"De har flera fåglar."

Translation:They have several birds.

December 16, 2014

12 Comments


miniiyer

Why is answer they have many birds wrong

April 9, 2015

canamutoni

I don't know if you've read other posts about the difference between "many" and "some", there is plenty. Many and several may seem the same, but actually have completely different Swedish words, "many" is "manga" and several is "flera".“Several” is used to mean more than “some” but less than “many.” The dictionary says it means more than a few but not a great number.

November 17, 2016

devalanteriel

This is indeed the reason we separate them. :)

December 27, 2018

JackBond

From what I've read, in English, technically "several" is between "some", and "many". Though I tend to think of them synonymously.

September 24, 2016

SuperSquashMann

Is the "De" always pronounced as "Dom", or am I just hearing things?

June 10, 2016

SeptimusBones

Yea, the voice does that. What I was taught in school (Finland) was that "de" is the official/formal form and "dom" is a colloquial/informal form. Mixing the written and the spoken is what threw me off early on in this course but I got used to it.

July 21, 2016

Lars200

Septimus is right. Moreover, in Finland "de" is pronounced as "di".

July 25, 2016

Karin395619

I hear dom, too. or the French "de"

March 30, 2019

qixyl

How to pronounce the "De har" together? As 'domor' or 'domar'? If to listen it separately I hear 'dom' and 'hor'. How to distinguish 'har' from 'är' in such sentences?

April 13, 2017

Karin395619

how is de pronounced. it sounds , like the French de on the computer

March 30, 2019

devalanteriel

dom is by far the most common pronunciation.

March 30, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.