"You are wearing a jacket."

Translation:Du har på dig en jacka.

December 16, 2014

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


megandi

Why is it "har på dig"? I've only seen "Har på sig" in the lessons.


Lundgren8

”Sig” means ”himself/herself/itself/oneself” and ”dig” means ”yourself”.

  • Jag har på mig en jacka. (I’m wearing a jacket, lit. I have on myself a jacket)
  • Du har på dig en jacka. (You are wearing a jacket, lit. You have on yourself a jacket.)
  • Hon har på sig en jacka. (She is wearing a jacket, lit. She has on herself a jacket.)

enis19

what about we and they? which shall i put out of the 3 you listed?


Lundgren8
  • Vi har på oss en jacka. (We are wearing a jacket.
  • Ni har på er en jacka. (You all are wearing a jacket.)
  • De har på sig en jacka. (They are wearing a jacket; same as he/she/it)

enis19

I finally got them all together, thank you very much!


SvenP19

Shouldnt these be plural for the jacket


mgv427

thank's for clearing that up!!


riggsappeal

What about leaving off the dig? Would that change the meaning in Swedish?


Zmrzlina

Not really, but it's idiomatic to include it.


Adnan_34

It could be "Du har en jacka på dig".


GeorgeBarker73

If there is an error in the software the hints give you sig and not dig. This needs clarification.


Fantomius

Duolingo rejected my "Du har på en jacka" in favor of "Du har på null en jacka."

What is the "null" doing there?


GeorgeBarker73

There seems to be an error somewhere in this software confusing sig and dig as far as the choices go. It seems to think that you chose dig instead of sig. Nicht war?


uhmaysingkay

Is it correct to translate "har på dig" as "have on your"? Ie - you are wearing your jacket vs you have on your jacket


HaydenJJM

You are along the right lines but it's not quite right as "dig" is not a possessive word meaning "your" like "din" is.

A closer literal translation for "dig" would be like "have on yourself" :)


orfeocookie

You "have on you" a jacket would a truly literal translation (but of course not very idiomatic in English). Du is the subject form, and dig is the object form.

In English we have "I" and "me" in first person for subject and object, but in second person English just uses "you" for both. It's one of the peculiar features of English that we use "you" for a whole variety of purposes when other languages tend to distinguish.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.