"Siamo una famiglia internazionale."

Translation:We are an international family.

July 16, 2013

11 Comments


hybridpro

while we are sometimes quite local and sometimes intergallactic

July 16, 2013

LiamRowe

I literally burst out laughing to that :) - How are you so good at each language?

October 31, 2013

um6661138

la cosa nostra

May 5, 2017

ThinkerDreamer

Siamo una familia internazionale, veramente. :D

July 31, 2013

Soliguer

Brava!

November 17, 2013

AnthonyLar1

I didn't try it but in English, "we are a multicultural family" would be a better translation.

July 26, 2014

GuerraAmanda

Does "internazionale" have the meaning of "from another country" or of "of people from different countries"?

March 8, 2014

egobrainx

It means "composed by people from different countries". To say "from another country" we use "straniero" that has the same meaning of "foreign".

July 9, 2014

Prasenija

i believe the " We are one international family" should be also accepted as i think "una" can be number too, am i right?

October 26, 2015

John768017

"Ours is an international family"

March 24, 2017

Toratra

I think some of the comments are confused. I'm pretty sure it's trying to say, not any specific family, but us at Duolingo are one big international family.

August 6, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.