"The pig drinks water."

Translation:El cerdo bebe agua.

5 years ago

31 Comments


adamsneal

I am sure that another name for pig, in Spanish, is puerco

5 years ago

jose.perez15

I am agree is puerco in mexico

4 years ago

JomarClo
JomarClo

In Latin America it is called cerdo, coche, cochino, puerco, marrano, chancho. It depends on the region or country

2 years ago

mitaine56

adamsneal is right

5 years ago

ciiink
ciiink

When I was in Ecuador they called pigs "chanchos". Is this not correct in other Spanish speaking countries?

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

"Chanco" is used in the River Plate area or, in Spanish, el Rio de Plata: The Río de la Plata Basin (Spanish: Cuenca del Plata, Portuguese: Bacia do Prata), sometimes called the Platine basin[1] or Platine region,[2] is the name given to the 4,144,000 square kilometres (1,600,000 sq mi)[3] hydrographical area that covers parts of Argentina, Brazil, Bolivia, Paraguay and Uruguay. It is one of the largest river basins on Earth.

4 years ago

PuntoH
PuntoH

In Chile we call them chanchos as well.

4 years ago

KentonMast
KentonMast

Uruguay and Perú.

4 years ago

Jeremy337674

I know write

2 years ago

Gorilla800lbs

My son took part in a Los Tres Cerditos play back in the elementary school, so I forever remember that cerdo means pig. :)

4 years ago

FayeshunBr

Firt time seeing toma.. Thought it was bebe..

2 years ago

rickoliver

Puerco should absolutely be counted.

4 years ago

mitaine56

puerco and cerdo means pork or pig, but I think the difference is that cerdo is more for the meat and puerco, the animal. If I'm wrong, I would like the comment of someone native please, to explain.

4 years ago

daltsdad

I used the word cochino or puerco. I know both are correct. Never heard of cerdo

4 years ago

mitaine56

cerdo is in the Spanish dictionary too.

4 years ago

mitaine56

daltsdad- If I tell you that cerdo is in the Spanish dictionnary, it's because it is. If you want to learn, stop putting down votes when someone tries to help you. If you don't have a dictionnary, it's about time that you buy one. I hate when people put a down vote to someone who gave you a correct answer, just because they are frustrated and don't like when someone is right.

4 years ago

daltsdad

I wish I knew what you were talking about. I never voted anything down. I only commented about other words for pig.

4 years ago

mitaine56

sorry, I thought it was you, mille excuses

4 years ago

Bapyco

coche cerdo what is the difference

4 years ago

Jteetj
Jteetj

I put el cerdo bebe agua and it said i was wrong? Apparently i needed to put toma

3 years ago

Aaron.Mcgarry21

I'm so confused. Whats the difference between bebe and beben. Can anyone explain when I use bebe and when I use beben.

2 years ago

Shnana

Bebe is singular: she/he/it drinks. Beben is plural: they drink.

2 years ago

MoMdR2

Technically pork is cerdo so what actually is pig because pork it's dead pig and a dead pig wouldn't be drinking water

2 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

JorgeCalde4 mentioned a lot of words for “pig,” which piqued my curiosity. It made me want to know which is most common and whether or not each would be understood no matter where in Spanish-speaking Latin America you might find yourself. So, I used a combination of Google searches and a Spanish dictionary or two to see what I might find.

The big takeaway I got from looking into this is that “cerdo” looks to be, by far, the most common word for “pig” in all of Spanish-speaking Latin America and especially in Central America. Only a few countries appear to use other words for it more frequently. Specifically, Puerto Ricans and Mexicans appear to use the word “puerco" more than “cerdo,” but “cerdo” appears to be a fairly close second in terms of usage.

I actually wrote quite a bit more about this, but decided to post it separately. The link to it is below:

What do you call a "pig" in Spanish?

2 years ago

JomarClo
JomarClo

Congratulations on deep research on the translation of the word "Pig". I give you an ingot for the effort.

2 years ago

ilovedaisies

I'm pretty sure that in some countries they call pigs chanchos

2 years ago

100futbol

El pingo es mio

2 years ago

rallan15

different countries say different things so it depends on which part of spain/south america your talking about

2 years ago

omq.jordyn

arg

2 years ago

NayelieNapoles

I think the other word for pig should count because I learned it puerco not cerdo

2 years ago

un-es-agua-nino

I don't understand how bebe, bebo, and beben can mean drink or drinking. I can't tell the difference.

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.