1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Se hai una torta, perché non…

"Se hai una torta, perché non mangi la torta?"

Translation:If you have a cake, why don't you eat the cake?

July 16, 2013

28 Comments


GewoonMarc

What does this sentence have to do with clitics?


franksuhadolnik

if you have a cake, why not eat the cake?

that's how we would say it in English


Screechymi

I agree. That is correct English and that is what I wrote. Lost a heart. And clitics in general are making me lose heart.


thmarchi

Don't let this section get you down. It's, I think, a hurdle section, like a rite of passage. Once you get through it, then down the line you'll start to remember more and more of how Italian syntax works, plus more of its idioms will better better understand. It's a clever language, but can be a bit awkward to the logic of our English thinking brains.


Screechymi

Thank you for the support! I hope you're right! Eventually I made it through. I think realistically it means I need to start slowing down my lessons and taking more notes.


staffansoderhall

And not to mention the SWEDISH thinking brains


zedearaujo

That‘s quite hopefully. My mother language is portuguese, and i am using it as a parameter between the metric of English and Italian


TheGandalf

Non si può avere la vostra torta e mangiarla anche.

EDIT: changed "la magiare" to "mangiarla" which means the same thing but is more correct.


Teresinha

Se hai la torta, perché non la mangi?


TheGandalf

Perché se mangi la torta, non l'hai.


johndelaroo

Perché secondo gli inglesi, non è possibile di avere la sua torta ed anche lo mangiare.


Teresinha

È possibile di mangiare la torta se non la hai ?


Karmaria

I honestly have no idea where that saying comes from, I myself an American, have never understood it.


alciebell

I believe it was originally, "you can't eat your cake and have it, too", which does make sense -- but it got switched around at some point.


TheGandalf

How does switching it make it make less sense?


alciebell

I eat some cake, then it's gone, so I can't have it - makes sense. I have some cake, but I can't eat it because???


TheGandalf

Because then it will be gone and you won't have it.

?


thmarchi

I thought "se" was operating as a pronoun, not as "if". I lost a heart...oh well.


TheGandalf

Yes, that's confusing to anyone who knows a bit of Latin, because in Latin "se" means exactly what "si" means in Italian.

EDIT 04/26/14: I recently learned that "sé" with an accent mark is in fact an Italian word that means roughly the same as "si".


wiplala

perchè non voglio ingrassare! ;)


MelissaM1212

Where is the pronoun here? At least the sentence could have been, "If you have a cake, why don't you eat it?" Se hai una torta, perché non la mangi? I think?


LatecomerLaurie

I think I get it - maybe they want us to discern when "se" is not a pronoun, but rather is "if," since they are spelled the same.


MelissaM1212

Good point--I didn't think of that.


xyphax

Yes, they introduced a new noun in this section, I forget which, but I remember it began with l' .. because it came right after another sentence where l' was a clitic ..
l'auita = (lei) lo aiuta = she helps him


LindaSmith5

Keep the jokes coming wiplala!


DavidCaldw1

I put why not eat the cake and it was wrong! The translation was stupid sounding in English!


MartimLobao

Because I can't have my cake and eat it too!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.