Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Este vaso es pequeño."

Translation:This glass is small.

5 years ago

22 Comments


hilikus

Why not esto vaso es pequeno?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

Esto is neutre and vaso masculine. You use esto (and eso and aquello) when you are talking about something inspecific. And este and esta with noums with a genre.

  • Esto es grande
  • Este coche es rojo
  • Esta carta es blanca
5 years ago

JenGresham

But an earlier example used "Esto" in the beginning of a sentence that related to a feminine object, in this case a crib. When asked why the neutral word was used when there was a specific object, a person replied that Esto was used when it was the first word of the sentence. Very confusing!!

4 years ago

mitaine56

jengresham- este/esta, demonstrative adjec tive, always go with an object or a noun. Este hombre, esta casa. Esto, is a demonstrative pronoun, it doesn't go with the noun but takes the place of it. Esto es un nuevo producto / THIS is a new product. Esto no puede ser /This can't be, meaning, this is impossible. There's no noun with esto, because esto is a pronoun, but with este, there's one.

4 years ago

JenGresham

Got it. Thanks!

4 years ago

cathykirby

Thank you. Very nice examples.

2 years ago

Jared851404

This was incredibly helpful!

1 year ago

art47538
art47538

Thanks much.

1 year ago

DaleFavier
DaleFavier

Was it something like "esto es una cuna"? Because in that case the esto hasn't been "filled in" yet -- it's not specific. "This thing (whatever it is...) is a crib" As opposed to "esta cuna," "This crib." You both know it's a crib from the start, you're just specifying this one.

4 years ago

DaleHartner

Thanks

2 years ago

gschwinte
gschwinte

Thanks a lot.

4 months ago

Kotaku

Vase in Spanish means Florero, Not Vaso. Vaso means glass cup.

4 years ago

Tom942775

Sorry, but nice profile pic.

7 months ago

AutumnSunset

Of course! It is a shot glass!

1 year ago

LeslieFielding

It sounded like esto paso to me???

3 years ago

bdawsn

Yeah, I know, right? It even makes sense: this pace is small, this footprint is small. Pronounce "v" like a "b" and [bah so] starts to sound like [pah so]

3 years ago

Mjcm94

sorry but can someone explain what the difference between the "that" in this lesson (eg:este, esta, esto) and the that as in que? If possible, could someone explain this for someone with a poor grasp of what pronouns, and nouns and other things like that are, (willing to give a lingot or two), many thanks :)

2 years ago

caiser
caiser

Words in all languages can have different meanings. The word that in English can be used as demostrative adjective (that man is tall: ese hombre es alto) or demostrative pronoum (That is big: eso es grande) In both cases you can change that with this and the meaning is the same with a lesser distance to speaker (This man is tall: este hombre es alto, this is big: esto es grande).

The other use is as "connector", it is called relative pronoun and it is used in front of a sentence and many times is omitted: (She told me that I need to lose weight: Ella me dijo que necesito perder) You can omit the word that and you can't change it with this, in this case the word has a different meaning and it is translated to "que" in Spanish.

2 years ago

Mjcm94

Thanks for this it has been of help

2 years ago

KareemRaad

Would "tiny" not work instead of "small" or are chiquito and pequeño not synonymous?

2 years ago

TimmThies

How is 'this is a small glass' and 'this glass is small' really different?

1 year ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

What is the difference between the English and the Spanish demonstratives?

In English we used:

• “this” to talk about what is near the speaker.

• “that” to talk about what is far from the speaker.

But in Spanish we have three “semantic fields”, three differences:

• “este” to talk about what is near the speaker.

• “ese” to talk about what is near the listener.

• “aquel” to talk about what is far from both, speaker and listener.

By the way, it is the same difference about "here and there" and "aqui, ahí and allí or allá"

8 months ago