1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Papiret har en beskidt kant."

"Papiret har en beskidt kant."

Translation:The paper has a dirty edge.

December 16, 2014

7 Comments


sjolsen

Is there a better word for "dirty" than literally "beshitten?"


Jnwulff

You can use snavset

But beskidt does not mean that something has ❤❤❤❤ on it

Skidt is dirt dust, spiderwebs and stuff like that. It is also a foul way og saying that you have used the toilet ( a form of the verb skide)but what comes out of a person is never skidt

❤❤❤❤ in danish is lort. To say something is covered in ❤❤❤❤ you could say belortet. It is mostly used as a swear word but will be understood. (Belortet is not recognized as a word by dansk sprognævn)


Isaac_Luna_

Nope; "beshitten" is as good as it gets imho, lol.


22decembre

The grund-form of 'beskidt' is already with a 't' ? (eg : this word is well written or not ?)


Xneb
Mod

Yes, it is beskidt for both common and neuter, with the e-form being beskidte


22decembre

Thanks ! have a lingot :)


Howard

To confuse me, "kant" is "side" in Dutch and I almost wrote that.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.