"Papiret har en beskidt kant."

Translation:The paper has a dirty edge.

3 years ago

6 Comments


sjolsen
sjolsen

Is there a better word for "dirty" than literally "beshitten?"

3 years ago

Jnwulff

You can use snavset

But beskidt does not mean that something has ❤❤❤❤ on it

Skidt is dirt dust, spiderwebs and stuff like that. It is also a foul way og saying that you have used the toilet ( a form of the verb skide)but what comes out of a person is never skidt

❤❤❤❤ in danish is lort. To say something is covered in ❤❤❤❤ you could say belortet. It is mostly used as a swear word but will be understood. (Belortet is not recognized as a word by dansk sprognævn)

3 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

Nope; "beshitten" is as good as it gets imho, lol.

3 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

The grund-form of 'beskidt' is already with a 't' ? (eg : this word is well written or not ?)

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Yes, it is beskidt for both common and neuter, with the e-form being beskidte

3 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

Thanks ! have a lingot :)

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.