1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "It is your child."

"It is your child."

Translation:Det är ditt barn.

December 16, 2014

19 Comments


pgaravitob

But the kid is not my son


SpaceDandy_Meow

You are the father!


flirtingdeath

What's the difference between ditt/din and ert/er? It doesn't look like singular/plural because I recall using both on both.


Norwalk79

It is, actually. Din/ditt is referred to you (one person). Er/ert to you-all (more persons).


DesignByAdrian

"It is your child" can be translated into both "det är ditt barn" and "det är ert barn", depending on if "your" implies one person or more.


Richard160051

Im so happy to open the comments and so often other learners have the same question I do.


Angela1279

So is this one just confusing ? What in the English implies you're talking to a plural your?


Angela1279

Never mind. I missed the Har. I was so focused on where I'm struggling.


osamamisma

What's the difference between ditt, din, dina ? When to use each one ?


SariahLily

Use ditt with ett words.

Use din with en words.

Use dina when the noun is plural. ("dina barn" would be "your children")


JanieMuell

Please isn't there some kind of process for figuring out which pronoun to use?


Leif-och-Billy

Why ert is wrong here ? It is a duolingo mistake ?


DemaNtura

Why can it not be "Det är sitt barn"?


SariahLily

I believe that would mean "It is his/her/their child," not "your child."

According to the tips page, sin/sitt/sina replace “hans”, “hennes” “dess” and “deras” if the subject is the “owner”.

They don't replace ditt or ert.


RyanHaywar10

Ditt, dina ert, er these are really throwing me there seems to be so many different ways to say the same thing


abbie_wolf03

How do you know when to use ditt or din? I know that dina is used for plurals but what's the difference here?


SariahLily

You use ditt for ett words, and din for en words.


Malk.A

YOU ARE THE FATHER!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.