"Adesso conosce il tuo numero di telefono?"

Translation:Now does he know your telephone number?

July 16, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CharleenCo1

Why doesn't hint say he? No help.


Moley0603

31 August 2018 - I also wrote 'Do you now know your telephone number" and it was rejected for "Now does he know your telephone number. I believe both are correct. Please review.


Jae633849

No, in this case it can't be 'your' because of the 'tuo'. The 'tuo' tells you that these two people say 'tu' to each other and not 'Lei', so the subject has to be 'he' or 'she'.


oktaya

Slow one is saying 'tu' :(


Rydey

I agree - I have come across several incidences of this, each time the audio is "il tuo numero"... it sounds like it's been cut short or the speaker has given up! Not helpful for beginners, even when you might know that it can't be "tu"... you are supposed to write what you hear, after all!


CharleenCo1

The hint says "you know" how do you know it should be they?


Francesco817465

So how do you say 'Now, do you know your telephone number? ', assuming the person has just been told it 6 times.


Kris_J_Bar

Thru whole life i was teched: don't use "now" on beginning of sentence and few other words. What should I think now?


MauricioIv987591

Pronomi personale !!!!! Non ci sono !!!! Come noi possiamo sapere


VirginiaDi687230

Then why is the pronoun il "tuo" if we're using the polite form to address someone. Not il "Suo?" It sounds unclear to. me.


Eleni794653

Why is not correct my answer ??

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.