1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Min brors hus är fullt av da…

"Min brors hus är fullt av damm"

Translation:My brother's house is full of dust

December 16, 2014

10 Comments


MarkBorkBorkBork

He should clean the dammed thing :D


Knoxienne

Damm will be easy to remember. :)


HelenCarlsson

Because of damn or because of dumb :)?


Knoxienne

Because of damn! It makes me think of cursing that dust that always comes back, or I suppose it could also refer to the low value coin, the dam where we got the phrase, "It's not worth a tinker's dam." Dust is not very valuable! :) I love mnemonics.


HelenCarlsson

Tinker's dam was new to me. But, do you know that "damm" also means dam, not the tinker thing, but the water barrier? And "dam" (long Swedish a) means lady :).


TigerSamurai

Thanks for that clarification. My first thought actually was "my brother's house is full of women" :-)


MonsieurCal

Du är damm, och till damm ska kommer du tillbaka.


Arnauti

That's Av jord är du kommen. Jord skall du åter varda in the older translation and Jord är du och jord skall du åter bli. in a newer one.


illangon

Lol i thought his house is full of women :-| French jumps in


devalanteriel

That'd be damer in this case. More like ladies than women, but a cognate. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.