"En tvål tack!"

Translation:A bar of soap, please!

December 16, 2014

31 Comments


V_A_L

Why can't it be translated, 'soap, please'? I know there's an 'en' there, but does anyone in English ever say 'a soap'?

November 14, 2015

Arnauti

The suggested translation, which you can see on top of this page, is A bar of soap, please!
We also currently accept 'a soap' for the sake of people whose native language is not English.
However, soap, please would be tvål, tack! in Swedish.

February 28, 2016

loglorn

Thanks for leaving 'a soap' there, my native language is not English and i didn't even notice the counting issue.

I came here wondering if anyone had any comments on what sort of context would make one ask for soap. ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

September 8, 2017

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Shopping.

October 20, 2018

petporcupine

Ha! Maybe if you got in the shower and realized there was no more soap. Or if you were showering in prison and dropped your soap.

September 9, 2017

Bearzerker

Understanding that, the only problem is that soap is an uncountable noun"a soap" or "two soaps" sounds weird. That is unless "tvål" is better translated into bar of soap

February 28, 2016

Dim-ond-dysgwr

In the context of this brief sentence, yes: it would be weird (indeed, wrong) to say "a soap". But the phrase "a soap" is not always wrong in itself. For instance, one could say "I want a soap that won't dry out my skin".

October 20, 2018

HarriOxo

Agree with this comment. You would never say "a soap" in English.

December 27, 2015

James-Edwa

I think its more like saying "one soap, please", which would make more sense.

January 18, 2016

Bearzerker

"A bar" or "one bar" of soap would be better but an inaccurate translation

February 28, 2016

petporcupine

How is that an inaccurate translation? "A bar of soap" is listed as the translation at the top. It is also mentioned by the moderator below. The foreign language must be translated into natural English, not a word-for-word translation.

February 28, 2016

telemetry

Sure you would. Especially for the kinds that don't come in bars.

I'm going to buy people fancy soaps for Christmas this year
Don't drop the soap!

Both ways of referring to soap as an actual object instead of a substance. I mean beer generally comes in glasses but you don't go around saying 'a glass of beer please'. I mean you can but sometimes it feels pretty redundant and strange. So yeah, you can go to a shop that sells bars of soap and buy 'a soap' without having to point out they sell them in bars, y'know?

March 30, 2016

petporcupine

Sorry, but I disagree. HarriOxo asserts that a native speaker of English would not say "a soap." Your examples are "fancy soaps" and "the soap." Those are things we might actually say, but they don't support the argument that we would commonly say "a soap," which we wouldn't.

The only situation I can think of is if somebody were choosing "a soap." For example: "I'm looking for a soap that won't dry my face." In the context of this particular lesson and sentence, which is what we're discussing, one would never say, "Hand me a soap" or "A soap, please."

March 30, 2016

telemetry

They're both examples of 'soap' being used as an object, instead of a mass noun, so of course you can use the indefinite article with an object, and you don't need to say 'a bar of substance' to refer to countable soap objects

If you go into your shop that sells fancy soaps, you could say "a soap please" and the assistant could say "hand me a soap" to someone who's stocking the shelves behind them. There's nothing remotely strange about this at all, but agreeing that we might say 'soaps' or 'the soap' but somehow not 'a soap' is a pretty weird stance. Especially when you wouldn't say the same applies to other objects-from-mass-nouns, like 'a beer' - there's no grammatical rule being applied here, so it sounds like you're just generalising about usage?

Really the only reason I wanted to clarify this is that yet again there's someone in the comments proclaiming that "no native speaker would ever say this!" I'm a native speaker, it's completely normal to refer to bars of soap (or tubs of shaving soap, etc.) as just 'a soap' - maybe you've never heard it, but that's just your personal experience of a language spoken by hundreds of millions of people around the world

March 30, 2016

HaroldWonh

I don't know where you are from, but this native speaker (English) has certainly neither heard nor said "a soap" in over seventy years of using and teaching the language.

October 27, 2016

EmilyCJohnson

As a native English speaker, I would definitely say "some soap please" or "hand me some soap," but never "a soap."

August 5, 2017

AdamKhrist

How is "tack" both Thank you and Please?

January 30, 2016

GlennDavies

The same way you might say "a beer, thanks" to a waiter.

February 15, 2016

NeilGall

My mnemonic for this word is to imagine a bar of soap shaped like a number 2.

August 28, 2017

Rediet12

Doesn't Tack means thank? Where does the sorry word came from? ?

June 16, 2016

ion1122

There is no 'sorry' word. What do you mean?

August 11, 2016

Rediet12

I meant to say please. My mistake!

August 15, 2016

ion1122

'Tack' often means 'thanks', but Swedish also often uses it in contexts where English would use 'please'.

August 15, 2016

Rediet12

Got it! Tack så mycket!

August 16, 2016

shimashima2

Jag vill ha ansiktstvål? Or Jag vill ansiktstvål?

July 9, 2017

4oYBIxtO

Jag vill ha

June 21, 2018

pchengi

I heard the tack as pack, wondering if it meant a pack/set of soap bars!

November 14, 2017

Lng52-._

Could you also say, "En tvålsticka, tack"?

June 28, 2018

BUYT_

I think I know a way of saying that in Russian.
"En tvål tack" would be "(Одно) Мыло , пожалуйста"
"Tvål, tack" would be " (Дайте) Мыла , пожалуйста"

Just in case any Russians are here and are just as confused.

February 19, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.