"Pulvret"

Translation:The powder

December 16, 2014

17 Comments


SrMarien

Funny to discover etymologic relations here between dutch and swedish. In dutch we have this word "verpulveren" (in which the prefix -ver just indicates some sort of proces) and it means 'to crush' or 'to pulverize' (hey, its the same for english!) and I never new where it came from.


Namor_Votilav

I believe it comes from latin "pulveum" which means exactly the same – "powder"


Antonio_Sou

'Gunpowder' in portuguese is 'pólvora'. Just a curiosity.


Arnauti

In Swedish, gunpowder is krut. (which is an ett word, in case anyone wonders).


DanielLuna729625

Provavelmente "pólvora" vem de "pó". E tem os verbos "pulverizar" (reduzir a pó), acho essa relação até mais interessante para memorizar (pó = pulver, ou seja "pulver" é algo que foi pulverizado).


Synthpopalooza

Cognate of the english verb pulverize.


MightyTharos

Can it mean "dust" too? We use "polvere" for both meanings in Italy.


Lundgren8

No, that would be damm.


Tamarair

cant we say puder for powder?


Arnauti

Yes. And the definite form of that is pudret.
puder is like 'baby powder' or 'face powder' but pulver can be anything in very fine granular form.


who.is.artis

Good to hear that it's basically the same as Latvian


Gnurfel

Could you use this term for the type of snow on the ski slopes?


DAGHLM19

How do I say just ''powder''?


Arnauti

pulver –  (or puder if you mean like 'baby powder' or 'face powder'). Both are ett words.


Christophe782782

I am told I am wrong before I have said anything. Why does this happen?


Super-Svensk

Must be a bug? If it continues to happen, post a report of it in the "Troubleshooting" forum so that the right people can take a look at it and see what's going on.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.