"Kocken har boken."

Translation:The cook has the book.

December 16, 2014

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lokibout

nice rhyme in both languages with this sentence :)


Lundgren8

It doesn’t rhyme in Swedish though. ”Kock” has a short å-vowel [kɔkː] whereas ”bok” has a long o-vowel [buːk]. :)


MexicoMadness

Nevertheless, it is a good way to remember the two words.: )


MexicoMadness

I did listen again and could hear that boken's "o" was a fraction of a second longer. It will take a conscious effort for me to learn to notice the differences. They DO rhyme however.


SwedishSucks

But it does rhyme - they both end in "en", the vowel in the syllable before that doesn't matter. Two words are a full rhyme if their last syllable matches. To my understanding, the "en" at the end of both words here is pronounced precisely the same?


devalanteriel

The most common definition is that two words rhyme if all of their syllables starting from the last stressed one rhyme. So it's not just the last syllable.

However, depending on circumstances, words can be said to rhyme otherwise as well. Some rappers are famous for creating rhymes out of word pairs that would not rhyme in normal prosody.


SwedishSucks

Ah, I see, thanks for the clarification. Maybe the definition of two words rhyming also depends on the language?


devalanteriel

Not normally - at least not in English and Swedish. :)


MexicoMadness

Lokibout, I was thinking the same thing. The audio on DL sounds like they do rhyme.


DisforDemise

But, is he cooking the books?


solitarywarlock

That reminds me of a french movie i don't know the english name. In the movie there's a band called cook da books


ePhi248414

In Germany the movie's title is La Boum. Love the song, though it's been some time since I last heard it


pekarekr

Is he booking the cooks?


mahankr

How would you say "cookbook"


MexicoMadness

Arnauti, I listened to your link. I couldn't hear a "b" sound. Is it there? Thanks.


Arnauti

I hear it pretty clearly :)


Jon_H_Martin

How do I predict when "k" is pronounced as it is in English and when it is pronounced as a "sh" sound?


devalanteriel

hard prior to the vowels a, o, u, å, and soft prior to the vowels e, i, y, ä, ö - though there are exceptions.


Pisest

Gotta do the cooking by the book.


Hey_Rich

The meaning of "cook" here refers to a verb or a subject? I don't really get this @_@ ....


devalanteriel

It refers to a cook as in a person cooking.


Hey_Rich

Ow... I get it: A Chef .... Haha.. ok ok, thanks for your reply :D


xy0127ee

so kocken is meaning of cooker which is man or it is just meaning of cooking?


Zmrzlina

It's just a person who is professionally cooking.


Lon838937

How do you know the difference between 'the' book or 'a' book?


devalanteriel
  • a book = en bok
  • the book = boken

RuthFiddy

But has the cook cooked the books?


PeterHeyle1

I should have had this marked correct

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.