1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The coat has several pockets…

"The coat has several pockets."

Translation:Rocken har flera fickor.

December 16, 2014

15 Comments


lostdrewid

I wrote "jackan har flera fickor" and was wrong... am I the only one who uses jacket and coat interchangeably? I don't want to flag an error if I'm in the minority, so I'm genuinely curious how other people use these words.

December 16, 2014

Zmrzlina

What's your native language?

I've never understood coat and jacket to be interchangeable in English, and although I speak the language fairly well I'm not a native to all the nuances and interchangeables. In Swedish, rock and jacka are not interchangeable.

December 16, 2014

lostdrewid

If rock and jacka are not interchangeable, then it's a moot point ^_^ I speak English natively -- specifically, northeastern American English -- and there's some crossover. Strawpolled some friends and half of them thought I was nuts, the other half agreed, so... shrugs?

For myself, I have one coat that I'd call nothing but a coat, but it's a fairly formal article of clothing. Aside from that, most of my jackets are coats and vice versa ^_^

Now I'm curious: where, exactly, is the divide between rock and jacka in Swedish?

December 16, 2014

Arnauti

For jacka think (or Google image search) jeans jacket, leather jacket, bomber jacket. For rock, think of trench coat or overcoat. You're right it doesn't matter that you call your bomber jacket a coat and think that your long overcoat is a jacket. There's a difference in Swedish that we're trying to get across, and this is the best way we can think of.

An ideal jacka is shorter, less formal, more sporty. An ideal rock is longer, more formal, less likely to have a zipper. Also, rock is always menswear, the same thing for women is called en kappa. There is of course some overlap, but there's definitely a big difference between the most typical jacka and the most typical rock.

December 26, 2014

Alexi.N

My native tongue is English (as I'm from Australia), and to me a coat is something that is heavier or larger than a jacket, although they both (generally speaking) serve the same purpose - if that's of any use in making the distinction?

December 26, 2014

SkepticOwl

I was also born and raised in central NY state, USA and I use jacket and coat interchangeably. I am glad I was not the only one confused by this.

May 19, 2017

KiwiDressager

I agree. Whilst coat can have some implications for me (similar to the difference between rock/kappa och jacka på svenska) the words are interchangeable in casual English. I might choose to use one or the other to emphasise the type I wanted in certain circumstances but generally speaking I would use either to mean both rock och jacka!

For reference, I am a New Zealander, raised partly by English grandparents, living in Sweden currently and married to an American (and have lived previously in the US also)... I am on this thread because I just made the same mistake translating from English to Swedish!

September 22, 2017

Bigfella88

I do not agree. I am Australian and I have never used coat and jacket interchangeably.

I am here because I was expecting to see someone confused between fickor and flickor hahaha

April 7, 2019

Avi954136

In practice I use coat and jacket interchangeably, but if you asked me go tell you what the difference is I could. It must simply be a dialect thing.

November 7, 2019

Noahnom

Do "kappa" and "rock" both mean the same thing?

January 4, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, they are essentially synonymous. Men's coats tend to be called rockar and women's kappor.

January 4, 2019

Thomas_Slo

Skulle man inte kunna säga "mantel" till "coat"?

August 6, 2019

mesvensson

Absolutely. In German.

August 6, 2019

Thomas_Slo

LOL From wikipedia: "En mantel är ett enkelt, ärmlöst ytterplagg som i äldre tid bars till skydd mot väder och kyla"

August 6, 2019

Mona333688

I wrote kappan, and it was accepted. Are rock and kappa interchangable?

November 25, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.