1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The elephant is gray."

"The elephant is gray."

Translation:L'elefante è grigio.

July 16, 2013

12 Comments


Viaggiatore

Elefante is masculine. Grigie would be feminine plural.


Cionie

Why is it "grigio" instead of "grigie"?


AlexPitzen

"grigio" is for singular masculine, because it ends with "o" "grigie" is for plural feminine, because it ends with "e"

L'elefante is singular masculine, even though it ends with "e"


Fox_in_Fall

I am wondering this, too.


MaricelaMa214686

It'd be nice if we learned this from the application like if you get it wrong it tells you singlar is with o and so on but your comments helped so i guess there's that


Maple488811

I was so confused when i thought it said the the elephant was gay


meandmyshadow0

Yes! WELL The yanks always spell things wrong don't they. He he.


Edita45994

Can it be a female elephant ?


cataldus3d

Si puoi anche scrivere 'Elefante è grigio'???


Viaggiatore

Senza l'articolo sarebbe strano.


BahadirGurcan

I did not check out if the elephant has a penis or not. How am i suppose to know if it is feminine or not??


Diego141237

There is only one word for "elephant"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.