"Ja, det gör han."

Translation:Yes, he does.

December 16, 2014

15 Comments


Jayna_Johns

Can someone explain the structure of "det gör han"? I'm having trouble making it make sense to me.

December 16, 2014

Lundgren8

It’s literally ”yes, it/that does he”. When responding and referring back to a statement or so, we often put the ”it” in the beginning which is common overall in Swedish. It’s the same as ”det vet jag inte” (I don’t know that) or ”det vill jag inte” (I don’t want that).

December 16, 2014

Beatles-Musician

Like in German:

Das weiß ich nicht

Das will ich nicht

April 4, 2015

celina.language

Yes, that makes it very easy for me as a German

July 11, 2018

RaptorsOnBikes

So it sounds a little bit like in English when someone says "Yes, that he does", which means exactly the same thing as "yes, he does".

January 4, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, it’s a bit like that, except you have to have the det in Swedish.

January 4, 2015

Aniklol

Even if it's 'hon' instead of 'han' or is 'det' the compulsory article?

August 4, 2017

devalanteriel

Sure - just like in English. You say "yes, that x does" with a "that" regardless of whether you're talking about he, she, or the neighbour's chimney sweep.

August 4, 2017

HnL.

It's great to read the comments to understand this - I find it a difficult bit of knowledge to get clear. I think I'll get it wrong quite a lot before I get it right!

July 9, 2018

Gaby754722

I see that in mostly phrases in Swedish the phrases have this order:

Something + verb (almost always in second place of the phrase) + personal pronoun.

I am wrong? Theres a particular reason for this?

February 10, 2015

Arnauti

It's called the V2 rule. All main clauses that are not questions have the verb in second place.

April 8, 2015

Timislove

"Yes, he makes it" is incorrect? "Makes" is one of the suggested words for gör, and it makes sense.

January 10, 2015

Arnauti

I think Lundgren8:s first comment on this page explains the function of this sentence very well.

January 10, 2015

aline-de-boer

I said 'Yes that does he' literally that is correct right?

February 13, 2015

RAlberdi

Translating literally is not advisable. You transfer ideas from one language to another. Words are the parts these ideas are made of, and they are assembled in a different way in each language.

February 25, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.