1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The nervous dog is living wi…

"The nervous dog is living with my aunt."

Translation:Den nervösa hunden bor hos min faster.

December 16, 2014

10 Comments


GiovanniS11

why it's nervösa if it's hundEN?


Macjory

I have the same question. Hopefully, a mod will answer?


Q_C

You use the definite form of the adjective when the noun is in definite form, and usually the definite form of the adjective matches the plural form.


mesvensson

Indefinite: en vit hund

Definite: den vita hunden

In other words, in definite the adjectives take the plural form. Remember two things:

1) The adjective "liten" (small) has a separate definite and plural form. Den lilla vita hunden. Små vita hundar.

2) This doesn't happen when the adjective is on the other side of the verb. Only when the adjective is next to the thing it's describing. For example you'd say "Den lilla vita hunden är här." but "Den här hunden är liten och vit."


limara.deeb

why is 'bor med' wrong here


Zmrzlina

That makes it sound like the dog rents a room at your aunt's place, or is connected to her in some way reserved for humans.


Zamfir160900

Isn't "at my aunt" a better translation here because it is closer to the Swedish meaning?


hiro934956

I see there seem to be two different words for an English word aunt, but I do not see (clearly yet) the difference between Swedish faster and moster.

Can I also say "Den nervösa hunden bor hos min faster." instead ?

PS. Yes, I see that it is another correct answer. How come there are two different Swedish words for an English word aunt, I wonder!?


Zamfir160900

Moster = mors syster Faster = fars syster

Both mean aunt in English but through different branches of the family tree.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.