"They have good service at this hotel."

Translation:De har bra service på det här hotellet.

December 16, 2014

8 Comments


limara.deeb

isn't 'tjänt' also a service? why isn't it acceptable?

December 16, 2014

Lundgren8

”Tjänst” means ”service” as in a single ”do someone a favour” and ”service” is the general series of favours offered by an organisation such as a restaurant or a hotel.

December 16, 2014

limara.deeb

tackaaaaar!

December 16, 2014

Sue321692

I wish they wouldn't have words that aren't correct answers appear if you click on the word.

January 28, 2019

Sigep1901dl

Why can't it be: "De har bra service pa detta hotell"?

July 25, 2015

Arnauti

That is an accepted translation. Typo, maybe?

July 25, 2015

randomfox

Why "service" here is used without any article?

March 16, 2018

Taldust

there is no article in the english sentence, either. (that doesn't explain it, but points out that it is at least consistent between english and swedish.) :-)

May 12, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.