"Hon och han"

Translation:She and he

December 16, 2014

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


g.uh

That audio was horrible


Arnauti

You are right, the new voice makes och sound like, I don't know what here. Something between e and i. For some odd reason, because the Voice usually gets och right, for instance the sentence Han och hon sounds just as it should (I can't link you there since there isn't a discussion forum for that sentence yet).

The slow audio is OK, although hon doesn't sound quite perfect.


yetanothername

I was worried that it was just me. Swedish is hard enough without straining to hear the audio and wondering if it's my hearing going bad.


DystopianVic

Honestly the audio just sounds like the speaker threw up in the middle of recording


littlefinger997

How should I pronounce 'och'?


Arnauti

Most often it's just pronounced like o (å), but the k can be heard sometimes if people speak extra clearly or stress the word.


Pippa78970

Really struggling with how this is pronounced. It's almost silent. And it's very fast?


Keegan595791

She and He does not sound good. Even though it is proper English, it still sounds awkward.


Natalee12.06.05

I was saying Han with a hard a and Och like oh but it kept saying no


Sarah490042

It doesn't sound coherent


Miles11529

How do you pronounce "och"? I have been pronouncing it like this: Oke. (Silent E) Is that correct?


BenAngel2

As in the scottish loch without the l. Though often the ch is not pronounced. Then it sounds like o as in hot.


devalanteriel

I know what you mean but I would use caution in recommending that pronunciation. Scottish "loch" is pronounced differently in Scotland and in parts of England close to Scotland, where the correct Scottish pronunciation is retained.


CaptainIkag

Would somebody please explain why "och" cuts off the "k" sound when spoken fast?


Zmrzlina

Just the way Swedish is. The K-sound is silent unless you emphasize the word.


DJJG7

My native Swedish friend says that dropping Ks is common. It is similar to our English "speakin' " and "speaking." We tend to drop those Gs often.


BillA951652

I entered hon och an - where an should have been han and it said it was correct


IhGy2GN7

I have been correctly answering the questions , rechecking the answers yet I consistently get the incorrect response


sean907565

Huh i put in hon och van by mistake and it still said i was right


DJJG7

Duolingo often allows one letter misspelled.


Viviane155

How would be "him and her" ?


PrincePlanet

There is a new pronoun, "hen", which means "han eller hon". Will you be incorporating this into the lessons?


Talaith1

I do wish they would not flip between type what you hear and put this in English, I just see or hear the words and automatically translate - they could make it clearer with a different coloured box or somethng!


zee_..Shan

I can't pronounce "och", does the sound change with combination?


MerryBeninato

I know I pronounced the phrase correctly. I have no idea why it was not accepted.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.