1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kocken har boken."

"Kocken har boken."

Translation:The cook has the book.

December 16, 2014

26 Comments


Lokibout

nice rhyme in both languages with this sentence :)


Lundgren8

It doesn’t rhyme in Swedish though. ”Kock” has a short å-vowel [kɔkː] whereas ”bok” has a long o-vowel [buːk]. :)


MexicoMadness

Nevertheless, it is a good way to remember the two words.: )


MexicoMadness

I did listen again and could hear that boken's "o" was a fraction of a second longer. It will take a conscious effort for me to learn to notice the differences. They DO rhyme however.


Lundgren8

The quality of the vowels are also different. Usually in spelling, <o> can mean either the <o> vowel or the <å> vowel and here it’s the <o> vowel for bok but the <å> vowel for kock and then you have the vowel duration on that. You could think of it as ’kåcken har boken’.


MexicoMadness

Lokibout, I was thinking the same thing. The audio on DL sounds like they do rhyme.


DisforDemise

But, is he cooking the books?


solitarywarlock

That reminds me of a french movie i don't know the english name. In the movie there's a band called cook da books


Steffi248414

In Germany the movie's title is La Boum. Love the song, though it's been some time since I last heard it


pekarekr

Is he booking the cooks?


mahankr

How would you say "cookbook"


MexicoMadness

Arnauti, I listened to your link. I couldn't hear a "b" sound. Is it there? Thanks.


Arnauti

I hear it pretty clearly :)


Jon235428

How do I predict when "k" is pronounced as it is in English and when it is pronounced as a "sh" sound?


devalanteriel

hard prior to the vowels a, o, u, å, and soft prior to the vowels e, i, y, ä, ö - though there are exceptions.


Pisest

Gotta do the cooking by the book.


Hey_Rich

The meaning of "cook" here refers to a verb or a subject? I don't really get this @_@ ....


devalanteriel

It refers to a cook as in a person cooking.


Hey_Rich

Ow... I get it: A Chef .... Haha.. ok ok, thanks for your reply :D


babysbreath8

so kocken is meaning of cooker which is man or it is just meaning of cooking?


Zmrzlina

It's just a person who is professionally cooking.


Lon838937

How do you know the difference between 'the' book or 'a' book?


devalanteriel
  • a book = en bok
  • the book = boken
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.