"Eles estão olhando para nós?"

Translation:Are they looking at us?

July 16, 2013

6 Comments


slearch

How would you say "They are looking for us?" ?

July 16, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Eles estão procurando por nós?

July 16, 2013

GrannySlasher

Para = at (for us English thinkers)?

Is this because brazilians say "looking to" instead of "looking at"?

September 11, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

Prepositions don't always match. "To look at" = "olhar para".

September 11, 2018

jclarkewv

why not 'watching for us'?

March 12, 2016

Robleh100

eu acho o verbo 'assistindo' = watching. tao, eles estao assistindo por nos? we should write our questions and answers in portuguese to practice the language, right?

March 30, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.