1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela acabou de ler o jornal."

"Ela acabou de ler o jornal."

Translation:She finished reading the newspaper.

July 16, 2013

21 Comments


taken_already

Shouldn't the translation be: "She just finished reading the paper." or "She just read the paper." ?


Paulenrique

yes, it is another alternative that you'll know only in a context.


barbarakin581001

What's the differnce between acabou and terminou?


Paulenrique

They both should be accepted.


pasdeca

why not just finished?


Paulenrique

Daí tem que ser "She has just (finished reading/read) the newspaper".


rulefiggur

We still don't know why "She just finished reading the newspaper" is not acceptable. Do you know?


Floklo

Does the verb "acabar" always require the preposition "de"?


surfx2015

Não, ex: "Minhas aulas vão acabar em dezembro." - "My classes will end in December."


Pao.Espanola

Does it require de if it's followed by another verb?


Paulenrique

That's it.

  • Acabei de ler o jornal = I've just read the newspaper/I've finished reading the newspaper.

  • Acabei a caminhada = I've finished walking.


SeaOfSand

How would you say "she stopped reading the newspaper"? I.e. she terminated her subscription or stopped reading it regularly for other reasons.


Paulenrique

We say "ela parou de ler o jornal"


andrea720086

Why not stopped reading


O_Homem_Porco

Could you just say "Ela leu o jornal"


Paulenrique

She read the newspaper.


jajalovack

How about, "she have finished reading the newspaper"?


Paulenrique

she has finished...


psiphiorg

Should "She stopped reading the newspaper" be an acceptable translation for this sentence? It was counted as being wrong, but to me, stopped and finished are nearly synonyms.


KatyWilbur

Well I actually put she finished reading the news so is it just only for news programs and newspapers or can it also mean news? Hopefully I think the one in the comments who would know this would be Paulenrique


SereGipsyF

She just finished to read the newspaper - > wrong?? Ok maybe it is not perfect English but here the aim is to learn Portuguese!! A little bit more of flexibility? :)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.