1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "A lei piacciono le gonne cor…

"A lei piacciono le gonne corte."

Translation:She likes short skirts.

July 16, 2013

106 Comments


justakoalabear

Don't we all. ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


kotuna

I love every single one of your comments in this unit, just saying


Voltaic117

Is anyone else thinking Taylor Swift here? "Lei porta le gonne corte, porto una maglietta."


TheGandalf

The Italian sure doesn't fit the tune. :)


CharlieMaxRocks

Kinda works without lei


julieta630226

She's cheer captain and I'm on the bleachers


TheGandalf

Am I the only one wondering why it's "a lei" instead of just "le"?


Sassicat

The sentence literally means "TO her the short skirts are pleasing". "a lei" means to her. 'Piacere' means 'to please'; it doesn't directly translate into the English 'to like' which is why it gets confusing. Hope this helps!


1179129526

Thank you for explaining how to read this sentence in the right way!


safibta

@Sassicat I wrote " To her the short skirts are pleasing" and Duo broke my heart XD


Angie922492

I was wondering why it was "piacciono" instead of "piace" (with "a lei") but your explanation made it immediately clear. Grazie!


HiMeCriss

It's exactly the same thing in Romanian, the only difference is that you show the Dative Case with the preposition "a", we use the Dative form of the pronoun. We inherited this feature from Latin, you simplified it :D


JosephGioi2

It does help. Thanks!


Clarko95

According to the tutors on here, "Piacere" is not so much "to like" as it is "to be pleasing to". So you think of it as "To her, short skirts are pleasing".


malakals

Thank u, makes more sense now :)


Teresinha

I thought like that: "Le gonne corte piacciono a lei." I don't know if it is correct, but ...


TheGandalf

I meant the indirect object "le", not the article. "Le piacciono le gonne corte." The word "le" as an indirect object literally means "a lei".


Teresinha

Certo! I had understood your idea. I only used the direct order... I am thinking...Mi piace...Ti piace.... Le piace...Le piacciono!


Sassicat

This is also correct ... Using 'a lei' as an emphatic pronoun.


flex567

after the hint this seems more logical


mmseiple

You could use either "a lei" or "le" (indirect object pronoun) with this sentence. They are both grammatically correct. "A lei" emphasizes more strongly that it is her who likes them. When you translate it back to Italian, both are accepted. This sentence is introduced before the section with indirect object pronouns, though, so the default is "a lei."


alexander_kramer

i thought both were ok


hayley_t

"Voglio una ragazza con una gonna corta e una giacca lungo"


JamesD157602

luuuuuuuuungo. Glad someone else remembers Cake.


Teresinha

"Una giacca lunga"....


tim20le

Voglio una ragazza con le scarpe che tagliano


e.brown

why wouldn't "lei piace le gonne corte" work here? Also, how does the "they" form of piace fit in here?


Bunny2013

"They" refers to the short skirts. Translate it as "The short skirts please her."


Sassicat

Remember that 'the short skirts are pleasing TO her' which is why you say 'A lei' at the start of the sentence.


Ariaflame

Because piacere is conjugated with the skirts, not with her and shouldn't be piace but piacciono. Also it has to be A lei (or possibly Le = a lei)


Teresinha

Changing the order we understand better...See: Le gonne corte piacciono a lei.


[deactivated user]

    And a long long jacket


jakinnguaq

    I just waiting for 'I like big butts and I cannot lie...'


Celia707749

    And a loooong jacket


HeywoodJablomie

    WHO WEARS SHORT SHORTS??


rors401

    why is it piacciono and not piace if its just one girl we're talking about, surely piacciono is for loro?


Ariaflame

    Because piacere is conjugated by the thing that is liked, not the person doing the liking. To her the short skirts are pleasing. The short skirts are pleasing to her. So piacere goes to piacciono since short skirts is plural.


XlUi8bZ7

    That was really helpful. I'd been wondering about that for awhile


kkulonja

    E mi piaccono le belle ragazze con le gonne corte! :-)


OllieQ

    Shouldn't it be "piace" not "piacciono"?


Ariaflame

    Already answered just above. (Reading the other comments first will often answer your question). Piacere means 'to be pleasing' So here it says 'to her the short skirts are pleasing' or 'The short skirts are pleasing to her'. So since the skirts are the thing that is doing the acting, the pleasing, the conjugation is with them, rather than with her. And since the short skirts are plural it's piacciono.

    For more on piacere and other verbs that act like it see http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verb-piacere.htm


OllieQ

    Yeah as soon as I scrolled down I saw the answer after posting haha. Thanks.


DaveVelo1

    Ok, so if I'm not referring to her as being part of a group, The sentence would then read: Lei piace le gonne corte?


Ariaflame

    No. That makes no sense whatsoever. She is not part of a group. The skirts are plural and they are the thing doing the pleasing so it is piacciono


Ampus_Questor

    No, cos then you gonna have to replace gonne with gonna.


SushiKilla07

    I keep hearing Joe Swanson shouting "who likes short skirts?!"


TanyaBella76

    Why is 'A' put at the beginning of the sentence??


MateusBarb474397

    Anyone thought of Cake's "Short Skirt, Long Jacket"? Hehehe


CrazyEqlsGenius

    "Lei sta cambiando il suo nome da Kitty a Karen."


Bunny2013

    I selected what I thought were two correct answers using "breve" and "corte" for "short". Duolingo only accepts "breve".


wiplala

    I made the same mistake so I looked it up in my dictionary and it says "corto" is used for length "breve" for length/distance, time and duration and for brief. So that is why "corto" was not accepted for a book.


moiriri

    what about basso? wasn't there anything about it?


sketcherpbr

    Basso would mean low I think.


Mimk1

    Sounds like cone instead of gone


rossemilie

    Anyone else thinking Nair?


Cangurina777

    Could this also be "A lei piace gonne corte"?


wiplala

    since "piacere" is followed by the plural: "le gonne" you should use the plural form "piacciono" Or did you mean using or not using "le"? I think you can leave it out, but it is more common to use the article.


linda567988

    Why piaccione if 'she' likes, shouldn't it be piace.


Ariaflame

    No, perhaps you should have read the comments. http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verb-piacere.htm piacere does not mean 'to like' it means 'to be pleasing', so "To her is pleasing the short skirts", the closest equivalent in colloquial English being 'she likes short skirts.'


vladopag

    My type of woman ^^.


frankbenf

    I thought "piacciono" is for plural "loro", but here is used with "lei" :/


Ariaflame

    The piacciono is with the skirts not the person.


theelox

    So, what's the difference between basse and corte?


f.formica
    Mod

    "Basso" is the opposite of "tall", "corto" the opposite of "long".


veronica416036

    Why "piaconno"and not "piace"or piaca?


Ariaflame

    Already covered extensively in the comments, but in brief, it's because the skirts (plural) are the things doing the pleasing so the conjugation is with them and thus piacciono - they are pleasing. If you actually read the rest of the comments you will find links to pages explaining it more fully. Advice for the future, always read the thread first, it's a good bet your question has already been asked and answered if it's a fairly long thread.


pennyellen65

    Whats wrong with she likes her skirts short


NekoSakuraChan

    This sentance is not correct. It should be "she is pleased by short skirts." Piaccono does not mean "likes".


f.formica
    Mod

    Piacere does NOT mean "to please": it's a good mnemonic trick to get used to the sentence structure, but "a lei piacciono" really only means "she likes [them]".


TomTorchia

    Why not she likes the short dresses


CharleenCo1

    The first word in the hint was "you" Why is it wrong to say you like short skirts?


Ariaflame

    Because it doesn't mean that in this context.


nuovaforesta

    a few minutes ago I was marked wrong for putting 'le ragazze speciale' and was told it should be 'speciali' because the plural of feminine words ended with 'i'. Here, 'le gonne corte' finishes with an 'e' and not and ''i'


Teresinha

    1)The adjective "corte" is the plural of "corta". 2)"Speciale" is another case. Adjectives ending in -e are the same in masculine and feminine. Both form the plural in -i. Hence "speciali".


JohnFrost7

    Could you also say 'li piace le gonne corte'?


KelsieStok

    I like t shirts, SHE'S CHEER CAPTAIN AND I'M ON THE BLEACHERS - Taylor Swift


ajdjr73

    Mi piace guardarla anche in quelle gonne corte!


Divi762655

    why is it piacciono not piace


ajdjr73

    Literally: Short Skirts ARE PLEASING to her. SKIRTS is PLURAL. Thus, the 3rd person plural of piacere is indicated/required. In conversation, if you made a mistake and said piace, the listener would get the gist of your meaning but how forgiving of your grammar they would be remains to be seen. THE SKIRTS (THEY/piacciono) are pleasing to her. http://www.wordreference.com/conj/itverbs.aspx?v=piacere


CamilAAA183867

    why plural PIACCIONO when she is just single even if skirts are plural. i think for the first time it did so?


JosephGioi2

    Why is piacciono and not piace correct?


SunnyWebb

    check out the comments above. it is explained really well there.


HaythamFar

    Why piacono not piace


Ariaflame

    Because skirts are plural and piacere conjugates with the thing that is doing the pleasing, not the person who is being pleased. http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verb-piacere.htm


lisamich

    I typed the exact answer, but it was marked wrong!


Sam635237

    Duolingo rejected "Short skirts are pleasing to her." That is the literal translation, it means the same thing and you could say that in English just as well as if you said "She likes short skirts." ???????

    Related Discussions

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.