1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I learn slowly."

"I learn slowly."

Translation:Jag lär mig långsamt.

December 16, 2014

17 Comments


CapdeBurro

So to learn is said "Teach yourself"?


Lundgren8

Yes, ”lära” can be either ”learn” or ”teach” depending on who does what to whom. If you say ”Jag lär mig” (you do it to yourself, as denoted by mig so it’s ’learn’ whereas in ”jag lär dig” it’s me doing the action onto you, so it’s ’teach’, if this makes sense.


airelibre

How do you make a distinction between "I learn Swedish" and "I teach myself Swedish"? Jag studerar and Jag lär mig?

By the way, in some English dialects, like Yorkshire (and I think Deep South US) it's possible to say you're gonna learn somebody something. Wonder if this evolved separately or is a remainder of Nordic influence, or an originally Germanic feature.


Arnauti

I'd say I learn is jag lär mig, and I teach myself is jag lär mig själv. Or you could use some other way to say the latter, like studerar svenska på egen hand (study Swedish on my own/by myself).


DanSurf

Also say "that will learn you" In the South West, and the East of England, and probably Scotland as well. Basically, you can't say it in Standard English, but anywhere else you can.


Stefanoki

Jag lär mig långsamt svenska :(


alkmaar67

Indeed, how very apt!


Margaret278812

I couldn't agree more.


Salkan27

Can we not separate "lär mig" by putting the "långsamt" in between?


Arnauti

No, the adjective doesn't like to go between a verb and its reflexive pronoun. It would with a particle verb though: Jag äter långsamt upp all mat 'I'm slowly finishing all the food' – långsamt would go between äter and its particle upp.


jruota

Does "sakta" instead of "långsamt" work? Learned this word from the sentence "Domaren talar sakta och tydligt."


Patrick889093

Isn't the answer I learn me slowly?


alkmaar67

That would be too literal.


JYH6UtXB

Case in point... (didn't think I needed the 'mig,' but I sure did...)


WithoutAnyMilk

"Jag lär mig långsamt." That's what I've been telling myself all throughout this particular section, lol


fl1ppyf1sh

This feels like an @...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.