1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är troligtvis en älg."

"Det är troligtvis en älg."

Translation:It is probably a moose.

December 16, 2014

59 Comments


jumpthewalls

I gather this is a common problem in Sweden


MauriceReeves

A møøse bit my sister once...


MauriceReeves

No realli! She was Karving her initials on the møøse with the sharpened end of an interspace tøøthbrush given her by Svenge - her brother-in-law - an Oslo dentist and star of many Norwegian møvies: "The Høt Hands of an Oslo Dentist", "Fillings of Passion", "The Huge Mølars of Horst Nordfink"


NiCooa2

Why do you use ø instead of o? Thats weird


itatane

It's a Monty Python thing.


dajiang

What is the difference between troligtvis and möjligtvis? Is it interchangable?


Arnauti

troligtvis means 'probably' and möjligtvis means 'possibly'.


DouglasCaldow

When would I use troligtvis and when would I use förmodligen?


Boudicca23

I've noticed there are a lot of words in Swedish that end with '..ligtvis' - does this actually mean anything in its own right?


Jan-Olav

It doesn't have a meaning of its own but consists of three endings. 'lig' is a common adjective ending. The 't' is the ending for neuter and 'vis' is used for making it an adverb. So 'troligtvis' (probably) = tro + lig + t + vis.


[deactivated user]

    How would one remember troligtvis easier?


azaroma

    Thinking that is constructed from tro = believe. As Jan-Olav said:

    tro (verb) + lig (becomes adjective) + t (neuter) + vis (becomes adverb)


Klgregonis

    I keep wanting to translate alg as elk (also known as wapiti/red deer). What is the word for elk/wapiti/red deer in Swedish?


tulipantos

    Wapitihjort or vapiti


Vicki_33

    It lets me translate alg as elk. What americans call a moose is an elk in europe. And what americans call an elk doesn't exist in europe, but they're probably what we'd call deer.


Regney

    In the Great White North, we have moose (enormous, have a big hump on their shoulders, males have shovel-like antlers, like to hang out in water munching on aquatic plants), wapiti (a.k.a. elk) (large-but smaller than moose, males have pronged antlers), and deer (resemble wapiti, but are much smaller).


    [deactivated user]

      And deer tastes more gamey than "wapiti" (I call them elk). Nice pics, BTW.


AlexWDK

      It bothers me as well. Älg = Elk =/= moose...


Arnauti

      It's just because both the American name for the animal (moose) and the British name for the same animal (elk) are accepted answers. tulipantos already posted the correct Swedish name for the American elk: wapitihjort.


Regney

      The animals that North Americans refer to as moose (Alces alces) don't live in Britain (hence the descriptions and photos in my post that is presently below this comment). Incidentally, the word "moose" is derived from Algonquian languages. Until European settlers learned the indigenous name, they referred to moose as elk (British). [See EDIT below.]

      What North Americans refer to as elk/wapiti (Cervus canadensis) should not be confused with red deer (Cervus elaphus).

      The Swedish word, wapitihjort, is derived from the (North American) Indigenous word wapiti. It literally translates to elk-deer. And, obviously, vapiti comes from wapiti! ;-)

      EDIT: Because moose names are extremely similar in many different Algonquian languages (e.g, moz in Abenaki, mus in Maliseet, mooz in Ojibwe, mos in Mohegan), the origin is not attributed to one specific First Nation language.


      [deactivated user]

        You nailed it!


Arnauti

        You're confused. The species you have in the US is Alces americanus and Alces alces is the one we have here. Still, alces is moose in US English and elk in British English as I said in my previous comment.


yuyu2809

        Wow, I did not expect a conversation about chromosomal differences between moose families here.


Christophir

        "It is most likely a moose" and "It is probably a moose" are correct, but "It is likely a moose" is not correct? Seems arbitrary.


ezupo1

        I have the same doubt, doesn't likely on its own work? and if not, why?


ezupo1

        well, I found the answer.... here it goes.... Now here comes the confusing part. When likely acts as an adverb, it needs a qualifying word in front of it. For example:

        We'll most likely leave in the morning.

        The paper quite likely has more than one author.


JYH6UtXB

        In American-ish, we will say "It's likely." For example, one asks, "Do you think it's gonna rain tomorrow?" "It's likely."


nehakl23

        So are the words troligtvis, nog and förmodligen synonyms that mean 'probably'?


Arnauti

        Yes, in Standard Swedish. In the Swedish spoken in Finland, nog means 'definitely' or 'surely' :)


Thaurin

        Isn't it "den är troligtvist en älg" since "den" is referring to älg, an "en"-word?


Jan-Olav

        'Det' is here a formal subject and is not related to 'älg'. It's used the same way as in 'det regnar' (it is raining).


kiteo

        Or “It is my husband”


BellaBliss

        Det ar means "That is" Den ar means "it is". How can we say "this is" in Swedish? :-/


devalanteriel
        • this = den/det här
        • that = den/det or den/det där

DogePamyuPamyu

        Is there a pronunciation error in troligtvis or should the g be pronounced?


PLLumsdaine

        In the “-ligt” ending, the “g” should usually be very slightly pronounced — almost entirely gone, but not quite.


AlPolyglot

        well in informal speech people just don't pronounce certian letters in word.


Urukagina

        "It probably is a moose"? Would this be different på svenska? Det troligtvis är en älg?


JANBOEVINK

        It is what I wrote and DL rejected it, but I am objecting.


Jan-Olav

        The word order of English and Swedish is different in this case. The adverb comes after the predicate verb so it should be 'Det är troligtvis en älg'. If you want to place the focus on 'troligtvis' it can come first but in that case the V2 rule is applied: Troligtvis är det en älg.


JANBOEVINK

        Thanks, Jan-Olav, really fine detail here, and useful.


lghollings

        My swedish friends tell me fömodligen is much much more common than trogligtvis.


AlPolyglot

        well, they are synonyms but in informal speech teenagers say ''säkert''


yuyu2809

        What about "nog"?


sotnosen93

        All four of these are synonyms in this context, but as AlPolyglot said, "förmodligen" and "troligtvis" are more formal than "säkert" and "nog".


CadklZ

        Why not det där? Does the "där" become redundant when next to "är" because saying där and är one after the other would be quite tedious.


Arnauti

        det där would have a stronger nuance of 'that' rather than 'it'. We would use it in situations when more or less pointing right at the moose. As a subject in sentences like this, we use det där less than you use 'that' in English, so that 'that' is an accepted answer when translating this sentence with det into English, but you can't translate 'it' into det där.


CadklZ

        Interesting. I also heard that 'det' on its own can also function as 'that' but can it also mean 'this'? Or is that strictly 'det här'?


Arnauti

        Yes, det can often be translated as 'that', especially if it's stressed just a little bit more. But it would rarely ever correspond to 'this' – we have two other words for that, det här and detta.

        In this course, the following goes:
        det can be translated as it or that
        det här and detta are always this
        det där is always that

        In real life things can be a little more blurry, especially in the cases where you could easily use either this or that in English.


sotnosen93

        "Där är" actually wouldn't sound redundant or repetitive in Swedish, at least not informal spoken Swedish, as "är" is pronounced "e" in casual speech. So in an everyday situation it would actually be pronounced roughly "Deh dare (as in, same as the English word "dare") eh".


Snommelp

        At first I was thinking that this could be a Swedish horror movie trope (i.e. "you thought it was the killer/monster, but it's actually a moose). But really, I think a moose would be scarier than any movie monster.


Smeetheens

        Can "nog" be instead of "troligtvis"?


devalanteriel

        Yup, works and is accepted.


BersiNjrds

        Perhaps, it's a moose - says wrong (


devalanteriel

        Well, troligtvis doesn't mean "perhaps", it means "probably".

        Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.