"It is your child."

Translation:Det är ditt barn.

December 16, 2014

7 Comments


pgaravitob

But the kid is not my son

August 28, 2018

flirtingdeath

What's the difference between ditt/din and ert/er? It doesn't look like singular/plural because I recall using both on both.

December 16, 2014

Norwalk79

It is, actually. Din/ditt is referred to you (one person). Er/ert to you-all (more persons).

February 12, 2015

DesignByAdrian

"It is your child" can be translated into both "det är ditt barn" and "det är ert barn", depending on if "your" implies one person or more.

July 22, 2016

Angela1279

So is this one just confusing ? What in the English implies you're talking to a plural your?

May 16, 2018

Angela1279

Never mind. I missed the Har. I was so focused on where I'm struggling.

May 16, 2018

DemaNtura

Why can it not be "Det är sitt barn"?

January 16, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.