1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Har du dine frugter?"

"Har du dine frugter?"

Translation:Do you have your fruit?

December 16, 2014

10 Comments


AdamSidnel

Shouldn't 'Have you your fruit' be accepted- admittedly it's a little archaic by English's standards


ILoveDanish

Not correct answer. Fructer is prural . pls check


Robbadob

Fruit is uncountable in English (you say "two pieces of fruit", not "two fruits"), but in Danish it isn't. This sentence is talking about multiple pieces of fruit.

Har du din frugt? - Do you have your fruit? (one piece)
Har du dine frugter? - Do you have your fruit? (several pieces)

So when translating from English to Danish in this case, both din frugt and dine frugter should be accepted.

[2019/06/18]


JeffKroeger

Never leave home without your fruit!


HannahSpreckley

How do you know when to use each form of your?


Rmnt_drawings

dit if word is neutral (t-word) din if it is common (n-word) dine if it is plural


Alicyia1

How do I know if a word id neutral or common? Is it just guesswork at that point?


geometry667721

Yes, unfortunately you need to memorize (or guess) the gender of each noun.


3000letters

'Have you your fruit?' is as acceptable as 'have you got your fruit in English'

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.