"Se hai una torta, perché non mangi la torta?"

Translation:If you have a cake, why don't you eat the cake?

July 16, 2013

28 Comments


GewoonMarc

What does this sentence have to do with clitics?

August 3, 2013

franksuhadolnik

if you have a cake, why not eat the cake?

that's how we would say it in English

July 28, 2013

Screechymi

I agree. That is correct English and that is what I wrote. Lost a heart. And clitics in general are making me lose heart.

August 12, 2013

thmarchi

Don't let this section get you down. It's, I think, a hurdle section, like a rite of passage. Once you get through it, then down the line you'll start to remember more and more of how Italian syntax works, plus more of its idioms will better better understand. It's a clever language, but can be a bit awkward to the logic of our English thinking brains.

August 12, 2013

Screechymi

Thank you for the support! I hope you're right! Eventually I made it through. I think realistically it means I need to start slowing down my lessons and taking more notes.

August 12, 2013

staffansoderhall

And not to mention the SWEDISH thinking brains

December 20, 2013

zedearaujo

That‘s quite hopefully. My mother language is portuguese, and i am using it as a parameter between the metric of English and Italian

December 26, 2013

TheGandalf

Non si può avere la vostra torta e mangiarla anche.

EDIT: changed "la magiare" to "mangiarla" which means the same thing but is more correct.

July 16, 2013

Teresinha

Se hai la torta, perché non la mangi?

October 16, 2013

TheGandalf

Perché se mangi la torta, non l'hai.

October 16, 2013

wiplala

almeno non più

October 17, 2013

john_treehugger

Perché secondo gli inglesi, non è possibile di avere la sua torta ed anche lo mangiare.

September 30, 2013

Teresinha

È possibile di mangiare la torta se non la hai ?

January 17, 2014

Karmaria

I honestly have no idea where that saying comes from, I myself an American, have never understood it.

February 23, 2014

alciebell

I believe it was originally, "you can't eat your cake and have it, too", which does make sense -- but it got switched around at some point.

April 22, 2014

TheGandalf

How does switching it make it make less sense?

April 26, 2014

alciebell

I eat some cake, then it's gone, so I can't have it - makes sense. I have some cake, but I can't eat it because???

April 27, 2014

TheGandalf

Because then it will be gone and you won't have it.

?

April 27, 2014

thmarchi

I thought "se" was operating as a pronoun, not as "if". I lost a heart...oh well.

July 26, 2013

TheGandalf

Yes, that's confusing to anyone who knows a bit of Latin, because in Latin "se" means exactly what "si" means in Italian.

EDIT 04/26/14: I recently learned that "sé" with an accent mark is in fact an Italian word that means roughly the same as "si".

October 16, 2013

wiplala

perchè non voglio ingrassare! ;)

July 30, 2013

MelissaM1212

Where is the pronoun here? At least the sentence could have been, "If you have a cake, why don't you eat it?" Se hai una torta, perché non la mangi? I think?

January 17, 2014

LatecomerLaurie

I think I get it - maybe they want us to discern when "se" is not a pronoun, but rather is "if," since they are spelled the same.

January 24, 2014

MelissaM1212

Good point--I didn't think of that.

January 24, 2014

xyphax

Yes, they introduced a new noun in this section, I forget which, but I remember it began with l' .. because it came right after another sentence where l' was a clitic ..
l'auita = (lei) lo aiuta = she helps him

March 21, 2014

LindaSmith5

Keep the jokes coming wiplala!

February 2, 2014

DavidCaldw1

I put why not eat the cake and it was wrong! The translation was stupid sounding in English!

March 20, 2014

MartimLobao

Because I can't have my cake and eat it too!

March 20, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.