"You are wearing a jacket."

Translation:Du har på dig en jacka.

December 16, 2014

13 Comments


megandi

Why is it "har på dig"? I've only seen "Har på sig" in the lessons.

December 16, 2014

Lundgren8

”Sig” means ”himself/herself/itself/oneself” and ”dig” means ”yourself”.

  • Jag har på mig en jacka. (I’m wearing a jacket, lit. I have on myself a jacket)
  • Du har på dig en jacka. (You are wearing a jacket, lit. You have on yourself a jacket.)
  • Hon har på sig en jacka. (She is wearing a jacket, lit. She has on herself a jacket.)
December 16, 2014

enis19

what about we and they? which shall i put out of the 3 you listed?

December 22, 2014

Lundgren8
  • Vi har på oss en jacka. (We are wearing a jacket.
  • Ni har på er en jacka. (You all are wearing a jacket.)
  • De har på sig en jacka. (They are wearing a jacket; same as he/she/it)
December 22, 2014

enis19

I finally got them all together, thank you very much!

December 22, 2014

fellipemartins

What about 'ni'?

April 7, 2016

FLchick

Ni har pa er - Lundgren provided it above.

August 4, 2016

DaltonP19

Shouldnt these be plural for the jacket

May 10, 2018

mgv427

thank's for clearing that up!!

June 24, 2017

riggsappeal

What about leaving off the dig? Would that change the meaning in Swedish?

September 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

Not really, but it's idiomatic to include it.

April 7, 2016

Fantomius

Duolingo rejected my "Du har på en jacka" in favor of "Du har på null en jacka."

What is the "null" doing there?

July 4, 2016

uhmaysingkay

Is it correct to translate "har på dig" as "have on your"? Ie - you are wearing your jacket vs you have on your jacket

February 3, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.