1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ja, det gör han."

"Ja, det gör han."

Translation:Yes, he does.

December 16, 2014

27 Comments


Jayna_Johns

Can someone explain the structure of "det gör han"? I'm having trouble making it make sense to me.


Lundgren8

It’s literally ”yes, it/that does he”. When responding and referring back to a statement or so, we often put the ”it” in the beginning which is common overall in Swedish. It’s the same as ”det vet jag inte” (I don’t know that) or ”det vill jag inte” (I don’t want that).


RaptorsOnBikes

So it sounds a little bit like in English when someone says "Yes, that he does", which means exactly the same thing as "yes, he does".


Lundgren8

Yes, it’s a bit like that, except you have to have the det in Swedish.


Aniklol

Even if it's 'hon' instead of 'han' or is 'det' the compulsory article?


devalanteriel

Sure - just like in English. You say "yes, that x does" with a "that" regardless of whether you're talking about he, she, or the neighbour's chimney sweep.


travel.linguist

Like in German:

Das weiß ich nicht

Das will ich nicht


celina.language

Yes, that makes it very easy for me as a German


AndreEHV

So, here it would mean, "Ja, das macht er."


Amelie684686

More like "das tut er".


devalanteriel

They were comparing with the two other phrases Lundgren8 wrote.


HnL.

It's great to read the comments to understand this - I find it a difficult bit of knowledge to get clear. I think I'll get it wrong quite a lot before I get it right!


KamranWali

Just for clarification what will this translate into swedish "Yes, he does it"? Thank you.


devalanteriel

Ja, han gör det.


CaliforniaNorma

Here's a Lingot to thank you for your service to the community :-)


CaliforniaNorma

You get a Lingot for your excellent question!


Gaby754722

I see that in mostly phrases in Swedish the phrases have this order:

Something + verb (almost always in second place of the phrase) + personal pronoun.

I am wrong? Theres a particular reason for this?


Arnauti

It's called the V2 rule. All main clauses that are not questions have the verb in second place.


Timislove

"Yes, he makes it" is incorrect? "Makes" is one of the suggested words for gör, and it makes sense.


Arnauti

I think Lundgren8:s first comment on this page explains the function of this sentence very well.


aline-de-boer

I said 'Yes that does he' literally that is correct right?


RAlberdi

Translating literally is not advisable. You transfer ideas from one language to another. Words are the parts these ideas are made of, and they are assembled in a different way in each language.


SavvinaEle

so if we say ja, han gör det, is it wrong or we can go with both ways?


devalanteriel

That's also accepted. :)


BillA951652

Taping gör doesnt pronounce it.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.