Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¡Sí, por supuesto!"

Translation:Yes, of course!

5 years ago

111 Comments


KevinRamir16

Hola a todos, si puedes leer esto con facilidad es porque tienes un buen nivel de español" :)

4 years ago

kiltown
kiltown

¡Sí, por supuesto!

3 years ago

Tomas188792

Wow.... i understand everything. This is so much fun c:

3 years ago

skepticalways

Well, I understood all but the word "nivel," so that's progress! :-)

2 years ago

Ripcurlgirl
Ripcurlgirl

Having a good level of French which taught me the basics of the sentence structure used by romance languages meant i could "read it with ease" also.

I'm really glad I studied French first as far better guidance is provided in that course than here, in the Spanish course. This guidance is particularly important to people (like me) without any previous study in a second language before starting on DL.
Had I chosen to "immerse" myself in Spanish first I would have drowned! ;D

1 year ago

skepticalways

Qué es tu lingua nativa? Your comment about "Immersion Spanish" was funny! I have advanced somewhat from not knowing what nivel meant, but still have to look up advanced verb tenses. I'm having to review a lot, because I have a very bad memory. ¡He aogado durante unos años ahora!

1 year ago

Ripcurlgirl
Ripcurlgirl

Soy australiana, 57 años y hablo inglés.
A propósito, es "he ahogado" con un "h". ;-D

1 year ago

gdmclean

what?

4 years ago

Jacko385437
Jacko385437

"Hello all, if you can read this easily, it's because you have a good level of Spanish"

3 years ago

Domi_Nico

heeeey one hey1

1 year ago

Jamhan

Casi! Gracias!

4 years ago

BonnyL

Gracias!

4 years ago

Nihongoneko14
Nihongoneko14

gracias

3 years ago

msv77

Gracias

3 years ago

rowith
rowith

Sí, qué dices es corecto. Puedo darme un buen nivel, pero no tengo un nivel muy bueno. ¡No tengo ciertamente un nivel excelente!

2 years ago

airpiano11
airpiano11

gracias

1 year ago

HueroNueve

Jaja, es muy bien. Entiendo todas las palabras.

1 year ago

lalalapokadots

D: I can't understand it all but I get the gist of it. pat myself on the back. I still deserve a pat on the back lol. Getting there!

9 months ago

Preetylayal

puedo leo este muy poco

2 years ago

tramalho
tramalho

could "por supuesto" also mean "for sure"?

4 years ago

silensrunners
silensrunners

yes, i'm a native spanish speaker and i can say it is so.

3 years ago

arcrouch
arcrouch

But not "es así." :D

1 year ago

KLHarris

1-30-2016, I tried "for sure" and was marked wrong.

2 years ago

marchgo

I received the same result.

2 years ago

JGarrick62

Good question. I tried that and it didn't work. I'd still like to know from a native speaker if it's used in that manner.

4 years ago

silensrunners
silensrunners

yes, that will be correct.

3 years ago

psifish
psifish

I reported it 2016-12-07

1 year ago

anton_t13
anton_t13

And I reported it 2017-01-20

1 year ago

Domi_Nico

yo también

1 year ago

pinkaze
pinkaze

I reported it 2017-06-26

1 year ago

merigreenleaf

I just tried the same thing and was surprised when it didn't work.

2 years ago

JammeeCA

Same doubt here!

4 years ago

foundabook

or "certainly"

1 year ago

Langenth
Langenth

How about only: "Sure" in that case? I tried it and it counted it as wrong!

1 year ago

Badamente

I wrote the same thing and got it wrong. I'm hoping somebody can answer this.

4 years ago

gbarnhart

I used that answer as well

3 years ago

PatrickClark42

Yes it does, but they didn't accept it when I put that? Wtf?

2 years ago

nucci9

So in the last section is said 'desde luego' meant 'of course' and now it is saying 'por supuesto' means 'of course'...

Is this intentional or is it a duo mistake?

5 years ago

nightshifted

They can both be used to mean "of course". Depending on where you are in the Spanish-speaking world, one might seem a bit more informal than the other, but both have the same meaning. No differing connotations as far as I can tell.

5 years ago

Kami916645

is "certainly" different from "of course"? Is "por seguro" different from "por supuesto"?

1 year ago

marchgo

Thanks

2 years ago

av223119

and also "cómo no!"

3 years ago

csmith011

I was also told that "claro" means 'of course' too, so there seems to be many ways to say it, but knowing when to use which in the proper context can be very confusing. Maybe someone can clarify?

2 years ago

AlexisN8

i also thought claro que si means of course

1 year ago

ab300587
ab300587

Which is formal and which is not?

5 years ago

Melita2
Melita2

av, from informal to formal: claro, desde luego, por supuesto. However none of them are terribly informal nor terribly formal.

4 years ago

K.Madejski

What about "Claro que si!" :)

5 years ago

endios
endios

Or "desde luego" or "seguro que sí"? Could we use these in this sentence?

4 years ago

Desk05

Why can't "Yes, for sure!" be correct?

3 years ago

NoahKidron

"Yes, for sure" should be right

2 years ago

gdmclean

is "si, claro" also acceptable? My venezuelan teacher often says "Si, claro"

4 years ago

lalalapokadots

When I was in the Dominican Republic they used claro/claro que si A LOT. They seem to use it for anything that's relatable to 'yes/sure/of course' even though I guess the direct translation is "clear". Maybe a regional thing? Cuz Venezuela is somewhat close to the Dominican

9 months ago

Kami916645

yes. I'm not sure where I picked it up-- could have been in Spain, or from a Latin American friend, but claro has so many intonations...

9 months ago

ScottZeltner

why is "yes, sure" wrong when you give a translation choice for "por supuesto" as "of course" and "sure"?

2 years ago

nerulhij

How many "of course" Spanish translations are there?

3 years ago

ohminu

Note to self on desde luego vs por supesto: desde luego is more formal and used in literary context. por supesto is used more in conversational context.

2 years ago

Norman11127

it's common where I come from to say "yes, for sure". What is wrong with that?

2 years ago

dwheatl

This valley girl (well, Silicon Valley) says "for sure" is right, for sure! I reported it, 7-18-16.

2 years ago

MHBSpain
MHBSpain

Yes for sure, should be accepted

2 years ago

Aterix

So this technically means "Yes, for sure?"

1 year ago

Vitruvius1
Vitruvius1

"Yes , certainly!" and "Yes , for sure!" should be correct!

1 year ago

HueroNueve

I wrote 'Yes, for sure!' is this correct?

1 year ago

Leillia
Leillia

Why can't it be "Yes, for sure!" ??

1 year ago

BeastlyMcDaddy

WHY CANT IS BE "YES FOR SURE"??????????????????????????????????????????????? LIKE THEY MEAN THE SAME THING.

1 year ago

SeriElsharkawi

"Yes, for sure!" should be accepted. Synonym for of course, por supesto = for sure, makes sense.

1 year ago

Felix14578

Yes, for sure

1 year ago

ehbrenton

why is "yes, for sure" not correct?

1 year ago

MikeMarzig

I put "Yes, for sure!", but it was market wrong. I think "for sure" and "of course" are pretty interchangeble in english. Also, "for sure" seems to translate litterally as well.

1 year ago

ozlem799481

I answered it as "yes for sure" and counted as wrong. How come?

10 months ago

Sam976808

They should accept yes, for sure

10 months ago

TCTCME1

I know it is slang here is California, but why can't it be " Yes, for sure"

10 months ago

desiree.co2

Would 'yes, for sure!' also be correct?

8 months ago

aesthetics

So, this means the same as Claro que si?

3 years ago

pianoxxxx
pianoxxxx

my answer, "yes, certainly" was incorrect. Why?

3 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

I don't understand it, either, pianoxxx and mswinni. I feel it should be accepted. I have reported it.

2 years ago

mswinni

Doesn't this mean "Yes, certainly" also?

3 years ago

ChachoJones

Wow I totally understood all of that except "nivel"

2 years ago

CayBailey

So, what is the difference between, "por supuesto," "desde luego," y "claro"? Claro is so commonly used en España and I haven't heard supuesto o desde luego as of yet... Do they apply to a different situation?

2 years ago

John00625
John00625

Por Supuesto, Desde luego, and Claro (esta/que si) both generally mean the same thing that it means in English(Of course!, sure!)

2 years ago

ConODonovan
ConODonovan

I think this could be classed as an idiomatic response as, in all our various countries, we respond with for sure, defo, I suppose so, certainly etc. but, this being a Spanish lesson, of course will do fine for me!!

1 year ago

Sonja435798

This doesn't make sense- a short while ago, DL said 'claro que si!' means 'of course'. So, why is this entirely different?!

1 year ago

Karin248448

yes, by all means - should also be correct

1 year ago

RonShank

Im not hearing the p pronounced in por when mid sentence. It that correct?

1 year ago

KJptO1
KJptO1

So "supuesto" can means both "supposedly" AND of "of course"? Well, that's ambiguous.

1 year ago

scheex010

On a previous question 'por supuesto' I answered 'seguro' and it was correct. On this question I answered, 'si, por supuesto' and it was incorrect. That's a Duolingo data thing, right?

11 months ago

TCTCME1

Also the most recent comments should be put on top. I wouldn't have asked why not yes for sure if I didn't have to scroll all the way down

10 months ago

anniejosephine

'Yes for sure' and 'Yes of course' are the same. It ought not to be marked 'incorrect' therefore.

9 months ago

AlexRodart3

How about, "Yes, as you wish."

9 months ago

Kami916645

Only when speaking to a princess... <g>

9 months ago

DavidMoore622957

I tried "Ya sure, ya betcha!" and that didn't work!! What's wrong with Duo?!

8 months ago

Kdogs132

So much discussion for this??

7 months ago

DavidMoore622957

¡Por supuesto!

7 months ago

Ferdikarp

Why isn't "Yes, (for) sure!" right? We'd say that in German as well! "Ja, (aber) sicher!"

7 months ago

Jane995471

"Yes, for sure!" was marked as incorrect. "For sure" and "of course" seem interchangeable to me.

7 months ago

boyofmetaphor

At first I assumed that it meant, "Yes, for SCIENCE!"

7 months ago

Caelan_Jolley

¿Por qué “por supuesto” y no “naturalmente”? ¿Qué es la diferencia?

6 months ago

PatrickClark42

Yes, for sure. Por=for, supuesto =sure, right? But it wasn't accepted and that's what I entered. Wtf?

2 years ago

Louis442287

When spoken quickly the "p" is completely swallowed and it sounds like orso puesto. When spoken slowly the "p" is clearly present.

1 year ago

Tych1
Tych1

Is it okay if I use claro as well, or is that a bit impolite?

1 year ago

NaturalNate369

I remember "claro que" for "of course"? Is there multiple ways to say this phrase? And if so, what do they all literally mean?

1 year ago

passionfruit12
passionfruit12

"of course" is an adverb?

2 years ago

lesley646513

I thought "Si, desde luego" was yes of course?

2 years ago

hella166755
hella166755

"Yes, indeed " is not possible? (i am not an English)

2 years ago

Tim730292

"Yes, surely" also rejected. I can think of no difference in meaning to explain why this was rejected. Puzzled native English speaker.

2 years ago

shelbyfriedrice

I got the translation for "Yes, of course" wrong in the last question because Duolingo only accepted "Si, desde luego." "Si, por supuesto" seems to be more popular, though. No?

2 years ago

Tim730292

"for sure" is fairly informal way of speaking, which may be why it was rejected. "Yes, surely" is quite old-fashioned, but may be more acceptable.

2 years ago

fJLo
fJLo

"sure" is also listed as one of the translations. I think it should count.

2 years ago

levis15

I'm not good at grammar but i think it is because sure and 'for sure' would need to be part of a sentence. If sure was being used on it's own then it would need to be something like 'with surety', in order to mean 'of course'. 'For sure' on it's own is meaningless.

1 year ago

JanellaAbo

whats up people just wanted to say happy thanksgiving

1 year ago

elizabeth.438

So, "supuesto" and "desde" are interchangeable

4 years ago

CayBailey

As far as I understand, "desde" means until. With "desde luego" I have no clue, as "until later" doesn't directly translate to "of course/for sure"

2 years ago