"The elephant is gray."

Translation:L'elefante è grigio.

July 16, 2013

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Viaggiatore

Elefante is masculine. Grigie would be feminine plural.


Cionie

Why is it "grigio" instead of "grigie"?


AlexPitzen

"grigio" is for singular masculine, because it ends with "o" "grigie" is for plural feminine, because it ends with "e"

L'elefante is singular masculine, even though it ends with "e"


Fox_in_Fall

I am wondering this, too.


MaricelaMa214686

It'd be nice if we learned this from the application like if you get it wrong it tells you singlar is with o and so on but your comments helped so i guess there's that


Maple488811

I was so confused when i thought it said the the elephant was gay


Edita6666

Can it be a female elephant ?


KenPatters3

If elephant is masculine, why isn't it il elefante?


cataldus3d

Si puoi anche scrivere 'Elefante è grigio'???


Viaggiatore

Senza l'articolo sarebbe strano.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.