1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles estão olhando para nós?"

"Eles estão olhando para nós?"

Translation:Are they looking at us?

July 16, 2013

8 Comments


slearch

How would you say "They are looking for us?" ?


Paulenrique

Eles estão procurando por nós?


xJC4Rx

Every time that gets me. Like you need to remember the definition isn't the same.


WaynK8

As the verb procurar means "to look for" in this context, isn't the preposition "por" redundant here?


GrannySlasher

Para = at (for us English thinkers)?

Is this because brazilians say "looking to" instead of "looking at"?


Paulenrique

Prepositions don't always match. "To look at" = "olhar para".


jclarkewv

why not 'watching for us'?


Robleh100

eu acho o verbo 'assistindo' = watching. tao, eles estao assistindo por nos? we should write our questions and answers in portuguese to practice the language, right?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.