"The capital of Finland is called Helsinki."

Translation:Finlands huvudstad heter Helsingfors.

December 16, 2014

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Blehg

Fun fact: Helsingfors means "Helsinge Rapids" (fors = rapid[s]), Helsinge being the name of the parish where the city was founded. The first part is common in Scandinavian place names, such as Helsingborg and Hälsingland in Sweden and Helsingør in Denmark.

Finnish Helsinki is an adaptation of the parish name Helsinge.


MarkBorkBorkBork

fors (or foss in Norwegian and Icelandic) is also common in place names from what I've seen.


jayagmon

So that makes Engelsfors "The British Rapids", right?


Anrui

No, "Engel" most likely comes from "Ängel", which means Angel. So, the Angel Rapids then.

British - Brittisk
English - Engelsk


KittyGoema

Why not huvudstaden


Arnauti

You can't have the definite form in genitive expressions, this goes both for Swedish and English. You couldn't say Finland's the capital in English either.


3SfVXnZ0

When do we use heter and when do we use som heter? Is it a definite / indefinite thing?


Tasha257618

What is wrong about "Finlands huvudstads namn är Helsingfors"? Too many genitivs? I thought "Mitt namn är..." is the same as "Jag heter..."?


limara.deeb

can we say 'finlands huvudstad kallar helsingfors'?


Lundgren8

No that means ”The capital of Finland calls Helsinki.”, you could use ”kallas” though which is ”is called”, but it’s much more used for nicknames etc.

  • Jag heter Karl, men jag kallas Kalle. (My name is Karl, but I go by Kalle.)

Vithralas

I thought it would be "Den Finlands huvustaden", is there any kind of rule to use the definite or not?


RolfHemmin

When something is called Helsinki it can't be Helsingfors


hdcanis

Had to try if "hufvudstad" was accepted...it was, but marked as a typo.


Blehg

I'm afraid you're 109 years too late ;(


hdcanis

It's still there in the name of the main Swedish-language newspaper of Finland, Hufvudstadsbladet :) (known also as HBL, Husis or Hubla)


Blehg

I know :) It's the older spelling, which was removed during the spelling reform of 1906. Such older spellings are still quite common in brand names and surnames!


[deactivated user]

    Har aldrig hört att man kallar det Hubla:) Vi kallar den alltid Husis

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.