1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Siamo una famiglia internazi…

"Siamo una famiglia internazionale."

Translation:We are an international family.

July 16, 2013

17 Comments


hybridpro

while we are sometimes quite local and sometimes intergallactic


LiamRowe

I literally burst out laughing to that :) - How are you so good at each language?


ThinkerDreamer

Siamo una familia internazionale, veramente. :D


AnthonyLar1

I didn't try it but in English, "we are a multicultural family" would be a better translation.


Toratra

I think some of the comments are confused. I'm pretty sure it's trying to say, not any specific family, but us at Duolingo are one big international family.


JoBorn1

what is an international family exactly. There is no such phrase in English.


vjosullivan

Although not a common phase, there's no reason to say that there's no such phrase. A well known English example would be Nigel Farage: his first wife was Irish and his second is German, children from both marriages have dual nationalities.


GuerraAmanda

Does "internazionale" have the meaning of "from another country" or of "of people from different countries"?


egobrainx

It means "composed by people from different countries". To say "from another country" we use "straniero" that has the same meaning of "foreign".


Prasenija

i believe the " We are one international family" should be also accepted as i think "una" can be number too, am i right?


ChesyzChesy

"Famiglia" is a feminin, so why here not used "famiglia internacionalA"?


LukeSalval1

Taking a heart off for minor english grammatical errors (a v. an) is very frustrating.


leonardo_ferrari

I agree. We're learning Italian, not English


John768017

"Ours is an international family"


GaryTSarti

Why don't I get credit for writing what I hear, as the instructions say? Writing what I hear frequently is wrong. When will I learn to write what I hear then go back to correct the spelling and grammar which the speaker can't seem to get correct.


Linloumah

she says LA not UNA, but they mark LA wrong

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.