Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella lo había supuesto."

Translation:She had assumed it.

5 years ago

40 Comments


Spanielle2

the word 'supuesto' also shows up as 'meant', so "She had meant it" should be right? Obviously I'm unsure about this but I don't see why not.

5 years ago

Jackstewart2

When I look up supuesto in the Merriam-Webster dictionary, it gives the definition when used as an adjective as supposed or alleged. As an infinitive, it gives to suppose/assume first, a second meaning as to imply/suggest and third, to involve/entail. It doesn't show meant as a definition.

3 years ago

Slats66

I agree. Why can't the Owl be a bit more flexible with the translation here?

3 years ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

DL's own drop down gives the following translations to the combination "lo había supuesto":

(I/he/She/it/you) had supposed ( it/him)

(I/he/She/it/you) had meant ( it/him) || Yet this sentence is not accepted. Confusing... Isn't supposed also what is/was intended/expected/meant (to be/happen)?

// From spanishdict.com I found only this one example sentence where supuesto is translated as meant: ~"Sé todo lo que eso ha supuesto para nuestras generaciones."; ~"I know what it has all meant for our generations." ... Does this go under unconfirmed (supposed, alleged) or an hypothesis (assumption)? The latter?

(I/he/She/it/you) had false ( it/him) || Btw: had false?? Can that be right? Not rather "falsed", "falsified" or something? If even false anything... closest to it would be falso. Maybe only if speaking of something that was assumed/alleged to be true, but later proven to be false (and the "alleged" is still used to describe it, hence "supuesto"); had a false name/degree/..? But no "had false it/him" - no way, right?

1 year ago

Ash483872

Not always reliable though because the will translate to el and la but it's not always correct to say el or la.

6 months ago

mathchoo

Don't forget, the hints are possible meanings in some contexts.
They do not necessarily mean they are correct responses for a specific sentence.
As the other comments indicate, the suggestions for this word are particularly not helpful.

7 months ago

TilEulenspiegel

"Assumed" is not even in DL's own dropdown menu of possible meanings!!!!!!

4 years ago

maxinedev

Bingo, same complaint here. Assumed was not one of the hints. I chose "She had meant it" which WAS one of the hints. Duolingo is cheating me out of a heart!

3 years ago

ClaraBowlby

I had said "She had presumed." Is this not right...?

1 year ago

DroppedBass
DroppedBass

it is missing an "it" at the end of the sentence

6 months ago

zim_ek
zim_ek

I hate this example.

4 years ago

1littlec
1littlec

I also had "She had meant it" marked as incorrect : (

4 years ago

richogreen

How about she had supposed so

4 years ago

13Janicke

I agree!

3 years ago

EllieMiller14

That's what I put, and I figure it could be used in the English translation with a little flexibility from DL. :/

1 year ago

ChrisSutton1

This is what I put, as "she had supposed it" would never be said in English. I was marked wrong.

10 months ago

Belboz99
Belboz99

"She had guessed it" is also wrong.... is that really accurate?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Guess is usually adivinar

3 years ago

Belboz99
Belboz99

Thanks, in English we swap these around frequently, guess implies more random choice, vs assume based on a previous expectation or belief, but honestly there's not much of hard and fast rule.

3 years ago

Luci.Ly

Still marked as wrong if you say 'meant it'.

3 years ago

MarkMeyerMALP

I agree with you, but I'm also unsure.

5 years ago

doyleed

I too think "She had meant it" you be correct.

4 years ago

PassiveZ

Assumed isn't even given as a hit, how am i meant to get it right?

3 years ago

traindrivermark

"Assumed" was probably added after people tried it but got it marked incorrect and complained. It is virtually the same as "supposed", and sounds a bit more natural to me. "Suponer" is only translated as "to mean" in my dictionaries as something implied- "la mudanza no nos supondrá grandes gastos" "the move won't mean or involve a lot of expense for us" ⇒ "nuestra amistad supone mucho para mí" "our friendship means a great deal to me" ⇒ "el nuevo método supuso una auténtica revolución" "the new method brought about a complete revolution" (collinsdictionary.com

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

My dictionary has suponer = to suppose

2 years ago

daandes.
daandes.

Ella lo habia supuesto ELLA lo habia supuesto, ella por supuesto. Que chica inteligente

2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

"She had it assumed" should be correct, it sounds perfectly natural to me.

1 year ago

cucuchi

Does anyone agree that in English we can use “She had suspected it” to mean the same thing.

1 year ago

coolbees

yeah, that's what i was thinking

1 year ago

DerekWade1

Dumbest. Sentence. Ever. No English speaker has ever said "she had supposed it."

1 year ago

ScotRobert1

I used presumed and was marked wrong.

1 year ago

Bob893000

I selected "She assumed it had" - also wrong

1 year ago

khalil3x6

I answered:"She had supposed so." Why is my answer unacceptable?

1 year ago

JimmyDebets

I had it supposed ......... ? correct too?

1 year ago

vin273616

Should you change had to has?

8 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No, the sentence is in past perfect tense.

3 months ago

khalil3x6

I answered:"She had supposed so." Why is my answer unacceptable?

8 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I think it should be okay.

3 months ago

CeeCeeSong

i think we would usually say, "she had gathered that."

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Gather" sounds more like there are clues she collected and drew a conclusion from them. Suponer/"Assume" is a more.. um, evidence-free thing.

3 months ago