"Adesso conosce il tuo numero di telefono?"

Translation:Now does he know your telephone number?

July 16, 2013

9 Comments


CharleenCo1

Why doesn't hint say he? No help.

July 26, 2018

Moley0603

31 August 2018 - I also wrote 'Do you now know your telephone number" and it was rejected for "Now does he know your telephone number. I believe both are correct. Please review.

August 31, 2018

oktaya

Slow one is saying 'tu' :(

July 16, 2013

CharleenCo1

The hint says "you know" how do you know it should be they?

July 26, 2018

Rydey

I agree - I have come across several incidences of this, each time the audio is "il tuo numero"... it sounds like it's been cut short or the speaker has given up! Not helpful for beginners, even when you might know that it can't be "tu"... you are supposed to write what you hear, after all!

September 15, 2013

josh2934

Mine said tuo.

February 4, 2014

Francesco817465

So how do you say 'Now, do you know your telephone number? ', assuming the person has just been told it 6 times.

August 16, 2018

MauricioIv987591

Pronomi personale !!!!! Non ci sono !!!! Come noi possiamo sapere

November 9, 2018

VirginiaDi687230

Then why is the pronoun il "tuo" if we're using the polite form to address someone. Not il "Suo?" It sounds unclear to. me.

November 16, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.