1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is fuath liom an zú."

"Is fuath liom an zú."

Translation:I hate the zoo.

December 16, 2014

24 Comments


mjkuecker1965

Prísún d'ainmhithe. :(


hec10tor

Na Eilifanti fuath leo an zu.


Knocksedan

Is fuath leis na heilifinti an zú

The structure for "X hates Y" is Is fuath le X Y.

You can replace fuath (hate) with maith (like), brea (really like) aoibhinn (really, really like), etc.

In the same vein, you have is cuma liom for "I don't care" or "It's all the same to me", but it doesn't include the object of your approval or disapproval.


hec10tor

Thanks - today as soon as I saw what wrote I recognized that it was wrong..


FeargalMcGovern

is "fuath" as strong a word as "hate" is considered to be in English? or does is it closer to "i dont like"?


galaxyrocker

It's as strong a word. For example, fuath agus gráin means "hatred and abhorrence". If you wanted to say "I don't like", you'd use Ní maith liom


FeargalMcGovern

Go raibh maith agat!I had a feeling that would be the case... fortunately I have no one to use such words towards :P


MeltingPsychic

Does Irish treat don't like and dislike as synonyms like English does?


scilling

Irish tends to use “dislike” as a noun, e.g. Tá míghnaoi agam ar an zú.


Windrammer

I used to hate the monkey house when I was little cause it smells nasty in there.


stmonkeydoom

I imagine it still does


katastrophe423

I heard tell that the irish don't use z's. So is this a made up word or was what I heard tell untrue or what?


MeltingPsychic

Z is used in loanwords, so that's probably what is.


TuathaDeDanann

Similar to a few other letters. Not really a natural part of the language, but they are seen in scientific names and loan words. J, X, W, Y, and probably others that I'm forgetting are like that.


CianMacOistigin

We don't use q either, although if you know the iris font then you won't use h either, you put a dot over the letter before where the h is.


Jake746269

I'm just an American learning for fun, but I REALLY wish they kept the traditional font. H is used so often in English it throws me off alot. Couldn't they have used an apostrophe before/after the letter the dots would go above?


Troublesum1

Specifically using an apostrophe probably would not be the best option. There is already a long history of people anglicizing the fada as an apostrophe instead of as a proper diacritic, such as in any last name that starts with "O' ".

I'm not saying you have a bad idea at all -- I would love to have more experience with the traditional font. It's just that that particular solution would carry some baggage along with it.


trinitythex

Too funny, i just wrote that before reading your reply. When (and why) did they make the change?


larryone

There are other uses of the h other than the séimhiú, but not many that aren't at the start of loan words or prefixing words that begin with vowels.


CianMacOistigin

Oh i know that, i wasnt thinking, a húll, Poblacht na hÉireann srl.


trinitythex

Wishin that was still how the language was written!


SatharnPHL

According to wikipedia, "zoo" is short for "Zoological Gardens".

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zoo

Dublin Zoo was originally the Dublin Zoological Gardens, and was called "Gairdín na nAinmhithe" in Irish.
http://www.teanglann.ie/en/eid/zoological


FearDorcha5

They didn't, but a decision was made to use z in the translation of zoo. You stll won't find: rázúr; shiozúr; múzaem; príozún, though.


stmonkeydoom

They're used in some loan words, but that's it

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.