"The elephant is gray."

Translation:L'elefante è grigio.

July 16, 2013

9 Comments


Viaggiatore

Elefante is masculine. Grigie would be feminine plural.

July 16, 2013

Cionie

Why is it "grigio" instead of "grigie"?

July 16, 2013

AlexPitzen

"grigio" is for singular masculine, because it ends with "o" "grigie" is for plural feminine, because it ends with "e"

L'elefante is singular masculine, even though it ends with "e"

June 12, 2017

Fox_in_Fall

I am wondering this, too.

February 1, 2017

cataldus3d

Si puoi anche scrivere 'Elefante è grigio'???

September 10, 2013

Viaggiatore

Senza l'articolo sarebbe strano.

September 10, 2013

MaricelaMa214686

It'd be nice if we learned this from the application like if you get it wrong it tells you singlar is with o and so on but your comments helped so i guess there's that

June 4, 2019

BahadirGurcan

I did not check out if the elephant has a penis or not. How am i suppose to know if it is feminine or not??

February 14, 2015

Diego141237

There is only one word for "elephant"

June 28, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.