1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Flickorna ritar på väggen."

"Flickorna ritar väggen."

Translation:The girls are drawing on the wall.

December 16, 2014

9 Comments


GeorgeFerguson93

Is 'väggen' not 'the road' or 'the way'?


Arnauti

No, that's vägen. Important difference!


GeorgeFerguson93

Any difference in pronunciation?


Arnauti

Long vowel vs short vowel. Changes meaning drastically in many Swedish words.

vägen long vowel http://sv.forvo.com/word/v%C3%A4gen/#sv
väggen short vowel http://sv.forvo.com/word/v%C3%A4ggen/#sv

Edit, PS, also the consonant is longer when it's doubled.


EzuPo

The graffiti girl


ASoapBar

True artists are not limited to paper.


eregos

Why not "the girls draw on the wall"?


King2E4

That should be accepted as Swedish doesn't distinguish between the present tense and the present continuous tense.


hiro934956

I thought I surely had heard it being said "Flickorna ritar på vägen." !!! The sentence does make sense, doesn't it?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.