1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Adesso conosce il tuo numero…

"Adesso conosce il tuo numero di telefono?"

Translation:Now does he know your telephone number?

July 16, 2013

9 Comments


CharleenCo1

Why doesn't hint say he? No help.


Moley0603

31 August 2018 - I also wrote 'Do you now know your telephone number" and it was rejected for "Now does he know your telephone number. I believe both are correct. Please review.


oktaya

Slow one is saying 'tu' :(


CharleenCo1

The hint says "you know" how do you know it should be they?


Rydey

I agree - I have come across several incidences of this, each time the audio is "il tuo numero"... it sounds like it's been cut short or the speaker has given up! Not helpful for beginners, even when you might know that it can't be "tu"... you are supposed to write what you hear, after all!


Francesco817465

So how do you say 'Now, do you know your telephone number? ', assuming the person has just been told it 6 times.


MauricioIv987591

Pronomi personale !!!!! Non ci sono !!!! Come noi possiamo sapere


VirginiaDi687230

Then why is the pronoun il "tuo" if we're using the polite form to address someone. Not il "Suo?" It sounds unclear to. me.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.