"A lei piacciono le gonne corte."

Translation:She likes short skirts.

July 16, 2013

105 Comments


justakoalabear

Don't we all. ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

July 3, 2014

kotuna

I love every single one of your comments in this unit, just saying

April 25, 2015

Voltaic117

Is anyone else thinking Taylor Swift here? "Lei porta le gonne corte, porto una maglietta."

August 16, 2013

TheGandalf

The Italian sure doesn't fit the tune. :)

September 2, 2013

CharlieMaxRocks

Kinda works without lei

January 13, 2018

TheGandalf

Am I the only one wondering why it's "a lei" instead of just "le"?

August 15, 2013

Sassicat

The sentence literally means "TO her the short skirts are pleasing". "a lei" means to her. 'Piacere' means 'to please'; it doesn't directly translate into the English 'to like' which is why it gets confusing. Hope this helps!

February 24, 2014

RobertGKra

Very helpful.

November 12, 2015

safibta

@Sassicat I wrote " To her the short skirts are pleasing" and Duo broke my heart XD

April 11, 2015

TanyaBella76

grazie!

April 14, 2017

Pankakotak

It is like in Greek. Τα μουνιά όλων των φυλών μ'αρέσει.

July 5, 2017

Raf241

Σα δε ντρέπεσαι.

October 2, 2017

l.fascino

Δεν έχω ιδέα τι λέτε εσεί.

November 2, 2017

1179129526

Thank you for explaining how to read this sentence in the right way!

November 29, 2017

jpolanski

Grazie

January 24, 2018

Clarko95

According to the tutors on here, "Piacere" is not so much "to like" as it is "to be pleasing to". So you think of it as "To her, short skirts are pleasing".

April 15, 2014

malakals

Thank u, makes more sense now :)

March 22, 2016

Teresinha

I thought like that: "Le gonne corte piacciono a lei." I don't know if it is correct, but ...

September 2, 2013

TheGandalf

I meant the indirect object "le", not the article. "Le piacciono le gonne corte." The word "le" as an indirect object literally means "a lei".

September 2, 2013

Teresinha

Certo! I had understood your idea. I only used the direct order... I am thinking...Mi piace...Ti piace.... Le piace...Le piacciono!

September 2, 2013

Sassicat

This is also correct ... Using 'a lei' as an emphatic pronoun.

February 24, 2014

flex567

after the hint this seems more logical

April 5, 2014

sander2701

i thought both were ok

August 15, 2013

mmseiple

You could use either "a lei" or "le" (indirect object pronoun) with this sentence. They are both grammatically correct. "A lei" emphasizes more strongly that it is her who likes them. When you translate it back to Italian, both are accepted. This sentence is introduced before the section with indirect object pronouns, though, so the default is "a lei."

November 24, 2018

hayley_t

"Voglio una ragazza con una gonna corta e una giacca lungo"

February 4, 2015

JamesD157602

luuuuuuuuungo. Glad someone else remembers Cake.

April 13, 2015

tim20le

Voglio una ragazza con le scarpe che tagliano

May 8, 2015

Teresinha

"Una giacca lunga"....

February 26, 2016

e.brown

why wouldn't "lei piace le gonne corte" work here? Also, how does the "they" form of piace fit in here?

November 8, 2013

Bunny2013

"They" refers to the short skirts. Translate it as "The short skirts please her."

November 8, 2013

Sassicat

Remember that 'the short skirts are pleasing TO her' which is why you say 'A lei' at the start of the sentence.

February 24, 2014

Ariaflame

Because piacere is conjugated with the skirts, not with her and shouldn't be piace but piacciono. Also it has to be A lei (or possibly Le = a lei)

July 2, 2014

Teresinha

Changing the order we understand better...See: Le gonne corte piacciono a lei.

November 9, 2013

MrSunshine251

I wear t-shirts...

February 9, 2015

jakinnguaq

I just waiting for 'I like big butts and I cannot lie...'

July 3, 2015

MateusBarb474397

Hahahahahhaha

February 16, 2018

Ralda_019

And a long long jacket

December 14, 2016

MateusBarb474397

Cake!

February 16, 2018

rors401

why is it piacciono and not piace if its just one girl we're talking about, surely piacciono is for loro?

June 25, 2015

Ariaflame

Because piacere is conjugated by the thing that is liked, not the person doing the liking. To her the short skirts are pleasing. The short skirts are pleasing to her. So piacere goes to piacciono since short skirts is plural.

June 25, 2015

kkulonja

E mi piaccono le belle ragazze con le gonne corte! :-)

September 17, 2015

OllieQ

Shouldn't it be "piace" not "piacciono"?

November 21, 2015

Ariaflame

Already answered just above. (Reading the other comments first will often answer your question). Piacere means 'to be pleasing' So here it says 'to her the short skirts are pleasing' or 'The short skirts are pleasing to her'. So since the skirts are the thing that is doing the acting, the pleasing, the conjugation is with them, rather than with her. And since the short skirts are plural it's piacciono.

For more on piacere and other verbs that act like it see http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verb-piacere.htm

November 21, 2015

OllieQ

Yeah as soon as I scrolled down I saw the answer after posting haha. Thanks.

November 21, 2015

DaveVelo1

Ok, so if I'm not referring to her as being part of a group, The sentence would then read: Lei piace le gonne corte?

February 26, 2016

Ariaflame

No. That makes no sense whatsoever. She is not part of a group. The skirts are plural and they are the thing doing the pleasing so it is piacciono

February 26, 2016

Matthew223688

OWO!!!

March 13, 2016

vladopag

My type of woman ^^.

December 13, 2016

Bunny2013

I selected what I thought were two correct answers using "breve" and "corte" for "short". Duolingo only accepts "breve".

August 13, 2013

wiplala

I made the same mistake so I looked it up in my dictionary and it says "corto" is used for length "breve" for length/distance, time and duration and for brief. So that is why "corto" was not accepted for a book.

August 13, 2013

moiriri

what about basso? wasn't there anything about it?

June 26, 2014

sketcherpbr

Basso would mean low I think.

August 12, 2014

Mimk1

Sounds like cone instead of gone

July 21, 2014

milanista1982

So do I!

December 16, 2014

rossemilie

Anyone else thinking Nair?

June 19, 2015

Amanda627571

Yes! Haha

April 14, 2019

Cangurina777

Could this also be "A lei piace gonne corte"?

April 20, 2016

wiplala

since "piacere" is followed by the plural: "le gonne" you should use the plural form "piacciono" Or did you mean using or not using "le"? I think you can leave it out, but it is more common to use the article.

April 21, 2016

linda567988

Why piaccione if 'she' likes, shouldn't it be piace.

September 3, 2016

Ariaflame

No, perhaps you should have read the comments. http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verb-piacere.htm piacere does not mean 'to like' it means 'to be pleasing', so "To her is pleasing the short skirts", the closest equivalent in colloquial English being 'she likes short skirts.'

September 3, 2016

frankbenf

I thought "piacciono" is for plural "loro", but here is used with "lei" :/

April 14, 2017

mohsenmgr

Who doesnt

May 1, 2017

theelox

So, what's the difference between basse and corte?

May 5, 2017

f.formica
Mod

"Basso" is the opposite of "tall", "corto" the opposite of "long".

May 5, 2017

SushiKilla07

I keep hearing Joe Swanson shouting "who likes short skirts?!"

June 3, 2017

RogerJames5

Why is 'you' an option proposed by Duo?

June 7, 2017

Ariaflame

Possibly because 'A lei' is 'to her' but 'A Lei' is to you with Lei being the formal 'you' as opposed to 'tu'. If you haven't hit the formal yet, don't worry about it too much. It's mostly similar in format to the he/she.

June 7, 2017

veronica416036

Why "piaconno"and not "piace"or piaca?

July 5, 2017

Ariaflame

Already covered extensively in the comments, but in brief, it's because the skirts (plural) are the things doing the pleasing so the conjugation is with them and thus piacciono - they are pleasing. If you actually read the rest of the comments you will find links to pages explaining it more fully. Advice for the future, always read the thread first, it's a good bet your question has already been asked and answered if it's a fairly long thread.

July 6, 2017

TanyaBella76

Why is 'A' put at the beginning of the sentence??

August 22, 2017

pennyellen65

Whats wrong with she likes her skirts short

September 23, 2017

Celia707749

And a loooong jacket

January 22, 2018

MateusBarb474397

Anyone thought of Cake's "Short Skirt, Long Jacket"? Hehehe

February 16, 2018

NekoSakuraChan

This sentance is not correct. It should be "she is pleased by short skirts." Piaccono does not mean "likes".

May 24, 2018

f.formica
Mod

Piacere does NOT mean "to please": it's a good mnemonic trick to get used to the sentence structure, but "a lei piacciono" really only means "she likes [them]".

May 24, 2018

TomTorchia

Why not she likes the short dresses

May 24, 2018

CharleenCo1

The first word in the hint was "you" Why is it wrong to say you like short skirts?

June 2, 2018

nuovaforesta

a few minutes ago I was marked wrong for putting 'le ragazze speciale' and was told it should be 'speciali' because the plural of feminine words ended with 'i'. Here, 'le gonne corte' finishes with an 'e' and not and ''i'

July 21, 2018

Teresinha

1)The adjective "corte" is the plural of "corta". 2)"Speciale" is another case. Adjectives ending in -e are the same in masculine and feminine. Both form the plural in -i. Hence "speciali".

July 24, 2018

JohnFrost7

Could you also say 'li piace le gonne corte'?

July 23, 2018

KelsieStok

I like t shirts, SHE'S CHEER CAPTAIN AND I'M ON THE BLEACHERS - Taylor Swift

January 31, 2019

ajdjr73

Mi piace guardarla anche in quelle gonne corte!

April 1, 2019

Divi762655

why is it piacciono not piace

April 4, 2019

ajdjr73

Literally: Short Skirts ARE PLEASING to her. SKIRTS is PLURAL. Thus, the 3rd person plural of piacere is indicated/required. In conversation, if you made a mistake and said piace, the listener would get the gist of your meaning but how forgiving of your grammar they would be remains to be seen. THE SKIRTS (THEY/piacciono) are pleasing to her. http://www.wordreference.com/conj/itverbs.aspx?v=piacere

April 4, 2019

BronzetheSling

Perche no 'a lei piace le gonne corte?' Piacciono non c'e loro?

June 20, 2015

Danny4ever

I was wondering the same thing...

April 26, 2016

wiplala

How about reading all the other comments... It has been explained over and over again. See for example the explanation two lines below... ;)

April 27, 2016

DaveVelo1

Why is "A" necessary in front of Lei?

February 26, 2016

Ariaflame

Because if you'd read my link or my comment you would have seen piacere is governed by the thing that is doing the pleasing, not the person being pleased. A lei - to her (though Le would work just as well since that = A lei, though A lei might be said for emphasis) To her the short skirts are pleasing.

February 26, 2016

CallumGibs1

Why 'piacciono' and not 'piace'

Isnt piacciono 'they like'

May 2, 2016

Ariaflame

No, piacere works a bit differently. It doesn't translate as 'like' but 'is pleasing', so 'To her is pleasing the short skirts' since the things doing the pleasing, the subject are the short skirts then the piacere goes to piacciono in conjugation since it is they who are doing the pleasing. There are a few verbs that work like this. http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verb-piacere.htm

May 2, 2016

CallumGibs1

io vedo!!! grazie! hai un lingot

May 2, 2016

JosephT.Madawela

Not on Trump

October 18, 2016

Smallvalley

Couldn't it also by translated as "she likes skirts short"? As in "she likes skirts to be short".

July 17, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Because of the way emphasis works that would be usually "A lei le gonne piacciono corte", but it's true that you can do the same without changing the word order by changing your tone appropriately.

July 17, 2014

Schatzie14

She likes the skirt short, I feel should have been acceptef

August 20, 2015

Ariaflame

But there is more than one skirt, so can't use that. Need short skirts.

November 21, 2015

harriettso

why not "she likes her skirts short"?

November 16, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.