"Negenentwintig komt na achtentwintig."

Translation:Twenty-nine comes after twenty-eight.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Deethkae

Please fix it! the program does not understand the numbers, fuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuu!!!

3 years ago

AnneAmanda

It told me that the correct answer was "Twenty 9 comes after 20 eight." No one in their right mind would write that as proper English. It's not even bad English.

2 years ago

Gabber78Italy

Exactly, I already said it but... still the same...

3 years ago

mangakoibito
mangakoibitoPlus

Assuming you mean is doesnt take 29 as a correct number thats on purpose. Thats not a glitch. Heck it even has a preference for the correct spelling of twenty-nine.

3 years ago

LeviPolasak
LeviPolasak

So why does "negenentwintig" sound like neer-entwintig?

1 year ago

Sylvester1985

It does seem to skip out whole letters and syllables sometimes, so I started checking all of the new words against forvo.com, which is a pronunciation dictionary.

https://forvo.com/search/negenentwintig/

On forvo it's pronounced like you would expect it to be, I think the pronunciation program or whatever on duolingo screws up with some words.

1 year ago

2015DK

Wondering why the following translations is considered wrong: Twentynine follows on twentyeight. "comes after" sounds to me as a word-by-word translation, which is maybe possible but is not the only way to translate it correctely.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Can I check with a native speaker that, when translating 'comes after' with volgen, is it necessary to add na? I think I'm just getting confused because in 'follow' the na is implied and I thought this would be true of volgen.

3 years ago

tuftypoem
tuftypoem

It's still correct to say 'follows after' or 'follow behind' in english too

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.