1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich werde ihn rufen."

"Ich werde ihn rufen."

Translation:I will call him.

December 16, 2014

36 Comments


mdono9089

anrufen is call as in call on the phone, rufen is to yell right?


cyrlio

no, "yell" is "schreien". "call" can be both, "rufen" and "anrufen"


sagitta145

Well, yes, but, as I understood, to indicate the difference: "anrufen" is "to call" as in grab the phone and call, and "rufen" is to call as in shout and yell "Hey man!"


cyrlio

Correct description of the type of calling. You would still translate "ich werde ihn rufen" into "I will call him" and not "I will shout at him" or "I will yell at him". Those two would translate back into "Ich werde ihn anschreien".


Zyrada

So then would Ich werde ihn rufen be said more in the context of calling someone within earshot?


[deactivated user]

    So, would the difference be something like "call over" and "call up"?


Freya730163

    I think 'shall' should be an alternate answer for this one too. Simple future in English is I shall you will etc. It isn't always observed but it is correct


Freya730163

    The explanation above (that shall would be extremely unusual) doesn't really seem fair to those of us who were taught the difference between will and shall in English. Is it very difficult to add an alternate answer? Many of my British friends make the distinction regularly


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Try reporting it and provide a grammar reference for Duolingo to see.


MumblingMo

    As a native speaker, I often use "I shall".

    The answer should certainly be corrected.


V.L.15

    Who would use „shall“ as an indicator of future tense?

    I was always taught that „shall“ was reserved for „is supposed to“ or „sollen“ in German.


johnpentyrch

    I always use "I shall" for the future. I shall = ich werde Some English speakers use "I will" see https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/usage/shall-or-will


V.L.15

    From other comments, I get it that using „shall“ for future tense is a thing across the pond.

    It’s an exception, and an exception for only one pronoun, „I“. But to me, even the narrowness of the exception makes this exception make even less sense.

    Growing up in America, I was always taught that „will“ is the future tense, no exceptions, and that „shall“ shall be used strictly for situations where one „has to“ do something.

    „Shall“ is also a command verb. Nothing future about it, unless one considers that, having just received the command, the command is therefore not yet fulfilled.

    As for me, the habit is broken. There will be no „I shall“ if what I really mean is „I will“.


johnpentyrch

    Thomas Jefferson and George Washington would not agree. See their inaugural speeches.


derkaiserel05

    I wrote "I shall call him" as the translation, why is this wrong ? I remembered in elementary school that "I" should be followed by "shall" instead of "will".


Walt1965

    Agreed - I am a Canadian living in the UK and 'I shall' is both common and correct.


AnindyaGho8

    From my childhood, we were taught- 'I' should be followed by 'shall'. And 'I will' can be used when the person is promising to do something.


dorian.wolf

    I answered 'I will get him' and was wrong. Is there a better way to say that?


Syusuke00

    Why doesnt it accept: ' I will phone him'?


AtalinaDove

    I believe that would be 'anrufen', rather than 'rufen'.


Jackk_

    Just to clear up a problem anyone is having. Rufen means to call out for someone, Anrufen means to call. Now remember that Anrufen is a seperable verb. Example Ich rufe ihr an.| I call her (on the phone). But also, as a side note, when dealing with modal verbs such as "werden", the seperable prefix is simply dropped. So "Ich werde ihm rufen" Can mean "I'll call (out) for him" or "I'll call him (on the phone)."


dominique702558

    The answer should be accepted as I shall is the correct form in English UNLESS you had an exclamation mark at the end of the sentence THEN will would emphasise the statement


dominique702558

    I shall is the correct form of the future tense in English


cyrlio

    I guess there are many different ways of producing noises in both, German and English, so you can't get into any subtleties without the context.

    "Call" can translate into "rufen" (call someone who can hear you), "anrufen" (call on the phone), "nennen" (call someone names), "aufrufen" (e.g. call the next person in a waiting line).

    "Yell" is best translated with "schreien", but "scream" and "shout" also translate into "schreien". All these English words have at least one more German translation (yell - brüllen, scream - kreischen, shout - rufen).

    "Rufen" is normally targeted at a person (or a pet animal) and implies that the "Rufer" expects a reaction. It can also be more abstract, e.g. when calling the authorities (Ich rufe die Polizei/die Feuerwehr). The use of "rufen" instead of "anrufen" stresses the implied reaction rather than the means of calling. Sometimes, "rufen" is also used when a reaction is possible but not necessarily expected (Ich rufe seinen Namen - even knowing he can't hear me. Or "Ich rufe in den Wald hinein")

    "Anrufen" is normally used for "call by phone".

    So back to your original question, both "rufen" and "anrufen" translate best into "call".

    German native speaker, btw.


ChrisGlend

    "Ich werde rufen ihn an" is the correct way to say "I will call him on the telephone"?


cyrlio

    Almost correct: "Ich werde ihn anrufen"


mdono9089

    cool, thanks for the help and info.


mdono9089

    but could you also say, Ich rufe den Polizei an, so es erfolgen soll. Take this sentence with a pich of salt, it's probably in correct syntax, but the idea I'm trying to suggest is this; could you use anrufen and then state the expected actions resulting from your act of calling?


mdono9089

    could you alos look at this comment cyrilo to, I'm somewhat confused https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6075522$comment_id=6076361


SevilleSpinnaker

    This sounds to me like I will roofie him


araruney

    Sie rief mich nie.


ZdenekMaty

    In English: "to call somebody" = "to telephone to somebody", which implies the dative case, right? Is it possible to put it so in German (as it is also in some other languages)?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.