Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The boy eats some sandwiches."

Translation:El niño come unos emparedados.

5 years ago

18 Comments


guccibanana1

Ok. Here is my best explanation that i just discovered. Because i had the same question too and what was the difference. "Algunos" means "some" but quantity wise. "Can I have some potatoes?" "Puedo tener algunos papas?" And "unos" is nothing specific, undetermined moment in time. "Let's see each other some time" I hope this helps for people who don't know the difference between "unos" and "algunos". :D

4 years ago

Royalflame

So to simplify algunos is used when you don't know how much, and unos is used when you know how much or approximately.

4 years ago

Ridleydl

Thought 'algunos' was only used in reference to a person or people. Sandwiches don't meet this test. Could someone explain?

4 years ago

swedishmaid
swedishmaid

this lesson actually confused me. i knew both algunos and unos meant "some" but since they had "people" in parenthesis, i figured that was the similarity. Eso es ridiculo!

4 years ago

timplum
timplum

I'd like to know the difference between unos and algunos; are they totally interchangeable?

4 years ago

AurosHarman

Start from un / una. It can match up to either of two English ideas: a / an, or one.

Unos / unas is a pluralization of the "a / an" meaning. We don't really have a plural version of "a" in English. You could maybe think of it as matching "a few" or "a set of". But for a single word, "some" is a pretty good fit. In some cases, you might simply elide the word entirely. Hay unos gatos aquí. There are cats here.

Algún / alguna is a match for English's version of "some" that asserts the existence of something. Él posee algún coche. He owns some car. I don't know what kind, but I know that there exists at least one car that is his. Algunos / algunas is a pluralized version of that. Hay algunos gatos aquí. There are some cats here. I'm not remarking on whether they're Siamese, or Persian, or just plain old Domestic Shorthairs, but they're sure as heck cats, and they're definitely here. :-)

It may help to note the relationship between algún (and its various inflections for gender and number), and ningún, which denies the existence of something. No hay ningún gato aquí. There is not any cat here. Not even one.

4 years ago

gizmonicus

Thank you for the explanation; this is much clearer now.

4 years ago

behnam

Could someone plz explain why "El niño come cuantos emparedados" is not correct?

5 years ago

phfeenikz

Cuantos means "how much" or "how many".

5 years ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

I think cuantos means "a few" here, which isn't quite the same as "some".

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Unos cuantos means 'a few'. cuanto means how much cuantos means how many. Some is algunos, algunas, unas, unos, varios, alguno que otro

5 years ago

RockinAbs

I think "El niño come unos cuantos emparedados" would be what your looking for. The combination of unos and cuantos means "a few". Then again, "a few" and "some" are slightly different so tread lightly.

4 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

On another discussion page someone said that you need 'Unos' before 'cuantos' to make it mean 'a few.' (I haven't figured out out to link to one of the discussion pages, so i can't show you.)

5 years ago

chris.bruc

Torta means cake. Sandwich was always sándwich when I was travelling Latin America

4 years ago

EvelynL1

Or bocadillo for sandwich. Also, the correct answer gives two of the three options. But, if you choose one of the two, you are still considered incorrect...frusterating

4 years ago

JamesSulli3

I lived in Mexico and there the word for sandwich is torta but it was rejected.

4 years ago

issue1
issue1

thank you all

4 years ago

mavdi
mavdi

My Spanish was says unos never means "some". Is that a south american thing?

4 years ago