1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela pensou que eu era seu na…

"Ela pensou que eu era seu namorado."

Translation:She thought that I was her boyfriend.

July 16, 2013

5 Comments


PingasDsGalaxias

How does one know this means "her boyfriend" vs "your boyfriend"? Can yiu differentiate these when speaking Portuguese?


Paulenrique

You know it by the context ;)


SeaOfSand

Holy smokes. "Era"? Where did that come from? It isn't listed when I press "conjugate".


SeaOfSand

Thanks. From someone coming from a language with very simple grammar (Danish), this is completely crazy :D But it's prettier, I'll admit that!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.