"Dina kläder hamnade golvet…"

Translation:Your clothes ended up on the floor…

December 16, 2014

11 Comments


LICA98

that ellipsis tho

September 12, 2015

Thorfinn1960

I know! Makes you wonder...

September 12, 2016

BertBerw

Sounds like someone got lucky...

December 6, 2015

Tallriken

She obviously just dropped her clothes basket.

April 2, 2017

NathanHill16

Does this word relate to hamn as in harbour? I'm imaging the sentence read metaphorically as "Your clothes dropped anchor on the floor", which seems fitting for a maritime nation.

January 13, 2016

NathanHill16

Yes, according to the comments on another question to use Hamnade.

January 13, 2016

kamchacha

Can you say in the same way 'Jag hamnade i Sverige / Jag hamnade bo i Sverige'?

July 21, 2016

Arnauti

You can say Jag hamnade i Sverige, it means 'I ended up in Sweden'. But you can't have bo after hamnade, that would be like saying 'I ended up live in Sweden' or 'She ended up lives in Sweden'. What you do say in English is I ended up living in Sweden, but we don't use our participles that way, so there isn't a very close translation of that with bo in it. In many cases we use some other construction instead, for instance we could have said Det slutade med att jag bodde i Sverige or Till slut bodde jag i Sverige.

September 12, 2016

Jeanbean425734

This reminds me of some marriage advice I read once. It said not to pick up after your husband, and not to be embarrassed either. When someone comes to the house, just laugh and say, "My husband likes to hang his clothes on the floor." I could never say that. First, because I would not want to verbally embarrass my husband, and second, because if anyone was leaving clothes on the floor, it would be me, not him, lol.

June 24, 2018

JavadMousa3

Du är jätte snäll då till honom

November 20, 2018

Jeanbean425734

:D Thank you.
I hope he never sees my post because he might use this on me! Lol!

November 21, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.