1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "They have good service at th…

"They have good service at this hotel."

Translation:De har bra service på det här hotellet.

December 16, 2014

12 Comments


Sigep1901dl

Why can't it be: "De har bra service pa detta hotell"?


Arnauti

That is an accepted translation. Typo, maybe?


MikyNik1856

I accidentally typed "De har bra service på detta hotellET"

Now, given that the system marks as an error every time there are two or more wrong letters in a word i was wondering if the indefinite form after denna/detta/dessa is really mandatory.


limara.deeb

isn't 'tjänt' also a service? why isn't it acceptable?


Lundgren8

”Tjänst” means ”service” as in a single ”do someone a favour” and ”service” is the general series of favours offered by an organisation such as a restaurant or a hotel.


Sue321692

I wish they wouldn't have words that aren't correct answers appear if you click on the word.


randomfox

Why "service" here is used without any article?


Taldust

there is no article in the english sentence, either. (that doesn't explain it, but points out that it is at least consistent between english and swedish.) :-)


VeljkoVrba

Why 'god' is not accepted?


TedHHolt

The word bank gave me "har" but not "här". Could someone look into it, please?


VitaFlaggan

Is servis not valid here? If not, what is the difference in Swedish between servis and service?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.