 year ago