Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I like winter."

Translation:Me gusta el invierno.

5 years ago

9 Comments


membernumber13

Why do I need the "el"? Is "I like winter" and "I like THE winter" the same in Spanish?

4 years ago

stefanzo

Spanish uses THE before these that english doesn't: -abstract nouns (eg, money, time, prices) -body parts -statements of generalization (eg. I like THE beer) -titles, rank, professions ( eg. king, dr.) -official, academia, religious (eg. I'm going to THE school tomorrow) -meals -games -seasons -promouns (eg. It is THE mine, ours)

4 years ago

gamedevdan
gamedevdan

How do we know when to use "Yo" with a verb and "Me" with a verb? Why is "I like" "Me Gusta" not something else like "Yo Gusto" ?

5 years ago

rspreng

Gustar and its relatives cause many problems. 'Gustar,' literally, means 'to be pleasing to.'' In the sentence here "invierno' is the subject, and it "is pleasing to" me -- 'me' is the indirect object pronoun that means "to, or for, me." This typically gets translated as "I like winter." A good analogy is the use of the verb 'disgusts' in English, as in 'fried frog disgusts me." Gustar and its relatives -- there are a few -- agree with the thing that does the pleasing, which can be a noun, infinitive, or clause: ice cream running, eating at a Chinese restaurant = please me. The things 'pleased' is an indirect object, whether a pronoun (me, te, le) or named (a Oscar)

This is a complicated issue, worth a Google or a look at the relevant section of www.studyspanish.com Cut and paste the link, since Duo does not seem to like it. ;)

5 years ago

gamedevdan
gamedevdan

Thank you, I understand a bit better now :) appreciate your time in answering my question.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Generally speaking is the article used in a sentence like this? How about "me gusta tenis". Do you need an article before the noun? Gracias.

5 years ago

drif

How do we know when to use mi vs me?

4 years ago

LandonThom
LandonThom

Mi means my. Me means me.

1 year ago

LandonThom
LandonThom

Why is 'el invierno me gusta' wrong? This construction seems more natural to me as it means "winter pleasures me" instead of "pleasures me winter".

1 year ago