"They have good service at this hotel."

Translation:De har bra service på det här hotellet.

December 16, 2014

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sigep1901dl

Why can't it be: "De har bra service pa detta hotell"?


Arnauti

That is an accepted translation. Typo, maybe?


MikyNik1856

I accidentally typed "De har bra service på detta hotellET"

Now, given that the system marks as an error every time there are two or more wrong letters in a word i was wondering if the indefinite form after denna/detta/dessa is really mandatory.


AmbassadorTigger

In Standard Swedish, yes, but there is dialectic use of the definite


VeljkoVrba

Why 'god' is not accepted?


Carolina205969

Why do we put "här" and not directly: "De har bra service på det hotellet" ? I do not understand what "här" adds on meaning or if it is a part of a group of words that are used together


MarvelMani1

'This' in English can be det här/den här or detta/denna in Swedish. So det här hotellet translates to 'this hotel' , Just det hotellet translates to 'that hotel'.


limara.deeb

isn't 'tjänt' also a service? why isn't it acceptable?


Lundgren8

”Tjänst” means ”service” as in a single ”do someone a favour” and ”service” is the general series of favours offered by an organisation such as a restaurant or a hotel.


Sue321692

I wish they wouldn't have words that aren't correct answers appear if you click on the word.


randomfox

Why "service" here is used without any article?


Taldust

there is no article in the english sentence, either. (that doesn't explain it, but points out that it is at least consistent between english and swedish.) :-)


TedHHolt

The word bank gave me "har" but not "här". Could someone look into it, please?


VitaFlaggan

Is servis not valid here? If not, what is the difference in Swedish between servis and service?


TomislavGaleta

Why not "De har bra tjänst på detta hotell?"


MarvelMani1

see Lundgren8's comment above


00harry

"De har en bra service på detta hotell." is not accepted... what a ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤.


00harry

b.u.l.l.s.h.i.t.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.