1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The cat sleeps anywhere."

"The cat sleeps anywhere."

Translation:Katten sover var som helst.

December 16, 2014

19 Comments


CapdeBurro

I suppose "vem som helst" and "vad som helst" exist as well, don't they?


Ali.Syr

What's the difference between "sover" and "somnar"?


Arnauti

sover is 'sleeps' and somnar is 'falls asleep'.


EwaB74

Would it be correct to translate "var son helst" in this sentence as "wherever it wants"?


Arnauti

Not really. var som helst is anywhere or wherever, but wherever it wants is var den vill. There's a difference.


ellebi09

What does "som" means? (I would also thank all the.people who write and help the.student! I am italian and I am so grateful to you all for the.help! Tack!)


devalanteriel

By itself, som can mean a lot of things. In this case, it means "which" or "that".

In the expressions vad som helst (anything), var som helst (anywhere), etc., it basically serves the same purpose as the qual- in words like qualsiasi, qualunque, etc.


ellebi09

Devalanteriel, thanks a lot!!!!


nicolastekar

katter sover någonstans?


exqeriment

Jag forstar inte "någonstans". Vad är ordet?


devalanteriel

någon means "any" or "some", and the -stans suffix means "place". So någonstans means either "anywhere" or "somewhere", depending on context.


DinoRodeo

Is this scentence implying the cat is willing to sleep any where? Or is it that the cat is allowed to sleep anywhere?


devalanteriel

Probably the former.


NatalieBoa3

Should we pronounce som here with a 'sh' sound to reflect that an 'r' comes before it in 'var'? The TTS does not pronounce it like thid.


NatalieBoa3

*This. Still getting used to the Swedish keyboard.


devalanteriel

Either way is fine, though the sj sound would be a lot more common here.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.