"The capital of Finland is called Helsinki."

Translation:Finlands huvudstad heter Helsingfors.

December 16, 2014

16 Comments


Blehg

Fun fact: Helsingfors means "Helsinge Rapids" (fors = rapid[s]), Helsinge being the name of the parish where the city was founded. The first part is common in Scandinavian place names, such as Helsingborg and Hälsingland in Sweden and Helsingør in Denmark.

Finnish Helsinki is an adaptation of the parish name Helsinge.

March 2, 2015

jayagmon

So that makes Engelsfors "The British Rapids", right?

March 17, 2015

Anrui
Mod

No, "Engel" most likely comes from "Ängel", which means Angel. So, the Angel Rapids then.

British - Brittisk
English - Engelsk

September 6, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

fors (or foss in Norwegian and Icelandic) is also common in place names from what I've seen.

August 19, 2015

KittyGoema

Why not huvudstaden

April 9, 2015

Arnauti

You can't have the definite form in genitive expressions, this goes both for Swedish and English. You couldn't say Finland's the capital in English either.

April 9, 2015

limara.deeb

can we say 'finlands huvudstad kallar helsingfors'?

December 16, 2014

Lundgren8

No that means ”The capital of Finland calls Helsinki.”, you could use ”kallas” though which is ”is called”, but it’s much more used for nicknames etc.

  • Jag heter Karl, men jag kallas Kalle. (My name is Karl, but I go by Kalle.)
December 16, 2014

hdcanis

Had to try if "hufvudstad" was accepted...it was, but marked as a typo.

March 2, 2015

Blehg

I'm afraid you're 109 years too late ;(

March 2, 2015

hdcanis

It's still there in the name of the main Swedish-language newspaper of Finland, Hufvudstadsbladet :) (known also as HBL, Husis or Hubla)

March 2, 2015

Blehg

I know :) It's the older spelling, which was removed during the spelling reform of 1906. Such older spellings are still quite common in brand names and surnames!

March 3, 2015

Flowbyfly

Har aldrig hört att man kallar det Hubla:) Vi kallar den alltid Husis

April 13, 2018

MihailDimitrov

Why is it that Helsingfors is sometimes written with capital letter and sometimes not? Come across it even in this lesson. Come across Stockholm and some other geografical names too.

January 24, 2018

LenaStorli

It is a typo from Duo. They should always be written with capital first letter.

March 25, 2018

3SfVXnZ0

When do we use heter and when do we use som heter? Is it a definite / indefinite thing?

January 25, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.