1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon och han"

"Hon och han"

Translation:She and he

December 16, 2014

31 Comments


g.uh

That audio was horrible


Arnauti

You are right, the new voice makes och sound like, I don't know what here. Something between e and i. For some odd reason, because the Voice usually gets och right, for instance the sentence Han och hon sounds just as it should (I can't link you there since there isn't a discussion forum for that sentence yet).

The slow audio is OK, although hon doesn't sound quite perfect.


yetanothername

I was worried that it was just me. Swedish is hard enough without straining to hear the audio and wondering if it's my hearing going bad.


littlefinger997

How should I pronounce 'och'?


Arnauti

Most often it's just pronounced like o (å), but the k can be heard sometimes if people speak extra clearly or stress the word.


Pippa78970

Really struggling with how this is pronounced. It's almost silent. And it's very fast?


Natalee12.06.05

I was saying Han with a hard a and Och like oh but it kept saying no


BillA951652

I entered hon och an - where an should have been han and it said it was correct


BLWPK

so 'och' itself sounds 'ock' but when it is used between words like this it sounds just 'oche'? I get confused..


perrin_07

yes im noticing this. said seperately its sounds ock, as a sentence its just blends in


CaptainIkag

Would somebody please explain why "och" cuts off the "k" sound when spoken fast?


Zmrzlina

Just the way Swedish is. The K-sound is silent unless you emphasize the word.


DJJG7

My native Swedish friend says that dropping Ks is common. It is similar to our English "speakin' " and "speaking." We tend to drop those Gs often.


Fred-3-CMY

Actually, not a single sound is dropped when saying "sayin'", because "ng" is just ONE sound, not two (two letters, but one sound!). So "ng" is replaced by "n".


Pandalaimon

Is it just me, or is there a tendency on here to place the female word before the me word?


Pandalaimon

*male, autocorrect


devalanteriel

No, other way around. The male word comes first slightly more often.


BenAngel2

It should be him and her in English

....Or her and him since it says Hon och han


devalanteriel

No, it should not.


BenAngel2

In England people are taught to say "Him or her" "Is it him or her?" "Was it him or her?" In Sweden they would say -Han eller hon. Here are 190 million results from Google before jumping down my throat. https://www.google.com/search?q=%22Him+or+her%22&rlz=1C1PRFC_enSE784SE786&oq=%22Him+or+her%22&aqs=chrome..69i57j0l7.11089j0j15&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8


MillionthMonkey

As a mature, native, academic American I'm very sure that "him and her" (or "her and him", esp if the emphasis is on the female) is MUCH more common in spoken English than "he or she". And this is regardless of the context, even if strict grammar might require "he and she". This is similar to "Who is it?" "It's me." Almost no native American would answer with the pretentious sounding "It is I."

I can see a good pedagogical argument for using "she and he" in this lesson, but ruling out the most common usage would seem wrong.


devalanteriel

I'm not against scratching the phrase entirely (and attaching a verb phrase to its replacement), but I am very sure, based on experience, that people will learn he/him and she/her wrong in both Swedish and English if we allow "her and him" as a translation. You have the benefit of being, as you say, a "mature, native, academic American", but please consider that literally hundreds of thousands of our learners do not.


MillionthMonkey

I agree with you, and "she and he" should be the default answer. However, it would be a shame to mark "her and him" as wrong.


devalanteriel

It's not marked wrong, though. It's been accepted for five years. I just don't want to put it as a "best" translation because the system will then start using it to construct translation exercises.

I'll admit I should have written that much more clearly in my previous posts.


devalanteriel

You meant to google "her and him", not "him or her", I assume. It's not a very good argument either way when "he or she" yields about as many hits, though.

It is "her and him" if the phrase requires a grammatical object for one reason or another. This phrase does not. In isolation, hon = "she", and han = "he", and that doesn't change with a conjunction between them. For instance, would you say "her and him went to the beach" or "she and he went to the beach"? You'd use the latter.


BenAngel2

Yes, I would say "She and he went to the beach".

If somebody asked "Who were they?" I would reply "Her and him" not "She and he!"

In Swedish I would reply - Hon och han.


devalanteriel

That interpretation requires specific context which is not present in the phrase. Each example you've given contains specific context. This phrase has no context - it's just three words. Allowing "her and him" would definitely teach people the wrong translations of those words.


IhGy2GN7

I have been correctly answering the questions , rechecking the answers yet I consistently get the incorrect response

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.