"Ela acabou de ler o jornal."

Translation:She finished reading the newspaper.

July 16, 2013

15 Comments


taken_already

Shouldn't the translation be: "She just finished reading the paper." or "She just read the paper." ?

January 12, 2014

Paulenrique

yes, it is another alternative that you'll know only in a context.

January 12, 2014

GrannySlasher

No. It's simple past we're dealing with and "she finished" is the normal way to say what's been put forward here. There is no indication of duration or specific time points. We don't know if she "just" finished reading it. Could've been a few seconds ago, could've been last week, all we know is that her action of reading it concluded some time in the past.

August 12, 2018

ThanKwee

https://www.semantica-portuguese.com/acabar-de-conjugation-21196/

quote: "In Portuguese there are some verbs that get their meaning adjusted when adding a de to it. ACABAR means to end, to finish. When you place a de after the verb, it takes on the meaning of to have just."

March 9, 2019

barbarakin581001

What's the differnce between acabou and terminou?

March 15, 2017

Paulenrique

They both should be accepted.

March 15, 2017

Floklo

Does the verb "acabar" always require the preposition "de"?

November 4, 2015

surfx2015

Não, ex: "Minhas aulas vão acabar em dezembro." - "My classes will end in December."

December 22, 2015

Pao.Espanola

Does it require de if it's followed by another verb?

April 27, 2017

Paulenrique

That's it.

  • Acabei de ler o jornal = I've just read the newspaper/I've finished reading the newspaper.

  • Acabei a caminhada = I've finished walking.

April 27, 2017

SeaOfSand

How would you say "she stopped reading the newspaper"? I.e. she terminated her subscription or stopped reading it regularly for other reasons.

July 16, 2013

Paulenrique

We say "ela parou de ler o jornal"

July 16, 2013

pasdeca

why not just finished?

December 11, 2017

Paulenrique

Daí tem que ser "She has just (finished reading/read) the newspaper".

December 11, 2017

rulefiggur

We still don't know why "She just finished reading the newspaper" is not acceptable. Do you know?

May 11, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.