1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De har flera fåglar."

"De har flera fåglar."

Translation:They have several birds.

December 16, 2014

14 Comments


miniiyer

Why is answer they have many birds wrong


canamutoni

I don't know if you've read other posts about the difference between "many" and "some", there is plenty. Many and several may seem the same, but actually have completely different Swedish words, "many" is "manga" and several is "flera".“Several” is used to mean more than “some” but less than “many.” The dictionary says it means more than a few but not a great number.


devalanteriel

This is indeed the reason we separate them. :)


JackBond

From what I've read, in English, technically "several" is between "some", and "many". Though I tend to think of them synonymously.


SuperSquashMann

Is the "De" always pronounced as "Dom", or am I just hearing things?


SeptimusBones

Yea, the voice does that. What I was taught in school (Finland) was that "de" is the official/formal form and "dom" is a colloquial/informal form. Mixing the written and the spoken is what threw me off early on in this course but I got used to it.


Lars200

Septimus is right. Moreover, in Finland "de" is pronounced as "di".


Karin395619

I hear dom, too. or the French "de"


qixyl

How to pronounce the "De har" together? As 'domor' or 'domar'? If to listen it separately I hear 'dom' and 'hor'. How to distinguish 'har' from 'är' in such sentences?


Karin395619

how is de pronounced. it sounds , like the French de on the computer


devalanteriel

dom is by far the most common pronunciation.


Molly840614

They should mark it right if write several instead of many because does anyone actually use them correctly. Maybe they could say its right but add in it means many.(like a typo)


devalanteriel

Not quite sure I follow. Only "several" is accepted here, since that's the correct translation. The course does not accept "many" for flera unless there's an error in the list of translations.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.