1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "It is not possible at the mo…

"It is not possible at the moment."

Translation:För närvarande går det inte.

December 16, 2014

3 Comments


ViolentRed

I do not understand how går means possible here. Is it an alternate meaning?


Zmrzlina

Yes. That's one of the meanings of . It's quite handy once you get used to it.

Går det att laga? = Is it possible to fix [it]?

Nej, det går inte = No, that's not possible.


ViolentRed

Ha, I had no idea! I guess in english that has some remnants in sayings like Anything goes.... Thank you...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.