"Kocken har boken."

Translation:The cook has the book.

December 16, 2014

26 Comments


Lokibout

nice rhyme in both languages with this sentence :)

December 16, 2014

Lundgren8

It doesn’t rhyme in Swedish though. ”Kock” has a short å-vowel [kɔkː] whereas ”bok” has a long o-vowel [buːk]. :)

December 16, 2014

MexicoMadness

Nevertheless, it is a good way to remember the two words.: )

February 18, 2016

MexicoMadness

I did listen again and could hear that boken's "o" was a fraction of a second longer. It will take a conscious effort for me to learn to notice the differences. They DO rhyme however.

February 18, 2016

Lundgren8

The quality of the vowels are also different. Usually in spelling, <o> can mean either the <o> vowel or the <å> vowel and here it’s the <o> vowel for bok but the <å> vowel for kock and then you have the vowel duration on that. You could think of it as ’kåcken har boken’.

February 18, 2016

MexicoMadness

Lokibout, I was thinking the same thing. The audio on DL sounds like they do rhyme.

February 18, 2016

DisforDemise

But, is he cooking the books?

January 14, 2015

solitarywa

That reminds me of a french movie i don't know the english name. In the movie there's a band called cook da books

May 6, 2015

Steffi248414

In Germany the movie's title is La Boum. Love the song, though it's been some time since I last heard it

April 20, 2018

pekarekr

Is he booking the cooks?

May 16, 2018

Jon235428

How do I predict when "k" is pronounced as it is in English and when it is pronounced as a "sh" sound?

January 2, 2016

devalanteriel

hard prior to the vowels a, o, u, å, and soft prior to the vowels e, i, y, ä, ö - though there are exceptions.

June 12, 2017

mahankr

How would you say "cookbook"

January 19, 2015

MexicoMadness

Arnauti, I listened to your link. I couldn't hear a "b" sound. Is it there? Thanks.

February 18, 2016

Arnauti

I hear it pretty clearly :)

February 18, 2016

Pisest

Gotta do the cooking by the book.

February 4, 2018

Hey_Rich

The meaning of "cook" here refers to a verb or a subject? I don't really get this @_@ ....

February 18, 2017

devalanteriel

It refers to a cook as in a person cooking.

June 12, 2017

Hey_Rich

Ow... I get it: A Chef .... Haha.. ok ok, thanks for your reply :D

June 14, 2017

babysbreath8

so kocken is meaning of cooker which is man or it is just meaning of cooking?

December 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's just a person who is professionally cooking.

December 1, 2015

babysbreath8

thank you : )

December 1, 2015

Lon838937

How do you know the difference between 'the' book or 'a' book?

September 8, 2017

devalanteriel
  • a book = en bok
  • the book = boken
September 8, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.