"Flickorna ritar väggen."

Translation:The girls are drawing on the wall.

December 16, 2014

7 Comments


GeorgeFerguson93

Is 'väggen' not 'the road' or 'the way'?

December 16, 2014

Arnauti

No, that's vägen. Important difference!

December 16, 2014

GeorgeFerguson93

Any difference in pronunciation?

December 16, 2014

Arnauti

Long vowel vs short vowel. Changes meaning drastically in many Swedish words.

vägen long vowel http://sv.forvo.com/word/v%C3%A4gen/#sv
väggen short vowel http://sv.forvo.com/word/v%C3%A4ggen/#sv

Edit, PS, also the consonant is longer when it's doubled.

December 16, 2014

EzuPo

The graffiti girl

April 27, 2017

eregos

Why not "the girls draw on the wall"?

May 29, 2018

King2E4

That should be accepted as Swedish doesn't distinguish between the present tense and the present continuous tense.

August 13, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.