"Is fuath liom an zú."

Translation:I hate the zoo.

3 years ago

18 Comments


mjkuecker1965

Prísún d'ainmhithe. :(

3 years ago

Windrammer
Windrammer

I used to hate the monkey house when I was little cause it smells nasty in there.

3 years ago

FeargalMcGovern

is "fuath" as strong a word as "hate" is considered to be in English? or does is it closer to "i dont like"?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's as strong a word. For example, fuath agus gráin means "hatred and abhorrence". If you wanted to say "I don't like", you'd use Ní maith liom

3 years ago

FeargalMcGovern

Go raibh maith agat!I had a feeling that would be the case... fortunately I have no one to use such words towards :P

3 years ago

HappyEvilSlosh
HappyEvilSlosh

Does Irish treat don't like and dislike as synonyms like English does?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Irish tends to use “dislike” as a noun, e.g. Tá míghnaoi agam ar an zú.

3 years ago

katastrophe423

I heard tell that the irish don't use z's. So is this a made up word or was what I heard tell untrue or what?

3 years ago

HappyEvilSlosh
HappyEvilSlosh

Z is used in loanwords, so that's probably what is.

3 years ago

TuathaDeDanann

Similar to a few other letters. Not really a natural part of the language, but they are seen in scientific names and loan words. J, X, W, Y, and probably others that I'm forgetting are like that.

3 years ago

CianMacOistigin

We don't use q either, although if you know the iris font then you won't use h either, you put a dot over the letter before where the h is.

2 years ago

Jake746269

I'm just an American learning for fun, but I REALLY wish they kept the traditional font. H is used so often in English it throws me off alot. Couldn't they have used an apostrophe before/after the letter the dots would go above?

4 months ago

trinitythex
trinitythex

Too funny, i just wrote that before reading your reply. When (and why) did they make the change?

4 months ago

Troublesum1
Troublesum1

Specifically using an apostrophe probably would not be the best option. There is already a long history of people anglicizing the fada as an apostrophe instead of as a proper diacritic, such as in any last name that starts with "O' ".

I'm not saying you have a bad idea at all -- I would love to have more experience with the traditional font. It's just that that particular solution would carry some baggage along with it.

3 months ago

larryone
larryone

There are other uses of the h other than the séimhiú, but not many that aren't at the start of loan words or prefixing words that begin with vowels.

2 years ago

CianMacOistigin

Oh i know that, i wasnt thinking, a húll, Poblacht na hÉireann srl.

2 years ago

trinitythex
trinitythex

Wishin that was still how the language was written!

4 months ago

SatharnPHL

According to wikipedia, "zoo" is short for "Zoological Gardens".

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zoo

Dublin Zoo was originally the Dublin Zoological Gardens, and was called "Gairdín na nAinmhithe" in Irish.
http://www.teanglann.ie/en/eid/zoological

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.