1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Negenentwintig komt na achte…

"Negenentwintig komt na achtentwintig."

Translation:Twenty-nine comes after twenty-eight.

December 16, 2014

22 Comments


Deethkae

Please fix it! the program does not understand the numbers, fuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuu!!!


AnneAmanda

It told me that the correct answer was "Twenty 9 comes after 20 eight." No one in their right mind would write that as proper English. It's not even bad English.


Gabber78Italy

Exactly, I already said it but... still the same...


mangakoibito

Assuming you mean is doesnt take 29 as a correct number thats on purpose. Thats not a glitch. Heck it even has a preference for the correct spelling of twenty-nine.


-Levi.

So why does "negenentwintig" sound like neer-entwintig?


Sylvester1985

It does seem to skip out whole letters and syllables sometimes, so I started checking all of the new words against forvo.com, which is a pronunciation dictionary.

https://forvo.com/search/negenentwintig/

On forvo it's pronounced like you would expect it to be, I think the pronunciation program or whatever on duolingo screws up with some words.


2015DK

Wondering why the following translations is considered wrong: Twentynine follows on twentyeight. "comes after" sounds to me as a word-by-word translation, which is maybe possible but is not the only way to translate it correctely.


Vince428054

The audio does not consider numbers. We can repeat the numbers as much as we can, it will never be accepted


ShielaPardee

Same for me. No trouble with pronouncing anything else.


PaCa826187

Can I check with a native speaker that, when translating 'comes after' with volgen, is it necessary to add na? I think I'm just getting confused because in 'follow' the na is implied and I thought this would be true of volgen.


tuftypoem

It's still correct to say 'follows after' or 'follow behind' in english too


arcubal

komt na could also be translated as 'after'.


Frecklebuster

audio on 29 bad and reported.


Bob333477

correct solution and entered solution appear same


RichC2016

I have typed in every possible spelling of including numerals for 29 and 28 and it still says I'm wrong...


AlastairTh6

29 follows 28 should be accepted ....


MarleneMoa

Program is not 'hearing' properly!!!


MarkArnold19

When I say the numbers the program indicates that I have pronounced them incorrectly. However, I get all the other words right almost all the time. The testing seems to be at fault with numbers


Julia4Jill1

Yes it is not recognising pronunciation of numbers


ShielaPardee

Numbers!!! They never register as correct for me no matter how it try them. I don't have trouble with any other words.


ShielaPardee

Also cannot get the audio to accept numbers. I'm stuck.


Vince428054

Yeah ! You already reported it 3 days ago ! We all know that issue : this is a common unsolved dilemma for the developers. Don't get nuts with it and move on !!!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.