"It is your child."

Translation:Det är ditt barn.

December 16, 2014

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


flirtingdeath

What's the difference between ditt/din and ert/er? It doesn't look like singular/plural because I recall using both on both.


Norwalk79

It is, actually. Din/ditt is referred to you (one person). Er/ert to you-all (more persons).


DesignByAdrian

"It is your child" can be translated into both "det är ditt barn" and "det är ert barn", depending on if "your" implies one person or more.


MaryBeth378619

The question had given the choices of "ditt" and "ert", so you couldn't go wrong with either choice because the English sentence doesn't indicate plural or singular for "your".


pgaravitob

But the kid is not my son


SpaceDandy_Meow

You are the father!


MaryBeth378619

Oh, I found your other glove.


Richard160051

Im so happy to open the comments and so often other learners have the same question I do.


Ryzhaze

Ditt, dina ert, er these are really throwing me there seems to be so many different ways to say the same thing


Angela1279

So is this one just confusing ? What in the English implies you're talking to a plural your?


Angela1279

Never mind. I missed the Har. I was so focused on where I'm struggling.


JanieMuell

Please isn't there some kind of process for figuring out which pronoun to use?


osamamisma

What's the difference between ditt, din, dina ? When to use each one ?


SariahLily

Use ditt with ett words.

Use din with en words.

Use dina when the noun is plural. ("dina barn" would be "your children")


Leif-och-Billy

Why ert is wrong here ? It is a duolingo mistake ?


DemaNtura

Why can it not be "Det är sitt barn"?


SariahLily

I believe that would mean "It is his/her/their child," not "your child."

According to the tips page, sin/sitt/sina replace “hans”, “hennes” “dess” and “deras” if the subject is the “owner”.

They don't replace ditt or ert.


AnastasiaH47910

when do i use din and when do i use ditt? please help


abbie_wolf03

How do you know when to use ditt or din? I know that dina is used for plurals but what's the difference here?


SariahLily

You use ditt for ett words, and din for en words.


Malk.A

YOU ARE THE FATHER!


smb70

Why is there no explanation for which word to use din/ditt when they are introduced, your are supposed to guess until you figure out the rules? This is not the first time this has happened, perhaps a link to an explanation when words like that are introduced would be helpful for learners?


SariahLily

I find the Memrise course immensely helpful for this. It includes ett or en for every noun. https://app.memrise.com/course/462533/duolingo-swedish-10/

The vocabulary is offered in the same order as it is on Duolingo. I like to stay just a little ahead on Memrise.

Though, I do think the drop-down hints (on Duo) usually have the correct form listed on top, for this course.


PyroRenegade

Lmao that feeling when duolingo doesnt give you ert and only er and they mark it half wrong because of their own mistake. Smh

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.