1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La torta è pronta alle sedic…

"La torta è pronta alle sedici."

Translation:The cake is ready at four in the afternoon.

July 16, 2013

30 Comments


oktaya

Program is not aware of so-called military time (or 24hr time in English)?


andrewjfisk

so Italians are on military time?


jengoesup

Yes, I am living here in Italy and generally speaking the times displayed in public places, like in a train station, or often the time displayed on the pharmacy, are the 24 hour clock.

And, people will say at 16 in Italy


EugeniaAT

They could be. We use 24hr time in Argentina, it's not that unlikely.


Ruthnona

Not this sentence, but after clitics, this is a relatively easy exercise. Clitics need a context and so many sentences make no sense!


smk2478

Agreed. The English translation of "The cake is ready at sixteen" does not make sense.


SamanthaCe467183

I agree that clitics are the most difficult thing to grasp so far.


tinywriting

You really should accept 4:00 pm. or 4:00 p.m.


flaoxxx

Se verrete in Italia e parlerete con qualche Italiano, vi accorgerete che nessuno parlando usa chiamare le ore dal 13 al 24.

Si usa specificare se l'ora in questione e' di mattina, del pomeriggio, di sera o di notte.


Andy959366

It's not military time anywhere except the US. Its just the 24 hour clock... you would say 1600 hours


MartimLobao

How would the sentence be different if it were meant to say 'on the sixteenth (day of the month)' instead of 4 pm?


flaoxxx

The day of the month is male, hour is female.

So, "Ci vediamo IL 16 " is the day of the month, "Ci vediamo ALLE sedici" is the hour.


Brian843117

In English, when using the 24 hour clock, it is normal to say sixteen hundred or sixteen hundred hours. Sixteen on its own does not mean anything. This only happens on the hour (:00) - where minutes are involved it is normal to say e.g. sixteen fifteen (16:15). Duo needs to change this one.


1unastudente2

Four o'clock pm is equivalent to four in the afternoon.


musmoulay

It is either 4 o'clock in the afternoon OR 4 pm - not both together!


ashlward

It was not accepting 4pm?


travel.linguist

why not tart as in other exercises?


DominikKur6

Why is sixteen wrong?!!!!!!


rossemilie

This does not make sense. Did anyone think automatically, let me put 4pm here?haha


IARose

Yes, and it worked.


brian680683

I personally don't think that "in the afternoon/PM" is necessary for the translation. Most English speakers would simply say "at 4:00"


IARose

Tip; you can translate this as "The cake will be ready at ..... " which is accepted and makes more sense in English.


MariaIramendy

I was marked wrong and given this translation: "The cake is ready at sixteen hundred hours." Is this a joke?


gJmc6

Теперь стало понятно, почему я ошиблась в этом задании, а не создатели программы. В русском языке можно сказать и четыре часа и шестнадцать!


Ewa711398

at the sixteen is not good?


Irene315438

Sedici Is sixteen no four in the afternoon. I think the translation is wrong.


Iris398910

I don't belive that answer is correct


Ginnyh4

is this correct I see 16 in Italian in the sentence but not in the English answer


lou758441

Four in the afternoon. You're kidding aren't you??

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.