"La torta è pronta alle sedici."

Translation:The cake is ready at four in the afternoon.

July 16, 2013

34 Comments

Sorted by top post

oktaya

Program is not aware of so-called military time (or 24hr time in English)?

July 16, 2013

andrewjfisk

so Italians are on military time?

February 15, 2014

jengoesup

Yes, I am living here in Italy and generally speaking the times displayed in public places, like in a train station, or often the time displayed on the pharmacy, are the 24 hour clock.

And, people will say at 16 in Italy

August 25, 2014

EugeniaAT

They could be. We use 24hr time in Argentina, it's not that unlikely.

May 20, 2014

Ruthnona

Not this sentence, but after clitics, this is a relatively easy exercise. Clitics need a context and so many sentences make no sense!

December 26, 2013

smk2478

Agreed. The English translation of "The cake is ready at sixteen" does not make sense.

January 13, 2015

SamanthaCe467183

I agree that clitics are the most difficult thing to grasp so far.

June 27, 2019

flaoxxx

Se verrete in Italia e parlerete con qualche Italiano, vi accorgerete che nessuno parlando usa chiamare le ore dal 13 al 24.

Si usa specificare se l'ora in questione e' di mattina, del pomeriggio, di sera o di notte.

June 23, 2014

tinywriting

You really should accept 4:00 pm. or 4:00 p.m.

March 23, 2014

MartimLobao

How would the sentence be different if it were meant to say 'on the sixteenth (day of the month)' instead of 4 pm?

March 20, 2014

flaoxxx

The day of the month is male, hour is female.

So, "Ci vediamo IL 16 " is the day of the month, "Ci vediamo ALLE sedici" is the hour.

March 26, 2016

1unastudente2

Four o'clock pm is equivalent to four in the afternoon.

July 25, 2013

musmoulay

It is either 4 o'clock in the afternoon OR 4 pm - not both together!

October 8, 2014

oktaya

Yes but the Italian version says 16 while the translation does not accept it. I doubt people in Italy say "at 16" either.

July 25, 2013

mukkapazza

Actually it is quite common to indicate time like this in Italy. The equivalents in English are four pm, four o'clock, sixteen hundred hours...but you're right I don't think anybody says at 16 in English.

July 25, 2013

rossemilie

It does accept 16. Straight up. .that's why the context makes no sense

January 30, 2016

ashlward

It was not accepting 4pm?

April 18, 2014

Beatles-Musician

why not tart as in other exercises?

August 28, 2014

DominikKur6

Why is sixteen wrong?!!!!!!

October 5, 2014

rossemilie

This does not make sense. Did anyone think automatically, let me put 4pm here?haha

January 30, 2016

IARose

Yes, and it worked.

January 25, 2017

Val808

The translation should say..."16 o'clock" not "four in the afternoon". It might suggest that, but "sedici" means 16. It's confusing!

March 25, 2016

Ariaflame

Nobody says '16 o'clock'. If you're using 24 hour clock it's sixteen hundred hours, otherwise it's four o'clock in the afternoon or 4 pm or four in the afternoon

September 18, 2016

magnumspagnum

"Nobody" in the U.S. maybe? I went for "16 o'clock", but English isn't my first language. Any British English speakers here to clarify?

September 13, 2018

JoLeeder

In UK English we say sixteen hundred hours

March 12, 2019

brian680683

I personally don't think that "in the afternoon/PM" is necessary for the translation. Most English speakers would simply say "at 4:00"

August 3, 2016

IARose

Tip; you can translate this as "The cake will be ready at ..... " which is accepted and makes more sense in English.

January 25, 2017

MariaIramendy

I was marked wrong and given this translation: "The cake is ready at sixteen hundred hours." Is this a joke?

April 8, 2017

gJmc6

Теперь стало понятно, почему я ошиблась в этом задании, а не создатели программы. В русском языке можно сказать и четыре часа и шестнадцать!

May 14, 2017

SNBhattach

I doubt how many got it right at the first instance. You need to be so much imaginative!

February 5, 2019

Andy959366

It's not military time anywhere except the US. Its just the 24 hour clock... you would say 1600 hours

August 3, 2019

olegych76

Once again the number is 16 and the program thinks it is not. Fix it, please.

October 25, 2013

LatecomerLaurie

There is nothing to fix. The point of language study is to learn how things are said in that language.

January 26, 2014

KarenColle

Ben detto!

June 14, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.