"Ela está dando uma festa amanhã."

Translation:She is giving a party tomorrow.

July 16, 2013

9 Comments


slearch

I translated this literally to "She is giving a party tomorrow," but that is kind of nonsense in English. You might say she is having a party, or throwing a party, but you would never say "giving".

July 16, 2013

-HKBK-

yes i agree. although, i put 'she is having a party tomorrow' and it was also accepted.

July 19, 2013

Danmoller

But remember that with "dando", she is the one who owns the party, the host.

May 1, 2014

-HKBK-

It can still be both if the party is the host's, 'have' or 'throw'.

May 1, 2014

Danmoller

Throwing a party??? Just learned a new one. Thanks!

May 1, 2014

Maltliq

Since the party will be tomorrow, "estará" wouldn't be more accurate?

March 15, 2014

Danmoller

"vai dar" is the best choice.

Future + gerund is used, but many people consider it a bad thing.

May 1, 2014

Michael_Tavares

Even in slow that sounded very much like "ele" not "ela"

November 10, 2015

Bobod3

So the present infinitive could be used in a way similar to English, like when talking about some prearranged future occasion?

June 6, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.