"Pulvret"

Translation:The powder

December 16, 2014

13 Comments


SrMarien

Funny to discover etymologic relations here between dutch and swedish. In dutch we have this word "verpulveren" (in which the prefix -ver just indicates some sort of proces) and it means 'to crush' or 'to pulverize' (hey, its the same for english!) and I never new where it came from.

February 3, 2015

Namor_Votilav

I believe it comes from latin "pulveum" which means exactly the same – "powder"

February 24, 2015

Antonio_Sou

'Gunpowder' in portuguese is 'pólvora'. Just a curiosity.

July 15, 2015

Arnauti

In Swedish, gunpowder is krut. (which is an ett word, in case anyone wonders).

May 25, 2016

DanielLuna729625

Provavelmente "pólvora" vem de "pó". E tem os verbos "pulverizar" (reduzir a pó), acho essa relação até mais interessante para memorizar (pó = pulver, ou seja "pulver" é algo que foi pulverizado).

July 24, 2018

ChloKokx

Floo powder!

November 30, 2015

Synthpopalooza

Cognate of the english verb pulverize.

April 1, 2015

Tamarair

cant we say puder for powder?

April 10, 2016

Arnauti

Yes. And the definite form of that is pudret.
puder is like 'baby powder' or 'face powder' but pulver can be anything in very fine granular form.

May 25, 2016

MightyTharos

Can it mean "dust" too? We use "polvere" for both meanings in Italy.

August 28, 2015

Lundgren8

No, that would be damm.

November 30, 2015

DAGHLM19

How do I say just ''powder''?

July 30, 2017

Arnauti

pulver –  (or puder if you mean like 'baby powder' or 'face powder'). Both are ett words.

July 30, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.