1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Gruppearbejde er hårdt for a…

"Gruppearbejde er hårdt for alle medlemmer af gruppen."

Translation:Group work is hard for all members of the group.

December 16, 2014

7 Comments


miacomet

How do you say "you hit the nail on the head" in Danish?

You guys seem to work well enough together though! :)


Sbiskal

Team members should also be a correct alternative


Peter_Mauve

If hard means solid or hard, how can it apply to an abstract like teamwork? Obviously the word is used in the non-literal sense. So: hard = difficult. Easy, wouldn't you agree? Duo? Anyone? Please re-work this one. Please.


loladesu

I was curious about this, so I looked up both bab.la and Cambridge English-Danish dictionary. Hårdt is used for the abstract version of hard as well: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english-danish/hard


Mike295131

On can understand what groupwork is but one wouldn't find it in a dictionary, people tend to say teamwork and it doesn't have a different meaning, OK?


the.pyat

"Teamwork" is the common term in English.


loladesu

Group work has a different meaning to teamwork. It usually refers to a classroom setting (whether at school or a training session in a business environment), with a finite timeline and task - usually an exercise to be completed, often with a presentation or report at the end.

Teamwork tends to either refer to an ongoing project (a sports team, or maybe a sub-department in a business) with targets to be achieved repeatedly (winning matches, reaching sales targets each month, etc.), or to people spontaneously working together to overcome something (often unforeseen).

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.