1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "This experience was an impor…

"This experience was an important reminder of the danger of excited children."

Translation:Deze ervaring was een belangrijke herinnering aan het gevaar van opgewonden kinderen.

December 16, 2014

3 Comments


Trixy-la-Louve

Is there any difference between "ervaring" and "belevenis"?

After I found "beleven" as a verb, "belevenis" suddenly made a lot of sense, and I thought that maybe, "ervaring" would represent "time spent honing a skill", the kind of thing you'd mention in a CV, while "belevenis" would be a "gebeurtenis" you experienced, but this exercise invalidated that assumption.


Simius

Yeah, that's pretty close, except that "ervaring" can also mean the same thing as "belevenis" (like in this sentence). But conversely, "belevenis" does not mean "time spent honing a skill".

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started