"The cat sleeps anywhere."

Translation:Katten sover var som helst.

December 16, 2014

19 Comments


Crutypus

I suppose "vem som helst" and "vad som helst" exist as well, don't they?

December 16, 2014

Lundgren8

Correct.

December 16, 2014

Ali.Syr

What's the difference between "sover" and "somnar"?

June 28, 2015

Arnauti

sover is 'sleeps' and somnar is 'falls asleep'.

June 29, 2015

Ali.Syr

Tack!

June 29, 2015

EwaB74

Would it be correct to translate "var son helst" in this sentence as "wherever it wants"?

August 26, 2015

Arnauti

Not really. var som helst is anywhere or wherever, but wherever it wants is var den vill. There's a difference.

November 25, 2015

nicolastekar

katter sover någonstans?

December 21, 2015

ChloKokx

Jag forstar inte "någonstans". Vad är ordet?

January 18, 2016

devalanteriel

någon means "any" or "some", and the -stans suffix means "place". So någonstans means either "anywhere" or "somewhere", depending on context.

January 18, 2016

ChloKokx

Oh! Tack!

February 26, 2016

ellebi09

What does "som" means? (I would also thank all the.people who write and help the.student! I am italian and I am so grateful to you all for the.help! Tack!)

August 16, 2016

devalanteriel

By itself, som can mean a lot of things. In this case, it means "which" or "that".

In the expressions vad som helst (anything), var som helst (anywhere), etc., it basically serves the same purpose as the qual- in words like qualsiasi, qualunque, etc.

August 16, 2016

ellebi09

Devalanteriel, thanks a lot!!!!

August 17, 2016

DinoRodeo

Is this scentence implying the cat is willing to sleep any where? Or is it that the cat is allowed to sleep anywhere?

November 22, 2017

devalanteriel

Probably the former.

March 16, 2019

NatalieBoa3

Should we pronounce som here with a 'sh' sound to reflect that an 'r' comes before it in 'var'? The TTS does not pronounce it like thid.

March 16, 2019

NatalieBoa3

*This. Still getting used to the Swedish keyboard.

March 16, 2019

devalanteriel

Either way is fine, though the sj sound would be a lot more common here.

March 16, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.