1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Have you thought about it be…

"Have you thought about it before?"

Translation:Você tinha pensado nisso antes?

July 16, 2013

10 Comments


ginachalegre

Until now I have thought that present perfect and past perfect are different and go like "tem pensado" and "tinha pensado". But now it seems to me that this thought of mine doesn't work. Why "have you thought" should be translated as "tinha pensado", and why is not "tem pensado" accepted?


Paulenrique

Actually, present perfect is often translated as simple past in portuguese. So, a more natural way for this one is "você já pensou nisso antes?"


ginachalegre

Thanks. This really seems more natural. But then, should I report it, that somehow the original sentence should be different? I mean, not "have you thought" but "had you thought" if this whole lesson is about past perfect?


Paulenrique

That's a good idea!!


Danmoller

I believe in this case, besides the tenses not matching, those are the most common way to ask this question in both Languages.


Libor

can one use 'sobre isso' in the ' nisso' place here?


Paulenrique

Yes. Pensar sobre sometimes means think deeply, ponder over.


rolosrevenge

So why would " Você tinha pensado nisto antes?" be wrong?


Paulenrique

Not wrong, but nisso is more common. Just report the error.


AnaEspadin

Nisto isn't wrong, but isto means this, isso means that, therefore, it's slightly diferent

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.