1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela está dando uma festa ama…

"Ela está dando uma festa amanhã."

Translation:She is giving a party tomorrow.

July 16, 2013

14 Comments


slearch

I translated this literally to "She is giving a party tomorrow," but that is kind of nonsense in English. You might say she is having a party, or throwing a party, but you would never say "giving".


ShaneSmith80

Agreed, "giving a party" sounds wrong to me. I'm in my 30s and from New York. I wrote "throwing a party"and it was accepted


WesJM-O

Agree, "giving a party" should not even be accepted because it doesn't make sense. Similarly to how "it won't give" is not accepted for "não vai dar", it is the literal translation but the meaning of the idiom is very different.

("não vai dar" = "it won't work" or "it's not going to work" for those who haven't come across that question yet)


-HKBK-

yes i agree. although, i put 'she is having a party tomorrow' and it was also accepted.


Danmoller

But remember that with "dando", she is the one who owns the party, the host.


-HKBK-

It can still be both if the party is the host's, 'have' or 'throw'.


Danmoller

Throwing a party??? Just learned a new one. Thanks!


jonahblues

That's probably the most common idiom for this in English, or at least in American English.


lachicalatinabex

But in English we still don't saying 'giving a party', we say 'having a party'. Obviously one of those sentences that doesn't translate literally.


Michael_Tavares

Even in slow that sounded very much like "ele" not "ela"


Maltliq

Since the party will be tomorrow, "estará" wouldn't be more accurate?


Danmoller

"vai dar" is the best choice.

Future + gerund is used, but many people consider it a bad thing.


Bobod3

So the present infinitive could be used in a way similar to English, like when talking about some prearranged future occasion?


CarloGamag1

She's throwing a party tomorrow is very common also. Would Duo accept it? I didn't try just in case it would be rejected. This is why I'm asking. Thanks in advance.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.