"Níld'uimhiragam."

Translation:I do not have your number.

4 years ago

11 Comments


mjkuecker1965

Pòl is looking for the Pink Girls phone numbers. They gave him the number for the speaking clock. :)

3 years ago

tjpalmer
tjpalmer

Does this imply phone number like in English?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Like English, it could.

4 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

Without any additional contextual information a phone number is probably the most likely meaning, although others are certainly possible, as in English.

However, there is an English idiom 'to have someone's number' that means to understand someone's real motives and thereby gain some advantage, and I doubt that the Irish could include this meaning.

3 years ago

Eikoopmit

Social security number? Passport number? Bank account number? My age? What number are you talking about?

3 years ago

bryji

Would "I don't have his/her number" be "níl a huimhir agam"/"níl a uimhir agam"?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

You have them backwards: a huimhir is "her number", but yes.

3 years ago

UdNwike1
UdNwike1

Ach teastaíonn d'uimhir uaim

3 years ago

bryji

d'uimhir :)

3 years ago

KittDunne
KittDunne

...ach tá a fhios agam d'ainm.

1 year ago

csl_

Hey cailín...

7 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.