"Ela pensou que eu era seu namorado."

Translation:She thought that I was her boyfriend.

July 16, 2013

5 Comments


SeaOfSand

Holy smokes. "Era"? Where did that come from? It isn't listed when I press "conjugate".

July 16, 2013

SeaOfSand

Thanks. From someone coming from a language with very simple grammar (Danish), this is completely crazy :D But it's prettier, I'll admit that!

July 16, 2013

JohnOBrien495103

How does one know this means "her boyfriend" vs "your boyfriend"? Can yiu differentiate these when speaking Portuguese?

June 5, 2019

Paulenrique

You know it by the context ;)

June 5, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.