"Det är troligtvis en älg."

Translation:It is probably a moose.

December 16, 2014

59 Comments


jumpthewalls

I gather this is a common problem in Sweden

January 18, 2015

MauriceReeves

A møøse bit my sister once...

December 16, 2014

jairapetyan

Inget skämt!?

January 2, 2015

MauriceReeves

No realli! She was Karving her initials on the møøse with the sharpened end of an interspace tøøthbrush given her by Svenge - her brother-in-law - an Oslo dentist and star of many Norwegian møvies: "The Høt Hands of an Oslo Dentist", "Fillings of Passion", "The Huge Mølars of Horst Nordfink"

March 26, 2015

NiCooa2

Why do you use ø instead of o? Thats weird

September 18, 2015

itatane

It's a Monty Python thing.

October 14, 2015

Grey_Wanderer

Famous last words?

September 5, 2015

dajiang

What is the difference between troligtvis and möjligtvis? Is it interchangable?

January 13, 2015

Arnauti

troligtvis means 'probably' and möjligtvis means 'possibly'.

April 10, 2017

DouglasCaldow

When would I use troligtvis and when would I use förmodligen?

January 16, 2015

Jan-Olav

They are synonyms.

January 19, 2015

Boudicca23

I've noticed there are a lot of words in Swedish that end with '..ligtvis' - does this actually mean anything in its own right?

February 7, 2016

Jan-Olav

It doesn't have a meaning of its own but consists of three endings. 'lig' is a common adjective ending. The 't' is the ending for neuter and 'vis' is used for making it an adverb. So 'troligtvis' (probably) = tro + lig + t + vis.

February 7, 2016

HeatherHig3

How would one remember troligtvis easier?

May 27, 2016

azaroma

Thinking that is constructed from tro = believe. As Jan-Olav said:

tro (verb) + lig (becomes adjective) + t (neuter) + vis (becomes adverb)

July 12, 2016

Klgregonis

I keep wanting to translate alg as elk (also known as wapiti/red deer). What is the word for elk/wapiti/red deer in Swedish?

August 26, 2016

tulipantos

Wapitihjort or vapiti

September 2, 2016

Vicki_33

It lets me translate alg as elk. What americans call a moose is an elk in europe. And what americans call an elk doesn't exist in europe, but they're probably what we'd call deer.

November 21, 2016

Regney

In the Great White North, we have moose (enormous, have a big hump on their shoulders, males have shovel-like antlers, like to hang out in water munching on aquatic plants), wapiti (a.k.a. elk) (large-but smaller than moose, males have pronged antlers), and deer (resemble wapiti, but are much smaller).

September 25, 2017

Karmen.Han

And deer tastes more gamey than "wapiti" (I call them elk). Nice pics, BTW.

September 25, 2017

Barb_H1

Great White North -> https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0pPRaD6TKLc

Hahahahaha!

September 26, 2017

AlexWDK

It bothers me as well. Älg = Elk =/= moose...

April 9, 2017

Arnauti

It's just because both the American name for the animal (moose) and the British name for the same animal (elk) are accepted answers. tulipantos already posted the correct Swedish name for the American elk: wapitihjort.

April 10, 2017

yuyu2809

Wow, I did not expect a conversation about chromosomal differences between moose families here.

January 13, 2018

Regney

The animals that North Americans refer to as moose (Alces alces) don't live in Britain (hence the descriptions and photos in my post that is presently below this comment). Incidentally, the word "moose" is derived from Algonquian languages. Until European settlers learned the indigenous name, they referred to moose as elk (British). [See EDIT below.]

What North Americans refer to as elk/wapiti (Cervus canadensis) should not be confused with red deer (Cervus elaphus).

The Swedish word, wapitihjort, is derived from the (North American) Indigenous word wapiti. It literally translates to elk-deer. And, obviously, vapiti comes from wapiti! ;-)

EDIT: Because moose names are extremely similar in many different Algonquian languages (e.g, moz in Abenaki, mus in Maliseet, mooz in Ojibwe, mos in Mohegan), the origin is not attributed to one specific First Nation language.

September 26, 2017

Karmen.Han

You nailed it!

September 26, 2017

Arnauti

You're confused. The species you have in the US is Alces americanus and Alces alces is the one we have here. Still, alces is moose in US English and elk in British English as I said in my previous comment.

September 26, 2017

Christophir

"It is most likely a moose" and "It is probably a moose" are correct, but "It is likely a moose" is not correct? Seems arbitrary.

December 22, 2016

ezupo1

I have the same doubt, doesn't likely on its own work? and if not, why?

March 3, 2018

ezupo1

well, I found the answer.... here it goes.... Now here comes the confusing part. When likely acts as an adverb, it needs a qualifying word in front of it. For example:

We'll most likely leave in the morning.

The paper quite likely has more than one author.

March 3, 2018

nehakl23

So are the words troligtvis, nog and förmodligen synonyms that mean 'probably'?

April 1, 2017

Arnauti

Yes, in Standard Swedish. In the Swedish spoken in Finland, nog means 'definitely' or 'surely' :)

April 10, 2017

Thaurin

Isn't it "den är troligtvist en älg" since "den" is referring to älg, an "en"-word?

March 26, 2015

Jan-Olav

'Det' is here a formal subject and is not related to 'älg'. It's used the same way as in 'det regnar' (it is raining).

March 28, 2015

kiteo

Or “It is my husband”

July 27, 2018

BellaBliss

Det ar means "That is" Den ar means "it is". How can we say "this is" in Swedish? :-/

July 18, 2017

devalanteriel
  • this = den/det här
  • that = den/det or den/det där
July 19, 2017

DogePamyuPamyu

Is there a pronunciation error in troligtvis or should the g be pronounced?

February 12, 2015

PLLumsdaine

In the “-ligt” ending, the “g” should usually be very slightly pronounced — almost entirely gone, but not quite.

April 30, 2015

AlPolyglot

well in informal speech people just don't pronounce certian letters in word.

April 23, 2016

Urukagina

"It probably is a moose"? Would this be different på svenska? Det troligtvis är en älg?

June 7, 2015

JANBOEVINK

It is what I wrote and DL rejected it, but I am objecting.

June 26, 2015

Jan-Olav

The word order of English and Swedish is different in this case. The adverb comes after the predicate verb so it should be 'Det är troligtvis en älg'. If you want to place the focus on 'troligtvis' it can come first but in that case the V2 rule is applied: Troligtvis är det en älg.

June 26, 2015

JANBOEVINK

Thanks, Jan-Olav, really fine detail here, and useful.

June 26, 2015

lghollings

My swedish friends tell me fömodligen is much much more common than trogligtvis.

January 13, 2016

AlPolyglot

well, they are synonyms but in informal speech teenagers say ''säkert''

April 23, 2016

yuyu2809

What about "nog"?

January 13, 2018

sotnosen93

All four of these are synonyms in this context, but as AlPolyglot said, "förmodligen" and "troligtvis" are more formal than "säkert" and "nog".

February 6, 2019

CadklZ

Why not det där? Does the "där" become redundant when next to "är" because saying där and är one after the other would be quite tedious.

January 7, 2017

Arnauti

det där would have a stronger nuance of 'that' rather than 'it'. We would use it in situations when more or less pointing right at the moose. As a subject in sentences like this, we use det där less than you use 'that' in English, so that 'that' is an accepted answer when translating this sentence with det into English, but you can't translate 'it' into det där.

April 10, 2017

CadklZ

Interesting. I also heard that 'det' on its own can also function as 'that' but can it also mean 'this'? Or is that strictly 'det här'?

April 17, 2017

Arnauti

Yes, det can often be translated as 'that', especially if it's stressed just a little bit more. But it would rarely ever correspond to 'this' – we have two other words for that, det här and detta.

In this course, the following goes:
det can be translated as it or that
det här and detta are always this
det där is always that

In real life things can be a little more blurry, especially in the cases where you could easily use either this or that in English.

April 19, 2017

sotnosen93

"Där är" actually wouldn't sound redundant or repetitive in Swedish, at least not informal spoken Swedish, as "är" is pronounced "e" in casual speech. So in an everyday situation it would actually be pronounced roughly "Deh dare (as in, same as the English word "dare") eh".

February 6, 2019

Snommelp

At first I was thinking that this could be a Swedish horror movie trope (i.e. "you thought it was the killer/monster, but it's actually a moose). But really, I think a moose would be scarier than any movie monster.

April 11, 2017

Smeetheens

Can "nog" be instead of "troligtvis"?

April 22, 2017

devalanteriel

Yup, works and is accepted.

April 22, 2017

BersiNjrds

Perhaps, it's a moose - says wrong (

September 6, 2017

devalanteriel

Well, troligtvis doesn't mean "perhaps", it means "probably".

September 6, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.