1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is fuath liom an zú."

"Is fuath liom an zú."

Translation:I hate the zoo.

December 16, 2014

26 Comments

Sorted by top post

mjkuecker1965

Prísún d'ainmhithe. :(

May 11, 2015

hec10tor

Na Eilifanti fuath leo an zu.

October 12, 2016

Knocksedan

Is fuath leis na heilifinti an zú

The structure for "X hates Y" is Is fuath le X Y.

You can replace fuath (hate) with maith (like), brea (really like) aoibhinn (really, really like), etc.

In the same vein, you have is cuma liom for "I don't care" or "It's all the same to me", but it doesn't include the object of your approval or disapproval.

October 13, 2016

hec10tor

Thanks - today as soon as I saw what wrote I recognized that it was wrong..

October 15, 2016

FeargalMcGovern

is "fuath" as strong a word as "hate" is considered to be in English? or does is it closer to "i dont like"?

March 22, 2015

galaxyrocker

It's as strong a word. For example, fuath agus gráin means "hatred and abhorrence". If you wanted to say "I don't like", you'd use Ní maith liom

March 22, 2015

FeargalMcGovern

Go raibh maith agat!I had a feeling that would be the case... fortunately I have no one to use such words towards :P

March 22, 2015

HappyEvilSlosh

Does Irish treat don't like and dislike as synonyms like English does?

May 30, 2015

scilling

Irish tends to use “dislike” as a noun, e.g. Tá míghnaoi agam ar an zú.

December 3, 2015

Windrammer

I used to hate the monkey house when I was little cause it smells nasty in there.

December 16, 2014

stmonkeydoom

I imagine it still does

February 7, 2019

katastrophe423

I heard tell that the irish don't use z's. So is this a made up word or was what I heard tell untrue or what?

May 28, 2015

HappyEvilSlosh

Z is used in loanwords, so that's probably what is.

May 30, 2015

TuathaDeDanann

Similar to a few other letters. Not really a natural part of the language, but they are seen in scientific names and loan words. J, X, W, Y, and probably others that I'm forgetting are like that.

June 5, 2015

CianMacOistigin

We don't use q either, although if you know the iris font then you won't use h either, you put a dot over the letter before where the h is.

January 10, 2016

Jake746269

I'm just an American learning for fun, but I REALLY wish they kept the traditional font. H is used so often in English it throws me off alot. Couldn't they have used an apostrophe before/after the letter the dots would go above?

July 29, 2018

trinitythex

Too funny, i just wrote that before reading your reply. When (and why) did they make the change?

August 10, 2018

Troublesum1

Specifically using an apostrophe probably would not be the best option. There is already a long history of people anglicizing the fada as an apostrophe instead of as a proper diacritic, such as in any last name that starts with "O' ".

I'm not saying you have a bad idea at all -- I would love to have more experience with the traditional font. It's just that that particular solution would carry some baggage along with it.

August 24, 2018

larryone

There are other uses of the h other than the séimhiú, but not many that aren't at the start of loan words or prefixing words that begin with vowels.

March 29, 2016

CianMacOistigin

Oh i know that, i wasnt thinking, a húll, Poblacht na hÉireann srl.

March 30, 2016

trinitythex

Wishin that was still how the language was written!

August 10, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

According to wikipedia, "zoo" is short for "Zoological Gardens".

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zoo

Dublin Zoo was originally the Dublin Zoological Gardens, and was called "Gairdín na nAinmhithe" in Irish.
http://www.teanglann.ie/en/eid/zoological

May 30, 2017

stmonkeydoom

They're used in some loan words, but that's it

February 7, 2019

mauriceKA

Go vegan!

January 31, 2019

stmonkeydoom

No

February 7, 2019

Eikoopmit

Is fuath liom tú.

September 25, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.