1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Dina kläder hamnade på golve…

"Dina kläder hamnade golvet…"

Translation:Your clothes ended up on the floor…

December 16, 2014

28 Comments


BertBerw

Sounds like someone got lucky...


Kad759907

would like to upvote, but 69 is a pretty good number for this comment... ;)


Tallriken

She obviously just dropped her clothes basket.


NathanHill16

Does this word relate to hamn as in harbour? I'm imaging the sentence read metaphorically as "Your clothes dropped anchor on the floor", which seems fitting for a maritime nation.


NathanHill16

Yes, according to the comments on another question to use Hamnade.


Jeanbean425734

This reminds me of some marriage advice I read once. It said not to pick up after your husband, and not to be embarrassed either. When someone comes to the house, just laugh and say, "My husband likes to hang his clothes on the floor." I could never say that. First, because I would not want to verbally embarrass my husband, and second, because if anyone was leaving clothes on the floor, it would be me, not him, lol.


JavadMousa3

Du är jätte snäll då till honom


Jeanbean425734

:D Thank you.
I hope he never sees my post because he might use this on me! Lol!


JavadMousa3

i hope so,but such a thing will never happen in our house because she will hang me in closet before i put them in the right place


TomDzeri

Min katt kissar på kläderna om hon hittar den på golvet. Så jag måste packa mina kläder i garderoben.

I hope I wrote it well. Anyway it has been 5 years since I have to behave. Before that I had to do a triple jump to get to my bed hehe


devalanteriel

dem på golvet, since kläderna is a plural form. And packa means to "pack", I'm not sure if that's what you meant. But apart from dem, it's actually perfect.


TomDzeri

Tack :) I actually have to put all clothes in the closet. A chair works too but if she finds it on the floor she will pee on it. Crazy cat heh


devalanteriel

Oh I totally get that, having three cats myself, but packa makes it sound like you're going on a trip. :)


GlennaJo

And now I know a new word that is not likely to be use in a regular lesson. Having a number of cats myself over the years I assumed the meaning of kissar. ;-)


devalanteriel

Which is funny, because kissar is also a colloquial word for "cats". It's from the sound you make when you call on a cat - "kss kss kss!"


Helmut83

To me the audio sounds like "vina" (particularly the slow version).


Rodrigowrok

Same here, I heard the sentence about 5 times and it never sounded right to me


kamchacha

Can you say in the same way 'Jag hamnade i Sverige / Jag hamnade bo i Sverige'?


Arnauti

You can say Jag hamnade i Sverige, it means 'I ended up in Sweden'. But you can't have bo after hamnade, that would be like saying 'I ended up live in Sweden' or 'She ended up lives in Sweden'. What you do say in English is I ended up living in Sweden, but we don't use our participles that way, so there isn't a very close translation of that with bo in it. In many cases we use some other construction instead, for instance we could have said Det slutade med att jag bodde i Sverige or Till slut bodde jag i Sverige.


Dang-Vinh

For those that--like me--wondered what the infinitive form is, it would be "att hamna" (= to land).


Tran99544

My dad walked in while I was translating this sentence.


JavadMousa3

Hej Jean jag antog att du talar engeska,vet du vad är fel med(your clothes were left on the floor)


devalanteriel

If you say they "were left on the floor", that means they had been put there previously and remained there. If you say they "ended up on the floor", that means you're talking about how they were put there.


JavadMousa3

Thank you M.R Hins but isn't there any other verb that can be used instead of ENDED UP.


devalanteriel

Well, there's "wound up" as well.


Jeanbean425734

devalanteriel is right.

I can't think of any other way to say it at the moment.


Keremboiii

What is the present form of "hamnade"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.