"Min brors hus är fullt av damm"

Translation:My brother's house is full of dust

December 16, 2014

8 Comments


MarkBorkBorkBork

He should clean the dammed thing :D

August 30, 2015

Knoxienne

Damm will be easy to remember. :)

December 16, 2014

HelenCarlsson

Because of damn or because of dumb :)?

December 16, 2014

Knoxienne

Because of damn! It makes me think of cursing that dust that always comes back, or I suppose it could also refer to the low value coin, the dam where we got the phrase, "It's not worth a tinker's dam." Dust is not very valuable! :) I love mnemonics.

December 16, 2014

HelenCarlsson

Tinker's dam was new to me. But, do you know that "damm" also means dam, not the tinker thing, but the water barrier? And "dam" (long Swedish a) means lady :).

December 16, 2014

TigerSamurai

Thanks for that clarification. My first thought actually was "my brother's house is full of women" :-)

July 31, 2015

MonsieurCal

Du är damm, och till damm ska kommer du tillbaka.

February 23, 2016

Arnauti

That's Av jord är du kommen. Jord skall du åter varda in the older translation and Jord är du och jord skall du åter bli. in a newer one.

March 2, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.