"Hon och han"

Translation:She and he

December 16, 2014

12 Comments


g.uh

That audio was horrible

March 12, 2015

Arnauti

You are right, the new voice makes och sound like, I don't know what here. Something between e and i. For some odd reason, because the Voice usually gets och right, for instance the sentence Han och hon sounds just as it should (I can't link you there since there isn't a discussion forum for that sentence yet).

The slow audio is OK, although hon doesn't sound quite perfect.

March 13, 2015

yetanothername

I was worried that it was just me. Swedish is hard enough without straining to hear the audio and wondering if it's my hearing going bad.

November 7, 2018

littlefinger997

How should I pronounce 'och'?

March 6, 2015

Arnauti

Most often it's just pronounced like o (å), but the k can be heard sometimes if people speak extra clearly or stress the word.

March 13, 2015

littlefinger997

Thanks

March 14, 2015

jakepyz

Audio was horrible

March 13, 2015

BonBonChat

the microphone sucks at picking up Norwegian & Swedish.

September 6, 2015

BLWPK

so 'och' itself sounds 'ock' but when it is used between words like this it sounds just 'oche'? I get confused..

March 25, 2015

perrin_07

yes im noticing this. said seperately its sounds ock, as a sentence its just blends in

July 13, 2015

CaptainIkag

Would somebody please explain why "och" cuts off the "k" sound when spoken fast?

June 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

Just the way Swedish is. The K-sound is silent unless you emphasize the word.

July 13, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.