"I need to exercise more."

Translation:Jag behöver träna mer.

December 16, 2014

10 Comments


123annn

Kan man inte säga: jag behöver att träna mer.?

December 16, 2014

Lundgren8

No, we don’t use the ”att” with ”behöva”.

December 16, 2014

Gerda82

For some reason, my mind keeps thinking that "behöver" does need "att"... Annoying.

May 5, 2016

ziggidy

I have a smiilar question to this. When to use -att- before the verb and when not to?

August 19, 2015

jaglarmigsvenska

Do you already have an answer to this question? I'm struggeling with the same thing all the time :-(

May 22, 2017

hornedhorse9

Why is behöver correct ? I thought it was just for present tense

April 16, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, behöver is only used for present tense, but the English sentence is in the present tense too.

April 16, 2016

JosephMudge

Everytime i leave out words like 'ar', 'med', or 'på' they say its wrong because in that instance i needed them in. But then everytime i leave them in, i get it wrong because i was supposed to leave them out...

What is the trick to knowing when to keep unimportant words like that in, and when to keep them out?

February 8, 2017

ziggidy

In this case "träna" is in its base form so it's assumed "att" is there invisibly. The words you mentioned are more like prepositions, and add meaning to speech. The more you hear Swedish, the easier it will become.

February 8, 2017

maryfromitaly

So here we can't use "fler" because it is for countable nouns. We should instead use "mer" (for countable nouns and as an adverb). Am I right? Am I missing anything?

June 3, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.