1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Níl d'uimhir agam."

"Níl d'uimhir agam."

Translation:I do not have your number.

December 16, 2014

11 Comments


mjkuecker1965

Pòl is looking for the Pink Girls phone numbers. They gave him the number for the speaking clock. :)


tjpalmer

Does this imply phone number like in English?


scilling

Like English, it could.


PatHargan

Without any additional contextual information a phone number is probably the most likely meaning, although others are certainly possible, as in English.

However, there is an English idiom 'to have someone's number' that means to understand someone's real motives and thereby gain some advantage, and I doubt that the Irish could include this meaning.


UdNwike1

Ach teastaíonn d'uimhir uaim


KittDunne

...ach tá a fhios agam d'ainm.


bryji

Would "I don't have his/her number" be "níl a huimhir agam"/"níl a uimhir agam"?


galaxyrocker

You have them backwards: a huimhir is "her number", but yes.


Eikoopmit

Social security number? Passport number? Bank account number? My age? What number are you talking about?


csl_

Hey cailín...

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.